SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters Predictions

Indian Super LeagueIndian Super League ยท India
high confidence
SC Delhi

SC Delhi

Full Time

2 - 0

AI predicted 1 - 1

Kerala Blasters

Kerala Blasters

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 5 Apr 2026 at 17:00 GMT+5:30 (venue time) ยท 11:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

Win Probability (1X2)

SC Delhi 32%Draw 41%Kerala Blasters 27%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 2.88(+6% edge)

Match Result

6.8/10

SC Delhi Punish 10-Man Kerala Blasters in Clinical 2-0 Victory

SC Delhi secured a convincing 2-0 win over Kerala Blasters at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, capitalizing on a crucial red card to the visitors. The hosts broke the deadlock in the 36th minute and sealed the result with a late goal at the death, sending the home fans into celebration. Kerala Blasters, who finished the match with ten men after a second-half sending off, struggled to create clear chances and ultimately paid the price for their numerical disadvantage. Delhi's disciplined approach and timely goals ensured they took all three points in this Indian Super League clash.

๐Ÿ’ช AI Prediction Report

DECENT HIT

Predicted

1 - 1

โšก

Actual

2 - 0

โŒResult
โœ…BTTS
โœ…O/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results0/1 hit

1x2 โ€” draw@ 2.88
โŒ

Key Moments

36' โ€” Goal

SC Delhi take the lead with a well-taken goal, putting the hosts in control.

Second Half' โ€” Red Card

Kerala Blasters reduced to ten men, swinging momentum further towards Delhi.

90' โ€” Goal

Delhi double their lead in stoppage time, sealing the victory.

SC Delhi

SC Delhi

7.5/10

SC Delhi delivered a composed and professional performance, making the most of their opportunities and maintaining defensive solidity throughout. The hosts took control of the match with a first-half goal and managed the game effectively, especially after Kerala Blasters were reduced to ten men. Their ability to strike late on capped a strong display in front of their supporters.

Key Players

First Goalscorer (36'): Opened the scoring to give Delhi the lead and settle early nerves.
Second Goalscorer (90'): Sealed the win with a late goal, ensuring all three points.

Strengths

Clinical finishingGame managementDefensive organization

Weaknesses

Took time to break the deadlockCould have pressed their advantage earlier
Kerala Blasters

Kerala Blasters

5.5/10

Kerala Blasters started with intent but saw their game plan unravel after a costly red card in the second half. Reduced to ten men, they struggled to mount a meaningful response and were eventually undone by Delhi's late second goal. The lack of attacking threat and discipline proved decisive in a disappointing outing for the visitors.

Key Players

Red Carded Player: His dismissal left Kerala Blasters with a mountain to climb and shifted the momentum decisively.

Strengths

Early defensive resilienceKept the deficit to one goal for much of the match

Weaknesses

Discipline issues (1 red card)Lack of attacking threatUnable to cope when down to ten men

Tactical Analysis

Both sides set out with disciplined defensive structures, but SC Delhi's patience and composure in possession paid dividends. Delhi managed to break through Kerala Blasters' lines just before the interval, then adjusted to a more controlled approach after the visitors' red card. Kerala Blasters, forced to reorganize after going down to ten men, struggled to maintain width and attacking impetus, often dropping deeper to protect their goal. Delhi's ability to exploit the extra space late on was evident in their second goal.

Turning Point

The red card to Kerala Blasters in the second half, which left them a man down and unable to chase the game effectively.

Man of the Match

First Goalscorer (36')

Scored the crucial opener and set the tone for Delhi's victory with a composed finish.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

SC Delhi0.70

Expected goals ยท model says 0.70

Kerala Blasters0.60

Expected goals ยท model says 0.60

Win Probability
SC Delhi 33% Draw 40% Kerala Blasters 27%

Over 2.5 Goals

14%

BTTS: Yes

23%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
32%
41%
27%
SC Delhi 32%Draw 41%Kerala Blasters 27%
Both Teams to Score
38%
62%
Yes 38%No 62%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
16%
84%
Over 2.5 16%Under 2.5 84%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
44%
56%
Over 9.5 44%Under 9.5 56%

Who do you think wins: SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Indian Super League Predictions

The Case For This SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters Prediction

This is a clash between two struggling sides at the bottom of the Indian Super League. SC Delhi and Kerala Blasters have both failed to win a match this season, with defensive vulnerabilities and lack of attacking threat evident in their recent performances. Both teams average less than a goal per game and have not kept a clean sheet, but neither has shown the quality to dominate. A low-scoring, cagey encounter is likely, with a draw being the most probable outcome.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Recent form: SC Delhi (DDLLL), Kerala Blasters (LDLLL).

Attack

  • โ†’Low shot and corner averages, especially from SC Delhi.

Defence

  • โ†’SC Delhi: 0.8 goals scored, 2 conceded per game; Kerala Blasters: 0.5 scored, 1.67 conceded.
  • โ†’Neither team has kept a clean sheet this season.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injury absences.

Match Context

  • โ†’Both teams winless this season and in bottom two league positions.
  • โ†’Head-to-head: Only prior meeting ended 3-0 to Kerala Blasters, but little predictive value.

๐Ÿšฉ SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters Corners Prediction

medium confidence
9.2expected total corners
Over 44%
Under 56%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.6 corners for SC Delhi and 4.6 for Kerala Blasters, for an expected total of 9.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 57% ยท Over 10.5: 32%.

How SC Delhi and Kerala Blasters Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

SC DelhiSC Delhilast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Kerala BlastersKerala Blasterslast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters โ€” Last 9 Matches

SC DelhiSC DelhiLast 7 results
W3-0
W2-0
D1-1
D2-2
L0-1
L1-4
L0-2
W@ NorthEast United3-0
Wvs Kerala Blasters2-0
Dvs Jamshedpur1-1
D@ Mumbai City2-2
L@ Goa0-1
L@ East Bengal II1-4
L@ Bengaluru0-2
Kerala BlastersKerala BlastersLast 9 results
D1-1
W2-1
L0-2
L1-3
D1-1
L0-1
L1-2
L0-1
L0-2
Dvs NorthEast United1-1
W@ Bengaluru2-1
L@ SC Delhi0-2
Lvs Minerva Punjab1-3
D@ East Bengal II1-1
Lvs Chennaiyin0-1
Lvs Inter Kashi1-2
Lvs Mumbai City0-1
L@ ATK Mohun Bagan0-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters

SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters Head-to-Head History

Last 2 meetings between these sides

1

SC Delhi wins

0

Draws

1

Kerala Blasters wins

50%0% draws50%
5 Apr 26SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters2-0
3 Nov 25Kerala Blasters vs SC Delhi3-0

Things to Watch: SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters

  • โš ๏ธSmall sample size for both teams' home/away splits.
  • โš ๏ธLow data completeness for some match stats (shots, lineups).
  • โš ๏ธOnly one previous H2H meeting.
  • โš ๏ธMarkets for corners and cards have higher uncertainty due to data gaps.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More SC Delhi vs Kerala Blasters Resources