International Friendly⚙️ The Analytical Engine

Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago Prediction

Russia Heavy Favourites Against Trinidad and Tobago in Kaliningrad Friendly

International FriendlyInternational Friendly · World
high confidence
Russia

Russia

AI Predicted Score

1 - 0

Trinidad and Tobago

Trinidad and Tobago

🗓️ Tuesday, 9 Jun 2026 at 19:00 EET (venue time) · 17:00 UTC (your time)📍 Rostec Arena, Kaliningrad

Win Probability (1X2)

Russia 65%Draw 22%Trinidad and Tobago 13%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Russia1.80

Expected goals · model says 1.80

Trinidad and Tobago0.65

Expected goals · model says 0.65

Win Probability
Russia 65% Draw 22% Trinidad and Tobago 13%

Over 2.5 Goals

44%

BTTS: Yes

40%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 2-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
65%
22%
Russia 65%Draw 22%Trinidad and Tobago 13%
Both Teams to Score
41%
59%
Yes 41%No 59%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
45%
55%
Over 2.5 45%Under 2.5 55%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
53%
47%
Over 9.5 53%Under 9.5 47%

Who do you think wins: Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago Prediction

Russia enter this friendly on home soil as clear favourites over Trinidad and Tobago, with the model assigning them a commanding 64.5% chance of victory. The Elo ratings highlight a gulf in class, with Russia's 1776 points (27th) far outstripping Trinidad and Tobago's 1392 (104th), reflecting both historical strength and recent performances. Despite both teams showing muted attacking form in recent matches, Russia's defensive solidity and home advantage make them the likelier side to edge a low-scoring contest. The analytics predict a tight affair, with a final expected goals line of 1.80 for Russia and just 0.67 for Trinidad and Tobago after recent-form adjustments. The most probable scoreline is a 1-0 win for the hosts, followed by 2-0 and a 1-1 draw, all pointing to a match where chances may be at a premium. Trinidad and Tobago's recent defensive frailties, conceding an average of three goals per game in their last five, contrast with Russia's more disciplined approach, further tilting the balance.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Recent-form momentum slightly dampens both sides' attacking output

Defence

  • →Trinidad and Tobago averaging 3 goals conceded per game in last five matches

Match Context

  • →Elo rating gap of 384 points in Russia's favour (1776 vs 1392)
  • →Final expected goals: Russia 1.80, Trinidad and Tobago 0.67
  • →Most likely scoreline: Russia 1-0 Trinidad and Tobago

Elo Power Ratings

World Football Elo ratings — the model's baseline for relative strength.

Russia #27Trinidad and Tobago #104
1776
1392
Elo edge: +384 to RussiaBaseline win expectancy: 90.1% / 9.9%

Expected Goals & Scorelines

Elo and xG combine into a blended scoring rate per side, then a Poisson model gives the exact-scoreline grid.

Russiaexpected goals (λ)Trinidad and Tobago

From Elo

2.07 · 0.53

From xG

1.30 · 1.30

Blended

1.80 · 0.67

Hybrid blend: 60% Elo-derived, 40% xG-derived, then adjusted for recent-form momentum.

Recent-form momentum: Russia's cold attack trims their goals ×0.86; Trinidad and Tobago's cold attack trims their goals ×0.86; Trinidad and Tobago's leaky defence boosts the opponent ×1.18.

Exact-scoreline probabilities (rows = Russia goals, columns = Trinidad and Tobago goals). Darker = more likely.

012345
0962000
115103100
21493100
3852000
4421000
5110000

Most Likely Scorelines

1-0

15.3%

2-0

13.7%

1-1

10.2%

How the Model Reached This

The model starts by establishing a baseline using Elo ratings, where Russia's 384-point advantage translates to a strong home expected score (0.901) compared to Trinidad and Tobago's 0.099. This sets the stage for a match where Russia are clear favourites. Next, the model would normally adjust for attacking and defensive factors using xG and player-level data, but in this case, both sides lack detailed recent data, so base factors are used. Momentum adjustments, based on recent form, slightly reduce both teams' attacking expectations—Russia's attack multiplier is 0.865, as is Trinidad and Tobago's, reflecting recent struggles in front of goal. These adjustments yield final expected goals of 1.797 for Russia and 0.667 for Trinidad and Tobago. Finally, the model runs these expected goals through a Poisson process to simulate likely scorelines. This results in a 64.5% win probability for Russia, with the most probable scores being 1-0, 2-0, and 1-1. The model's confidence is high given the Elo gap, but notes the low-scoring nature of the prediction.

More Friendlies Predictions

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago

No bookmaker odds are currently available for this match, so it is not possible to assess where the model's probabilities diverge from the market or to recommend any value bets. Should odds become available, the significant model confidence in a low-scoring Russia win and the under 2.5 goals market could present value opportunities.

Odds from Marathonbet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Russia Win1.0364.5%-32.6%
Drawvalue28.0022.2%+18.6%
Trinidad and Tobago Winvalue43.0013.3%+10.9%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.6444.7%-16.3%
Under 2.5value2.0755.3%+7.0%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue5.0540.6%+20.8%
No1.1359.4%-29.1%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 28.00EV +5.219
1X2: Trinidad and Tobago Win @ 43.00EV +4.706
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 @ 2.07EV +0.145
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 5.05EV +1.050

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago Confirmed Lineups

Russia4-3-3
Confirmed
3-4-3Trinidad and Tobago
Smith
Herbert
Rampersad
Garcia
Thomas
Phillips
Poon-Anger.
Raymond
Telfer
Moore
Khan
Miranchuk
Sergeev
Sadulaev
Batrakov
Oblyakov
Krivtsov
Vakhaniya
Silyanov
Morozov
Beveev
Mitryushkin
Russia (home)
Trinidad and Tobago (away)

Russia

GKAnton Mitryushkin
DEFIlya Vakhaniya, Aleksandr Silyanov, Evgeniy Morozov, Mingiyan Beveev
MIDAleksey Batrakov, Ivan Oblyakov, Nikita Krivtsov
FWDAleksey Miranchuk, Ivan Sergeev, Lechii Sadulaev

Trinidad and Tobago

GKDenzil Smith
DEFAnthony Herbert, Andre Rampersad, Justin Garcia
MIDKaihim Thomas, Daniel Phillips, Michel Poon-Angeron, André Raymond
FWDRyan Telfer, Reon Moore, Molik Khan

Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

RussiaRussialast 5 matches
L. SadulaevXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. BeveevXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. SilyanovXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. BatrakovXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. MiranchukXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. VakhaniaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobagolast 5 matches
R. MooreXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. Jamessub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. Henrysub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Both teams come into this match with patchy recent form. Russia have managed just one win in their last five, averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1 conceded per game, with only one clean sheet. Trinidad and Tobago are in even poorer shape, losing their last three and conceding an average of three goals per match while scoring just 0.8. The momentum adjustment in the model reflects these struggles, particularly on the attacking side for both teams.

Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago — Last 5 Matches

RussiaRussiaLast 5 results
W3-0
W3-0
L0-1
D0-0
W3-1
Wvs Trinidad and Tobago3-0
Wvs Burkina Faso3-0
L@ Egypt0-1
Dvs Mali0-0
Wvs Nicaragua3-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid — 0.4 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +60% clean sheet rate this season
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and TobagoLast 3 results
L0-3
L0-5
L0-3
L@ Russia0-3
L@ South Korea0-5
L@ Bolivia0-3

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
  • −Leaky defence — 3.4 conceded/game

🚩 Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.9expected total corners
Over 53%
Under 47%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.3 corners for Russia and 3.6 for Trinidad and Tobago, for an expected total of 9.9. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 65% · Over 10.5: 40%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago

There is no recent head-to-head data between Russia and Trinidad and Tobago, as these teams rarely, if ever, meet in international competition. This lack of direct history adds a layer of uncertainty, but the model relies on overall strength and recent form to bridge the gap.

Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meeting between these sides

1

Russia wins

0

Draws

0

Trinidad and Tobago wins

100%0% draws0%
9 Jun 26Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago3-0

Things to Watch: Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds are available at the time of writing; value bets cannot be recommended.
  • ⚠️International friendlies can be unpredictable due to squad rotation and variable motivation.
  • ⚠️Recent-form data is limited and may not fully capture squad changes or tactical shifts.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Russia vs Trinidad and Tobago: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

A deterministic model — The Analytical Engine — turns that pack into the prediction: Elo ratings set the baseline, expected-goals output and defensive suppression adjust each side's scoring rate, recent form nudges the totals, and a Poisson model converts the final rates into the scoreline and market probabilities shown above. The written analysis is AI-generated from those fixed numbers and is not edited by hand.

Last updated: 5 June 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Predictions