Al Shabab vs Al Taawon Predictions

Al Shabab
AI Predicted Score
1 - 1

Al Taawon
Win Probability (1X2)
Best Value Pick
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Recommended Bets: Al Shabab vs Al Taawon
Al Shabab vs Al Taawon: Match Preview
Al Shabab and Al Taawon meet with both sides languishing near the foot of the Pro League table, each still searching for their first win of the season. Al Shabab have drawn four of seven, including three of their last five, and have managed just six goals so far. Al Taawon sit one place below, having scored only three times in seven matches and losing all three away fixtures to date.
Statistically, this is a matchup of low-output attacks and defences that concede at a steady but not catastrophic clip. Al Shabab's home matches average two goals per game, while Al Taawon's away games see a similar 2.0 average. Both sides have failed to score in over 40% of their matches, and their combined shots on target rate over the last five is just 6.8 per game. First halves are particularly tight, with only four first-half goals between them in their last ten matches.
Given these numbers, the model expects a low-scoring, evenly contested affair. The most likely outcome is a draw, with a 1-1 scoreline reflecting both teams' inability to convert limited chances and their tendency to concede. Al Shabab's marginally better attacking output at home is offset by Al Taawon's historical H2H success, making a stalemate the statistical baseline.
🎮 Prediction Playground
Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.
Expected goals · model says 1.10
Expected goals · model says 0.95
Over 2.5 Goals
34%
BTTS: Yes
41%
Likely Scores
1-0 · 1-1 · 0-0
Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.
Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.
Al Shabab vs Al Taawon Prediction Confidence at a Glance
How strongly the model leans on each market.
Stats Worth Knowing
The numbers behind Al Shabab vs Al Taawon that most previews miss.
- 1Al Shabab and Al Taawon have combined for just nine goals scored in 14 league matches this season.
- 2Al Taawon have failed to score in four of their last five away league matches, including this season and last.
- 3The last five head-to-head matches have produced three draws and two away wins, with only one home win.
Who do you think wins: Al Shabab vs Al Taawon?
Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.
Where the Model Sees Value: Al Shabab vs Al Taawon(2)
Selections where the model's probability beats the bookmaker's implied probability. Expected value is computed from real consensus odds, not opinion.
Correct Score: 1–1
Both teams average fewer than one goal scored per game (Al Shabab 0.86, Al Taawon 0.43), while conceding at or above 1.5 per game, and both have drawn over half their matches. The 1-1 is the most probable exact score given the low attacking output and defensive frailties.
Read more ↓
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Season over 2.5 goal rates are identical at 42.86% for both sides, with both struggling to create clear chances (Al Taawon 2.4 shots on target per game last five; Al Shabab 4.4). The statistical base rate points strongly to a low-scoring contest.
Read more ↓
More Pro League Predictions
The Case For This Al Shabab vs Al Taawon Prediction
This fixture brings together two of the league's lowest-scoring sides, each winless after seven rounds and separated by a single point near the bottom of the table. Al Shabab have drawn four of seven, with a negative goal difference of -5, while Al Taawon have managed just three goals all season and have yet to take a point away from home. Both are desperate for a result to arrest poor early campaigns, but neither carries momentum. The statistical matchup is defined by underpowered attacks and leaky, but not disastrous, defences. Al Shabab's home xG profile is modest—averaging 1 goal scored and 1.6 conceded per game over the last five, with only one clean sheet. Al Taawon's away record is even more anaemic: 0.43 goals scored and 1.71 conceded per game this season, with three straight away defeats. Both teams' matches land under 2.5 goals 57% of the time, and first halves are especially cagey (just four first-half goals combined in their last ten games). Given these rates, the model expects a low-event contest, with neither side likely to dominate. The most probable outcome is a draw, with a 1-1 scoreline the statistical mode. Al Shabab's slightly higher attacking output and home advantage are offset by Al Taawon's historical edge in this matchup, producing a tight equilibrium.
Key Factors at a Glance
Recent Form
- →Head-to-head favours Al Taawon (five wins in last ten), but recent form is poor for both.
Attack
- →Both teams average under one goal scored per game this season (Al Shabab 0.86, Al Taawon 0.43).
Defence
- →Al Taawon have lost all three away matches, scoring just three and conceding six.
🚩 Al Shabab vs Al Taawon Corners Prediction
medium confidenceOur corners model projects roughly 6.2 corners for Al Shabab and 5.6 for Al Taawon, for an expected total of 11.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (74%). Over 8.5: 83% · Over 10.5: 63%.
How Al Shabab and Al Taawon Are Arriving
Form, fitness and who's likely to start.
Al Shabab vs Al Taawon Goalscorer Form
Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.
Regular contributor
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Al Shabab arrive with a five-match winless run, drawing three and losing two, and have managed just one goal per game over their last five. Al Taawon are also winless, with three draws and four losses from their opening seven, and have failed to score in three of their last five. Both teams are trending towards low-event matches with little attacking spark.
Al Shabab vs Al Taawon — Last 7 Matches
Concerns
- −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
- −Struggling to score — 0.4 goals/game
- −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
What History Says: Al Shabab vs Al Taawon
Al Taawon have dominated the recent head-to-head, winning five of the last ten and notably thrashing Al Shabab 5-1 away in May 2026. However, three of the last six have ended in draws, and only one of the last five has seen the home side win. The fixture has alternated between high-scoring outliers and tightly contested draws.
Al Shabab vs Al Taawon Head-to-Head History
Last 10 meetings between these sides
2
Al Shabab wins
3
Draws
5
Al Taawon wins
Things to Watch: Al Shabab vs Al Taawon
- ⚠️Bookmaker odds are unavailable, so no value edges can be calculated.
- ⚠️Recent H2H results have seen some high scores (notably 1-5 last time), but current season rates are low.
- ⚠️Small sample size in early season data increases variance in goal and result probabilities.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.
Final Verdict
Al Shabab 1–1 Al TaawonA 1-1 draw is the likeliest outcome, supported by both teams' sub-one goal per game scoring rates and high draw frequency. The single strongest data point is the combined average of just 0.65 goals scored per team per match this season. The main risk is a repeat of the anomalous high-scoring H2H seen last May, but current attacking numbers make that outcome less probable.
Al Shabab vs Al Taawon: Common Questions
Who will win Al Shabab vs Al Taawon?
The model gives Al Shabab a 36% chance to win, Al Taawon a 27% chance, and the draw a 37% chance. Both teams are winless and average under one goal scored per game, so a draw is marginally the most probable result.
Will both teams score in Al Shabab vs Al Taawon?
The probability for both teams to score is 43%, reflecting that both sides have failed to score in over 40% of their matches this season. With limited attacking output, 'No' is the more likely outcome.
Is under 2.5 goals a good bet for Al Shabab vs Al Taawon?
Yes, under 2.5 goals is favoured at 62% probability, with both teams averaging less than one goal scored per game and only 43% of their matches going over 2.5 goals this season.
How This Prediction Was Made
The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Al Shabab vs Al Taawon: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.
This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.
Last updated: 4 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.
More Al Shabab vs Al Taawon Resources
Al Shabab Predictions
All Al Shabab fixtures & tips
Al Taawon Predictions
All Al Taawon fixtures & tips
Al Shabab vs Al Taawon Stats
Full H2H record & season stats
Al-Ittihad FC vs Al Shabab
Al Shabab — next match predictions
Al Diriyah vs Al Taawon
Al Taawon — next match predictions
Pro League Predictions
All fixtures for this competition
Model Accuracy
Track record & verified results