ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Indian Super LeagueIndian Super League · India
high confidence
ATK Mohun Bagan

ATK Mohun Bagan

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Minerva Punjab

Minerva Punjab

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 19:30 GMT+5:30 (venue time) · 14:00 UTC (your time)📍 Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata

Win Probability (1X2)

ATK Mohun Bagan 39%Draw 36%Minerva Punjab 25%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
7/10
Correct Score: 1–1
6/10

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab: Match Preview

ATK Mohun Bagan and Minerva Punjab arrive in Kolkata with nearly identical early-season records, separated by just one point in the league table. Both sides have yet to play a home or away league match this campaign, making the underlying scoring rates more meaningful than venue. ATK Mohun Bagan bounced back from an opening defeat with a 2-1 win away at SC Delhi, while Minerva Punjab remain unbeaten, having edged Odisha and drawn with Mumbai City.

Statistically, the matchup is defined by modest attacking output and disciplined defences: ATK Mohun Bagan average 1.0 goal scored and 1.0 conceded per league game, while Minerva Punjab post 1.5 scored and 1.0 conceded. Both sides have kept two clean sheets in their last five matches across competitions. Shot and set-piece numbers are low on both sides (combined 15.8 shots and 4.2 corners per game recently), and neither team has established a pattern of high cards or fouls, keeping the contest likely to be cagey. Notably, both teams have shown a tendency to score more after the break, with 7 of ATK Mohun Bagan's last 10 goals and 8 of Minerva Punjab's last 11 coming in the second half.

The model expects a tightly contested encounter, with little to separate the teams on current evidence. The historical head-to-head leans heavily toward the hosts, but the most recent meeting finished goalless, and the underlying rates suggest a low-scoring draw is the modal outcome. A 1-1 result is most probable, but a late goal either way could tip the balance.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

ATK Mohun Bagan1.30

Expected goals · model says 1.30

Minerva Punjab1.05

Expected goals · model says 1.05

Win Probability
ATK Mohun Bagan 42% Draw 28% Minerva Punjab 30%

Over 2.5 Goals

42%

BTTS: Yes

47%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
39%
36%
25%
ATK Mohun Bagan 39%Draw 36%Minerva Punjab 25%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
45%
55%
Over 2.5 45%Under 2.5 55%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
57%
43%
Over 9.5 57%Under 9.5 43%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab that most previews miss.

  • 1ATK Mohun Bagan and Minerva Punjab have both averaged exactly 1.0 goal conceded per league game so far.
  • 2Seven of the last ten goals scored by ATK Mohun Bagan and eight of Minerva Punjab's last eleven have come after half-time.
  • 3The last six H2H meetings have produced at least three goals in four instances, but the most recent finished 0-0.

Who do you think wins: ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Indian Super League Predictions

The Case For This ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab Prediction

This fixture pairs two sides with similar early-season profiles and no established home or away splits, making the underlying rates decisive. Both ATK Mohun Bagan and Minerva Punjab have averaged exactly 1 goal conceded per game in their opening league matches, while their scoring rates (1.0 and 1.5 goals per game respectively) are modest. Recent form shows each side capable of keeping clean sheets, but also prone to low-scoring draws and narrow wins. The statistical matchup is finely balanced: ATK Mohun Bagan's last five outings yield an average of 2.0 goals scored and 0.6 conceded, while Minerva Punjab have posted 2.2 scored and 0.8 conceded over the same span. However, both have only played away or home so far in the league, so the lack of home/away data tempers any strong lean. Their shot and set-piece numbers are unspectacular—both average under 10 shots and under 3.5 corners per game recently—suggesting limited attacking volume and few set-piece opportunities. Cards are also low, with neither side averaging more than 0.8 yellows per game in the last five. Given the historical head-to-head dominance of ATK Mohun Bagan (five wins and a draw in six, but the last meeting ended 0-0), and the current league table proximity (4th vs 5th, separated by one point), the model projects a low-scoring, evenly matched contest most likely to finish level. The likeliest deviation would come from a late goal, as both teams have shown a tendency to score in the second half.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →ATK Mohun Bagan have won five of the last six H2Hs, but the most recent finished 0-0.

Defence

  • →Both teams have averaged exactly 1.0 goal conceded per game in the league so far.

Match Context

  • →Neither side has played a home or away league match yet, reducing confidence in venue effect.

🚩 ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 57%
Under 43%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.6 corners for ATK Mohun Bagan and 4.6 for Minerva Punjab, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (57%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 44%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How ATK Mohun Bagan and Minerva Punjab Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

ATK Mohun BaganATK Mohun Baganlast 5 matches
L. ErwinXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

L. ChhangteXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

FigueiraXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Zeljkovicsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Suryavanshisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Maliksub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Minerva PunjabMinerva Punjablast 5 matches
R. Messi BouliXI
5 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

G. SinghXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Diego RaposoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Planassub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. Sanathoi SinghXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Sharmasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

ATK Mohun Bagan have alternated results in their last five, but come in off a 2-1 away win and have averaged 2.0 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per match in that span. Minerva Punjab remain unbeaten in the league, with a win and a draw, and have posted 2.2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per match over their last five. Both sides have managed two clean sheets in this period, underlining their defensive solidity.

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab — Last 2 Matches

ATK Mohun BaganATK Mohun BaganLast 2 results
W2-1
L0-1
W@ SC Delhi2-1
L@ NorthEast United0-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
Minerva PunjabMinerva PunjabLast 2 results
D1-1
W2-1
Dvs Mumbai City1-1
Wvs Odisha2-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)

What History Says: ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab

ATK Mohun Bagan have historically dominated this matchup, winning five of the last six meetings, including three at home. However, Minerva Punjab held them to a goalless draw in their most recent encounter. While four of the last six H2Hs have produced at least three goals, the trend in the last two meetings is towards fewer goals.

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab Head-to-Head History

Last 6 meetings between these sides

5

ATK Mohun Bagan wins

1

Draws

0

Minerva Punjab wins

83%17% draws0%
4 Oct 26ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab0-0
12 Apr 26ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab3-2
5 Feb 25ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab3-0
26 Dec 24Minerva Punjab vs ATK Mohun Bagan1-3
6 Apr 24Minerva Punjab vs ATK Mohun Bagan0-1
23 Sept 23ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab3-1

Things to Watch: ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab

  • ⚠️No home or away league matches played by either side this season, so home/away splits are untested.
  • ⚠️Bookmaker odds are unavailable, so value edge calculations and expected value estimates are limited.
  • ⚠️Small sample size (2 league games each) increases variance in form and rate-based projections.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

ATK Mohun Bagan 1–1 Minerva Punjab

A 1-1 draw is the most probable outcome, driven by both teams' identical defensive records (1.0 goal conceded per game) and a lack of established home/away splits. The single strongest data point is the convergence in their scoring and concession rates, but the model's biggest risk is that one side finds a breakthrough in a low-volume game, as happened in several prior H2H meetings.

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab: Common Questions

Who will win ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab?

The model gives ATK Mohun Bagan a 39% chance of victory, Minerva Punjab 25%, and a draw 36%. Both teams have similar defensive records and limited attacking output, making a draw the most likely result.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab?

Under 2.5 goals is slightly favoured at 55% probability, as both teams have averaged just 1.0 goal conceded per game and have kept two clean sheets each in their last five matches.

What is the recent head-to-head record between ATK Mohun Bagan and Minerva Punjab?

ATK Mohun Bagan have won five of the last six meetings, but the most recent fixture ended 0-0. Historically, these matches have often seen three or more goals, but recent encounters have tightened up.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More ATK Mohun Bagan vs Minerva Punjab Resources