Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
National LeagueNational League ยท England
high confidence
Wealdstone

Wealdstone

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Solihull Moors

Solihull Moors

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Tuesday, 27 Oct 2026 at 19:45 GMT (venue time) ยท 19:45 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Grosvenor Vale, London

Win Probability (1X2)

Wealdstone 44%Draw 32%Solihull Moors 24%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
Match Result: Wealdstone Win
6/10

Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors: Match Preview

Wealdstone and Solihull Moors arrive at Grosvenor Vale both languishing near the foot of the National League table, with the hosts 19th on 12 points and the visitors in 23rd with just 7. Wealdstone's recent form is mixed (WLLDW), but includes a 4-0 home win and a 3-0 FA Cup victory, while Solihull are reeling from 10 defeats in 13 and a 0-5 away loss last time out in the league. Both sides are under pressure to halt their slide, but Solihull's defensive record is particularly alarming.

Statistically, this is a high-goal fixture. Wealdstone average 1.31 scored and 1.85 conceded per game, with home matches featuring 22 goals in 6 (3.67 per game). Solihull Moors have the league's worst defence, conceding 35 (2.69 per game) and 20 in just 6 away trips. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62% of Wealdstone's and 69% of Solihull's games, and both teams have managed just two clean sheets combined from 26 league matches. The first goal is likely to arrive early, with 57% probability before the half-hour, and both sides are prone to second-half collapses.

The model expects Wealdstone's slightly more reliable attack and marginally less porous defence to edge a match that should see chances at both ends. Solihull's away frailty and inability to keep games tight, even against struggling sides, make them underdogs despite Wealdstone's own issues. A 2-1 home win is the likeliest outcome, but volatility is high given both sides' recent heavy defeats.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Wealdstone1.75

Expected goals ยท model says 1.75

Solihull Moors1.35

Expected goals ยท model says 1.35

Win Probability
Wealdstone 47% Draw 23% Solihull Moors 30%

Over 2.5 Goals

60%

BTTS: Yes

61%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
32%
24%
Wealdstone 44%Draw 32%Solihull Moors 24%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
62%
38%
Over 2.5 62%Under 2.5 38%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors that most previews miss.

  • 1Solihull Moors have conceded multiple goals in 10 of 13 league matches, including 20 in 6 away games.
  • 2Wealdstone's home matches average 3.67 total goals, with only one clean sheet kept at Grosvenor Vale.
  • 3Four of the last five H2H meetings have seen both teams score, with three ending level after 90 minutes.

Who do you think wins: Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More National League Predictions

The Case For This Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors Prediction

This fixture pits two of the National League's lowest-ranked sides, both with defensive frailties, but Wealdstone's marginally steadier attack and home advantage tip the balance. The numbers point to a match where neither side is equipped to control the game for long stretches, and the goal environment is well above league average. Expect a contest dictated by error rates and set-piece moments, with the hosts slightly more likely to capitalise.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Solihull Moors have conceded 35 goals in 13 matches (2.69 per game), the worst defensive rate in the league.
  • โ†’Wealdstone's home record is weak (1W 1D 4L, 7 scored, 15 conceded), but Solihull have shipped 20 in 6 away games.

Match Context

  • โ†’Both teams' matches go over 2.5 goals at above 60% rates (Wealdstone 61.5%, Solihull 69.2%).

How Wealdstone and Solihull Moors Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games.

WealdstoneWealdstonelast 5 matches
L. Norris
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

F. Okenabirhie
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

R. Maher
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

O. Olomola
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Wells-Morrison
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Cook
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Solihull MoorsSolihull Moorslast 5 matches
S. High
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Wodskou
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. Coffey
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Wealdstone's recent results are erratic, alternating between heavy defeats and convincing wins, but they've scored eight in their last three across all competitions. Solihull Moors are in freefall, having lost four of their last five in the league and conceding five at Worthing in their most recent away match. Both teams are struggling defensively, but Wealdstone have shown more attacking punch of late.

Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors โ€” Last 10 Matches

WealdstoneWealdstoneLast 10 results
L0-6
L1-2
D1-1
W4-0
L1-2
L0-1
W3-1
L1-4
W2-0
D1-1
Lvs Yeovil Town0-6
L@ Barrow1-2
D@ Forest Green1-1
Wvs Gateshead4-0
L@ Tamworth1-2
Lvs FC Halifax Town0-1
W@ Boston United3-1
Lvs Kidderminster Harriers1-4
W@ Sutton Utd2-0
Dvs Carlisle1-1
Solihull MoorsSolihull MoorsLast 10 results
L0-5
L0-2
W4-2
L0-3
L1-4
W1-0
L1-2
D1-1
L1-3
L1-3
L@ Worthing0-5
Lvs FC Halifax Town0-2
W@ Woking4-2
Lvs Boreham Wood0-3
L@ Yeovil Town1-4
Wvs Barrow1-0
Lvs Aldershot Town1-2
D@ Gateshead1-1
Lvs AFC Fylde1-3
L@ Scunthorpe1-3

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 69.23% of games this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game

What History Says: Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors

The last ten meetings are closely split, with Solihull winning four, Wealdstone two, and four draws. Recent encounters have been high-scoring, including a 5-1 Wealdstone home win in March. Both teams have found the net in four of the last five clashes, with draws common in this fixture.

Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Wealdstone wins

4

Draws

4

Solihull Moors wins

20%40% draws40%
14 Mar 26Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors5-1
29 Nov 25Solihull Moors vs Wealdstone1-1
1 Feb 25Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors1-1
31 Aug 24Solihull Moors vs Wealdstone1-1
1 Apr 24Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors0-1
9 Mar 24Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors1-1

Things to Watch: Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value cannot be quantified.
  • โš ๏ธRecent lineups and shot data are missing, increasing uncertainty in attack/defence matchup.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams have volatile results, including heavy defeats, increasing scoreline variance.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Wealdstone 2โ€“1 Solihull Moors

The model projects a 2-1 win for Wealdstone, driven primarily by Solihull Moors' league-worst defensive rate of 2.69 goals conceded per game and 20 shipped in 6 away trips. The main risk is Wealdstone's own inconsistency at home, including a recent 0-6 defeat, which leaves the door open for a high-variance result.

Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors: Common Questions

Who will win Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors?

Wealdstone are favoured with a 44% win probability, while Solihull Moors have a 24% chance and the draw is rated at 32%. This is largely due to Solihull's defensive record of 35 conceded in 13 matches.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors?

The probability for over 2.5 goals is 62%, as both teams' matches have gone over this line in more than 60% of games this season and their combined goals conceded per match is over 4.5.

Are both teams likely to score in this match?

Both teams to score is rated at 54%, with both sides keeping just three clean sheets between them in 26 league games and recent H2H history also favouring BTTS outcomes.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 20 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Wealdstone vs Solihull Moors Resources