Shabana vs Mara Sugar Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
FKF Premier LeagueFKF Premier League · Kenya
high confidence
Shabana

Shabana

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Mara Sugar

Mara Sugar

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT+3 (venue time) · 12:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Shabana 32%Draw 39%Mara Sugar 29%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: Shabana vs Mara Sugar

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
8/10
Match Result: Draw
7/10

Shabana vs Mara Sugar: Match Preview

Shabana enter this fixture on the back of a 1-0 away win, extending a run of solid defensive displays—two clean sheets in their last five and just 0.8 goals conceded per game in that stretch. Mara Sugar, meanwhile, opened their campaign with a 2-2 draw but have struggled for consistency, winning just one of their last five and averaging 0.8 goals scored per match in that span. Both teams are in the early stages of the season, with little to separate them in the standings and no clear momentum advantage.

The statistical profile of this matchup is defined by low attacking output and a tendency for late goals. Shabana's last five matches have produced zero first-half goals and four after the interval, while Mara Sugar split their four goals evenly between halves. The head-to-head record is similarly tight, with four of the last eight meetings ending in draws or decided by a single goal, and only two exceeding two goals. The lack of recent home/away splits and set-piece data limits deeper tactical analysis, but all available figures point to a controlled, low-event contest.

Given these rates, the model projects a cautious game with few clear chances. The most likely outcome is a draw, with a 1-1 scoreline leading the distribution. Both sides have failed to score in at least two of their last five, and the under 2.5 goals market is strongly favoured at 68%. The primary risk is Mara Sugar's two-goal showing last time out, but the broader sample supports a low-scoring, evenly matched affair.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Shabana0.95

Expected goals · model says 0.95

Mara Sugar0.90

Expected goals · model says 0.90

Win Probability
Shabana 35% Draw 32% Mara Sugar 32%

Over 2.5 Goals

28%

BTTS: Yes

36%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Shabana vs Mara Sugar Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
32%
39%
29%
Shabana 32%Draw 39%Mara Sugar 29%
Both Teams to Score
41%
59%
Yes 41%No 59%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
32%
68%
Over 2.5 32%Under 2.5 68%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Shabana vs Mara Sugar that most previews miss.

  • 1Shabana's last five matches have produced zero first-half goals, with all four of their goals coming after the break.
  • 2Only two of the last eight head-to-head meetings have seen more than two goals scored.
  • 3Both teams have failed to score in at least two of their last five matches, underlining the low BTTS probability.

Who do you think wins: Shabana vs Mara Sugar?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More FKF Premier League Predictions

The Case For This Shabana vs Mara Sugar Prediction

This fixture projects as a low-scoring, evenly matched contest, with both teams displaying modest attacking output and solid defensive records in recent games. Shabana have started the season with a clean sheet win, while Mara Sugar opened with a 2-2 draw, but both sides averaged just 0.8 goals scored per game over their last five. The historical head-to-head is balanced, with four draws or one-goal games in the last eight meetings, and neither side has established dominance. Statistically, the matchup is shaped by both teams' low concession rates and a tendency for second-half goals—Shabana's last five have produced zero first-half goals and four after the break, while Mara Sugar split evenly between halves. Both teams failed to score in at least two of their last five, and only two of the last eight H2Hs saw more than two goals. Set-piece and discipline data are unavailable, but the overall shot and scoring rates point to a controlled, cautious encounter. The model expects a tactical, risk-averse game, with neither side likely to overcommit. The most probable outcome is a draw, with a 1-1 scoreline leading the distribution. The main risk lies in Mara Sugar's slightly higher attacking output in their last outing, but the broader sample supports a low-scoring stalemate.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Both teams average just 0.8 goals scored per game over their last five matches.

Defence

  • →Shabana have kept two clean sheets in their last five, conceding only 0.8 per game.

Match Context

  • →Four of the last eight head-to-heads have ended in draws or one-goal margins.

How Shabana and Mara Sugar Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Shabana vs Mara Sugar Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games.

ShabanaShabanalast 5 matches
A. Hafiz
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

W. Otieno Omondi
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. Nyabuto Omundi
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Batshi
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mara SugarMara Sugarlast 5 matches
J. Okwenda
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

V. Ngume
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Musungu
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. Wafula
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Shabana come into this match off a 1-0 away win, having kept two clean sheets in their last five and conceding just 0.8 per game. Mara Sugar have been less consistent, with a 2-2 draw in their opener but only one win in their last five and a similar 0.8 goals scored per game. Both sides have struggled to find attacking rhythm, and neither has built a convincing run of form.

Shabana vs Mara Sugar — Last 1 Matches

ShabanaShabanaLast 1 results
W1-0
W@ Posta Rangers FC1-0

Strengths

  • +100% clean sheet rate this season
Mara SugarMara SugarLast 1 results
D2-2
D@ 3K2-2

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season

What History Says: Shabana vs Mara Sugar

Mara Sugar hold a slight edge in the recent head-to-head, winning four of the last eight meetings, but draws and narrow margins are the norm—two 0-0s and only two matches with more than two goals. The fixture has historically produced few goals and little separation between the sides.

Shabana vs Mara Sugar Head-to-Head History

Last 8 meetings between these sides

2

Shabana wins

2

Draws

4

Mara Sugar wins

25%25% draws50%
13 May 26Mara Sugar vs Shabana1-0
17 Dec 25Shabana vs Mara Sugar0-0
18 May 25Shabana vs Mara Sugar0-1
19 Oct 24Mara Sugar vs Shabana1-0
30 Apr 23Shabana vs Mara Sugar3-2
7 Jan 23Mara Sugar vs Shabana0-1

Things to Watch: Shabana vs Mara Sugar

  • ⚠️No odds available at time of analysis, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️No data on shots, possession, corners, or cards for recent matches limits set-piece and discipline analysis.
  • ⚠️Both teams have only played one league match this season, so season averages are not yet reliable.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Shabana 1–1 Mara Sugar

The model predicts a 1-1 draw, driven by both sides' low scoring rates (0.8 goals per game each in their last five) and a history of tight, low-scoring head-to-heads. The strongest data point is the consistent underperformance in attack from both teams, but if Mara Sugar replicate their two-goal output from the last match, the game could tip away from the median projection.

Shabana vs Mara Sugar: Common Questions

Who will win Shabana vs Mara Sugar?

The model gives Shabana a 32% chance of winning, Mara Sugar a 29% chance, and the draw is most likely at 39%. Both teams have averaged just 0.8 goals per game over their last five, suggesting a tight contest.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in Shabana vs Mara Sugar?

Under 2.5 goals is strongly favoured at 68% probability, with both sides averaging under a goal scored per game in recent matches and only two of their last eight head-to-heads exceeding two goals.

What are the chances of both teams scoring (BTTS) in this match?

Both teams to score (BTTS) is rated at 41%, with both sides failing to score in at least two of their last five matches and several recent head-to-heads ending with one or both teams blanking.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Shabana vs Mara Sugar: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Shabana vs Mara Sugar Resources