Athletic Club vs Vila Nova Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Serie BSerie B · Brazil
high confidence
Athletic Club

Athletic Club

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Vila Nova

Vila Nova

🗓️ Friday, 4 Sept 2026 at 20:30 GMT-3 (venue time) · 23:30 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Athletic Club 28%Draw 38%Vila Nova 34%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Athletic Club vs Vila Nova: Match Preview

Athletic Club enter this fixture on the back of two heavy home defeats, conceding six goals in their last two at Minas Gerais, yet their overall season remains balanced (8W, 10D, 6L, 25:25 goal difference). Vila Nova, sitting third and seven points clear, have steadied after a blip, taking seven points from their last three and posting a remarkable 6-0 win over Ponte Preta, though their away form is less imposing (4W, 3D, 6L).

The underlying rates suggest a low-scoring environment: Athletic’s home matches average just 1.92 goals, while Vila Nova’s away games are similarly muted at 1.92. Both sides concede 1.04 goals per game on the season, and neither has a prolific attack—Athletic average 1.04 scored, Vila Nova 1.46 (but just 0.85 away). The last five for both sides reinforce this, with Athletic scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.6 per match, and Vila Nova at 1.6 scored, 0.6 conceded, but three clean sheets. Set-piece threat is moderate: Vila Nova average 7.6 corners per game recently, but Athletic’s defensive set-up limits clear chances.

Given these rates, the model expects a tight contest, with neither side likely to dominate. The most probable outcome is a draw, with a 1-1 scoreline emerging from both the head-to-head record and the season-long goal averages. The main risk is Vila Nova’s occasional attacking surge, but the low goal environment and draw tendency weigh heavier.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Athletic Club0.90

Expected goals · model says 0.90

Vila Nova1.00

Expected goals · model says 1.00

Win Probability
Athletic Club 31% Draw 32% Vila Nova 37%

Over 2.5 Goals

30%

BTTS: Yes

38%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Athletic Club vs Vila Nova Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
28%
38%
34%
Athletic Club 28%Draw 38%Vila Nova 34%
Both Teams to Score
47%
53%
Yes 47%No 53%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
33%
67%
Over 2.5 33%Under 2.5 67%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
56%
44%
Over 9.5 56%Under 9.5 44%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Athletic Club vs Vila Nova that most previews miss.

  • 1Athletic Club's home matches have finished under 2.5 goals in 10 of 13 games (77%).
  • 2Vila Nova have failed to score in 3 of their last 5, but also kept 3 clean sheets in that span.
  • 3All three head-to-heads since 2025 have produced under 2.5 goals, with two finishing 1-1.

Who do you think wins: Athletic Club vs Vila Nova?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie B Predictions

The Case For This Athletic Club vs Vila Nova Prediction

Statistical rates point to a cagey, low-scoring affair between mid-table Athletic Club and third-placed Vila Nova. Both sides have nearly identical defensive records (1.04 goals conceded per game) and a strong tendency towards draws, especially in direct meetings.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Athletic Club's home games average just 1.92 goals per match (12 scored, 13 conceded in 13).
  • →Vila Nova have kept 3 clean sheets in their last 5, conceding only 0.6 goals per game over that stretch.

Match Context

  • →Head-to-head meetings have ended 1-1 in two of the last three encounters.

🚩 Athletic Club vs Vila Nova Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 56%
Under 44%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Athletic Club and 5 for Vila Nova, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 44%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Athletic Club and Vila Nova Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Athletic Club vs Vila Nova Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Athletic ClubAthletic Clublast 5 matches
Wilinton AponzáXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Carlinhossub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kauan RodriguesXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Pedro Oliveirasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Ian Luccassub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Vila NovaVila Novalast 5 matches
DuduXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Marquinhos GabrielXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Andre LuisXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

JandersonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Everton GaldinoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Willian Formigasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Athletic Club’s form is mixed, with two wins and a draw in their last five overshadowed by back-to-back home losses in which they conceded six goals. Vila Nova have steadied after a pair of defeats, taking seven points from their last three and keeping three clean sheets in their last five, though their attack has been inconsistent away from home.

Athletic Club vs Vila Nova — Last 10 Matches

Athletic ClubAthletic ClubLast 10 results
L1-4
L0-2
W3-1
W2-0
D1-1
W2-1
D0-0
D0-0
L0-1
W1-0
Lvs Novorizontino1-4
Lvs CRB0-2
W@ America Mineiro3-1
Wvs Criciuma2-0
D@ Ponte Preta1-1
Wvs São Bernardo2-1
D@ Atletico Goianiense0-0
D@ Ceara0-0
Lvs Operario-PR0-1
Wvs Avai1-0
Vila NovaVila NovaLast 10 results
D0-0
W6-0
W2-0
L0-1
L0-2
W2-1
L0-2
L0-1
W2-1
L1-2
D@ Operario-PR0-0
Wvs Ponte Preta6-0
W@ Atletico Goianiense2-0
Lvs Sport Recife0-1
L@ CRB0-2
Wvs Fortaleza EC2-1
L@ Criciuma0-2
L@ Juventude0-1
Wvs São Bernardo2-1
L@ Novorizontino1-2

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Athletic Club vs Vila Nova

The head-to-head record is remarkably balanced, with two 1-1 draws and a single 1-0 away win for Vila Nova in their last three meetings. These fixtures have consistently produced low scores and little separation between the sides, reinforcing the model’s low-goal, tight-draw prediction.

Athletic Club vs Vila Nova Head-to-Head History

Last 3 meetings between these sides

0

Athletic Club wins

2

Draws

1

Vila Nova wins

0%67% draws33%
4 May 26Vila Nova vs Athletic Club1-1
9 Sept 25Vila Nova vs Athletic Club1-1
7 May 25Athletic Club vs Vila Nova0-1

Things to Watch: Athletic Club vs Vila Nova

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be quantified.
  • ⚠️Vila Nova's recent 6-0 win is an outlier and may inflate their attacking numbers.
  • ⚠️Both teams have shown volatility in performance, with Athletic conceding 6 goals in their last two home matches.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Athletic Club 1–1 Vila Nova

The model projects a 1-1 draw, driven by both teams’ near-identical defensive records (1.04 goals conceded per game) and a strong historical tendency toward low-scoring stalemates in this fixture. The likeliest way this call goes wrong is if Vila Nova’s attack replicates their recent six-goal outburst, but the overall rates and away scoring average suggest that’s an exception rather than the rule.

Athletic Club vs Vila Nova: Common Questions

Who will win Athletic Club vs Vila Nova?

The model gives Athletic Club a 28% chance to win, the draw at 38%, and Vila Nova a 34% chance. With both teams conceding just 1.04 goals per game and two of their last three meetings ending level, the draw is the most probable outcome.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in Athletic Club vs Vila Nova?

Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 67%, with both teams’ matches averaging under two goals per game and 10 of Athletic’s 13 home games finishing below this line.

Will both teams score in Athletic Club vs Vila Nova?

Both teams to score is rated at 47%, with 53% for 'no'. Vila Nova have kept three clean sheets in their last five, and the last three H2Hs have all seen at least one side fail to score more than once.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Athletic Club vs Vila Nova: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 28 August 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Athletic Club vs Vila Nova Resources