Shrewsbury vs Everton U21 Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
EFL TrophyEFL Trophy ยท England
high confidence
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Everton U21

Everton U21

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Tuesday, 27 Oct 2026 at 19:00 GMT (venue time) ยท 19:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ The Croud Meadow, Shrewsbury

Win Probability (1X2)

Shrewsbury 37%Draw 40%Everton U21 23%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: Shrewsbury vs Everton U21

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
7/10
Match Result: Draw
5/10

Shrewsbury vs Everton U21: Match Preview

Shrewsbury enter this EFL Trophy group fixture having failed to score in both of their matches so far, losing 0-1 at Tranmere and 0-2 at home to Stockport County. Their recent form in all competitions is mixed (WLLWD), but the lack of attacking output in the Trophy puts them under pressure to take something here. Everton U21, meanwhile, arrive off the back of a heavy 3-6 loss to Stockport in their only group match, but their last five in league and cup show a more stable defensive profile, including three clean sheets.

Statistically, this match shapes up as a low-scoring contest. Shrewsbury average just 1.0 goal scored and 1.2 conceded per game over their last five, with only one clean sheet. Everton U21's last five average 1.0 scored and 0.4 conceded, but their EFL Trophy data is based on a single, wild 3-6 defeat. Both sides have failed to score twice in their last five, and Shrewsbury's home matches in this competition have produced just two goals in total. Discipline is a factor: Shrewsbury average 3.2 yellows and 0.4 reds per match recently, while Everton U21 have seen two reds in their last five.

The model expects a cautious opening, with the most likely outcome a 1-1 draw. Both teams' low scoring rates and recent defensive solidity suggest few clear chances, and with neither side able to establish dominance in the group, a point apiece would keep qualification hopes alive. The probability distribution is tightly clustered around the draw and under 2.5 goals.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Shrewsbury1.20

Expected goals ยท model says 1.20

Everton U210.95

Expected goals ยท model says 0.95

Win Probability
Shrewsbury 42% Draw 29% Everton U21 29%

Over 2.5 Goals

36%

BTTS: Yes

43%

Likely Scores

1-0 ยท 1-1 ยท 0-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Shrewsbury vs Everton U21 Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
37%
40%
23%
Shrewsbury 37%Draw 40%Everton U21 23%
Both Teams to Score
45%
55%
Yes 45%No 55%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
41%
59%
Over 2.5 41%Under 2.5 59%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
59%
41%
Over 9.5 59%Under 9.5 41%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Shrewsbury vs Everton U21 that most previews miss.

  • 1Shrewsbury have failed to score in both EFL Trophy group matches so far, with a combined xG under 1.0 in those games.
  • 2Everton U21's only EFL Trophy match finished 3-6, but their last five in all competitions have seen just 0.4 goals conceded per game.
  • 3Both teams have seen under 2.5 goals land in four of their last five matches respectively.

Who do you think wins: Shrewsbury vs Everton U21?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More EFL Trophy Predictions

The Case For This Shrewsbury vs Everton U21 Prediction

This is a low-margin EFL Trophy tie between a League Two side struggling for goals in the competition and an Everton U21 team with a volatile defensive record but recent clean sheets in league play. The underlying rates point to a contest where neither attack is likely to dominate, and the distribution of likely outcomes is tightly bunched around the draw and low scoring.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Everton U21's only EFL Trophy match was a 3-6 defeat, but their last five in all competitions average just 1.0 goal conceded per game.
  • โ†’Both teams have kept at least one clean sheet in their last five, but have also failed to score twice each.

Match Context

  • โ†’Shrewsbury have failed to score in both EFL Trophy group matches this season.

๐Ÿšฉ Shrewsbury vs Everton U21 Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.4expected total corners
Over 59%
Under 41%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.4 corners for Shrewsbury and 5 for Everton U21, for an expected total of 10.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (59%). Over 8.5: 71% ยท Over 10.5: 47%.

How Shrewsbury and Everton U21 Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Shrewsbury vs Everton U21 Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

ShrewsburyShrewsburylast 5 matches
George LloydXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

K. McMahon-BrownXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. HooleXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. Fletchersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Everton U21Everton U21last 5 matches
B. GrahamXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. PattersonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. MatosXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. OlayiwolaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Lambertsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Shrewsbury's recent form is patchy, with two wins, two losses and a draw in their last five, but their EFL Trophy campaign has been toothlessโ€”no goals in two group matches. Everton U21 are on a WLDWW run in all competitions, with three clean sheets in five, but their only Trophy match was a wild 3-6 defeat. Both teams have shown defensive improvement, but neither attack is firing consistently.

Shrewsbury vs Everton U21 โ€” Last 2 Matches

ShrewsburyShrewsburyLast 2 results
L0-2
L0-1
Lvs Stockport County0-2
L@ Tranmere0-1
Everton U21Everton U21Last 1 results
L3-6
L@ Stockport County3-6

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.4 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season

What History Says: Shrewsbury vs Everton U21

These sides have met only once before, a 1-0 friendly win for Shrewsbury in July. With no competitive history and both squads likely changed since then, this offers little predictive value for the current fixture.

Shrewsbury vs Everton U21 Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meeting between these sides

1

Shrewsbury wins

0

Draws

0

Everton U21 wins

100%0% draws0%
21 Jul 26Shrewsbury vs Everton U211-0

Things to Watch: Shrewsbury vs Everton U21

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธStandings and detailed away stats are missing; Everton U21's true away strength is uncertain.
  • โš ๏ธEverton U21's season record is based on a single high-scoring match, skewing their goals data.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Shrewsbury 1โ€“1 Everton U21

A 1-1 draw is the likeliest outcome, driven by both teams' low scoring rates in the EFL Trophy and recent defensive improvement. The biggest risk to this prediction is Everton U21's volatilityโ€”if their attack clicks as it did in their 3-6 defeat, the match could open up unexpectedly.

Shrewsbury vs Everton U21: Common Questions

Who will win Shrewsbury vs Everton U21?

The model rates the draw as the most likely outcome at 40%, with Shrewsbury at 37% and Everton U21 at 23%. Both teams have struggled to score in this competition, so margins are fine.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in Shrewsbury vs Everton U21?

Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 59% probability, as both sides have averaged just 1.0 goal scored per game in their last five and Shrewsbury's EFL Trophy matches have been particularly low scoring.

Are both teams likely to score in Shrewsbury vs Everton U21?

Both teams to score is rated at 45%, with 'no' at 55%. Each side has failed to score in two of their last five matches, suggesting a slight edge to at least one side keeping a clean sheet.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Shrewsbury vs Everton U21: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 20 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Shrewsbury vs Everton U21 Resources