Austin vs Nashville SC Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Major League SoccerMajor League Soccer ยท USA
high confidence
Austin

Austin

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Nashville SC

Nashville SC

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 10 Oct 2026 at 19:30 GMT-5 (venue time) ยท Sun 11 Oct, 00:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Q2 Stadium, Austin

Win Probability (1X2)

Austin 18%Draw 28%Nashville SC 54%

Best Value Pick

Double Chance: Draw or Nashville SC

Recommended Bets: Austin vs Nashville SC

Double Chance: Draw or Nashville SC
9/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
@ 1.755/10

Austin vs Nashville SC: Match Preview

Austin enter this fixture on a run of four draws in five, sitting 13th in the table with a negative goal difference and a home record that reads four wins from 13. Nashville SC, by contrast, top the league with 60 points, 18 wins, and the division's best defensive record, coming off back-to-back home victories and just three league defeats all season. The gulf in points and goal difference (+34 for Nashville, -12 for Austin) is stark, and the visitors' motivation to consolidate top spot remains high.

From a statistical perspective, the matchup is defined by Nashville's defensive solidity against Austin's inconsistent attack. Nashville concede just 0.78 goals per game (0.69 away), while Austin's home scoring rate is 1.46 per match. Nashville's away games average 1.77 total goals, but Austin's season has been more open (2.96 per game, 66.7% over 2.5). Both sides average over five corners per match, and Austin's last five have seen a spike in late goals, with six of their last seven scored after the break. Discipline is moderate, with both teams averaging under two yellows per game recently.

The model expects Nashville to control the tempo, leveraging their superior shot volume (15.6 per game over the last five) and defensive structure. Austin's tendency to concede late and Nashville's efficient attack suggest the likeliest outcome is a narrow away win, but the hosts' recent BTTS trend and late scoring mean a 1-2 or 0-2 is more probable than a rout. Over 2.5 goals is slightly favoured given Austin's defensive frailty and both teams' season-long rates.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Austin1.05

Expected goals ยท model says 1.05

Nashville SC1.85

Expected goals ยท model says 1.85

Win Probability
Austin 21% Draw 23% Nashville SC 56%

Over 2.5 Goals

55%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Austin vs Nashville SC Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
18%
28%
54%
Austin 18%Draw 28%Nashville SC 54%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
57%
43%
Over 2.5 57%Under 2.5 43%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
60%
40%
Over 9.5 60%Under 9.5 40%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Austin vs Nashville SC that most previews miss.

  • 1Austin's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 18 of 27 (66.7%), the highest rate among bottom-half teams.
  • 2Nashville SC have kept clean sheets in nearly half their league matches (13 of 27, 48.1%), including three of their last five.
  • 3Four of the last six head-to-heads have finished under 2.5 goals, but both sides have won away in the last two meetings.

Who do you think wins: Austin vs Nashville SC?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Major League Soccer Predictions

The Case For This Austin vs Nashville SC Prediction

Statistical rates point to Nashville SC as clear favourites, with their league-best defence (0.78 goals conceded per match) and a consistent away record underpinning a solid probability edge. Austin's home attack (1.46 per game) is competent but faces a side with nearly 50% clean sheets and a +34 goal difference. The likeliest scoreline is a controlled Nashville win, but Austin's knack for late goals and high BTTS rate keeps the door open for a closer contest.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Nashville SC average 2.04 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per match, with a 48% clean sheet rate.
  • โ†’Austin have drawn four of their last five, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.2 per game in that span.
  • โ†’Nashville's away defence allows just 0.69 goals per game, while Austin's home defence concedes 1.15.

๐Ÿšฉ Austin vs Nashville SC Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.5expected total corners
Over 60%
Under 40%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.7 corners for Austin and 4.8 for Nashville SC, for an expected total of 10.5. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (60%). Over 8.5: 72% ยท Over 10.5: 48%.

How Austin and Nashville SC Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Austin vs Nashville SC Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

AustinAustinlast 5 matches
Christian RamirezXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Brandon VazquezXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. TorresXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Guilherme Birosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Nashville SCNashville SClast 5 matches
Hany MukhtarXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

S. SurridgeXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

C. EspinozaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Austin have drawn four of their last five, managing just one win in that stretch and conceding late equalisers in several matches. Nashville arrive in stronger form, with two straight home wins and just one defeat in their last five, underpinned by a defence conceding less than a goal per game over the season.

Austin vs Nashville SC โ€” Last 10 Matches

AustinAustinLast 10 results
D3-3
D0-0
W2-1
D1-1
D1-1
W2-1
D1-1
W2-1
L1-2
L0-1
Dvs San Diego3-3
D@ FC Dallas0-0
W@ Vancouver Whitecaps2-1
Dvs Colorado Rapids1-1
Dvs San Jose Earthquakes1-1
W@ Portland Timbers2-1
Dvs Philadelphia Union1-1
W@ Seattle Sounders2-1
Lvs FC Dallas1-2
L@ Colorado Rapids0-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season
Nashville SCNashville SCLast 10 results
W2-0
W3-0
D2-2
L1-2
D0-0
W4-0
W3-2
W1-0
W4-1
D2-2
Wvs Toronto FC2-0
Wvs Chicago Fire3-0
D@ Inter Miami2-2
L@ Toronto FC1-2
D@ New York City FC0-0
Wvs FC Cincinnati4-0
Wvs Columbus Crew3-2
W@ New York Red Bulls1-0
Wvs Inter Miami4-1
D@ DC United2-2

Strengths

  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +48.15% clean sheet rate this season
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 16 shots/game

What History Says: Austin vs Nashville SC

Nashville SC have edged the recent head-to-head, winning three of the last six encounters, including a 2-1 away victory in the most recent cup meeting. Austin have taken two of the last three competitive matches, but four of the last six have ended under 2.5 goals, suggesting a historically tight matchup.

Austin vs Nashville SC Head-to-Head History

Last 6 meetings between these sides

2

Austin wins

1

Draws

3

Nashville SC wins

33%17% draws50%
2 Oct 25Austin vs Nashville SC1-2
15 Feb 25Austin vs Nashville SC2-1
25 Aug 24Nashville SC vs Austin0-2
18 Sept 22Austin vs Nashville SC1-1
4 Sept 22Nashville SC vs Austin3-0
24 May 21Nashville SC vs Austin1-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Austin vs Nashville SC

Market odds for Nashville SC (1.85) are in line with the model's 54% win probability, offering no clear value edge. The under 2.5 goals market is slightly overpriced at 2.05, with the model only at 43%, and both teams to score 'no' is similarly overvalued. The strongest statistical angle is backing Nashville on double chance, though odds are not quoted.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Austin Win3.8018.0%-8.3%
Draw3.7028.0%+1.0%
Nashville SC Win1.8554.0%-0.1%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.7557.0%-0.1%
Under 2.52.0543.0%-5.8%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.7054.0%-4.8%
No2.0546.0%-2.8%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.70EV +0.036

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Austin vs Nashville SC

  • โš ๏ธAustin's recent home matches have produced late goals and high-variance outcomes, including a 3-3 draw last time out.
  • โš ๏ธNashville have failed to score in only one of their last five, but their away attack (1.08 per game) is less prolific than at home.
  • โš ๏ธNo significant injuries reported, but lineups are unconfirmed at time of analysis.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Austin 1โ€“2 Nashville SC

A 2-1 win for Nashville SC is the most probable outcome, anchored by their league-best defensive record (0.78 goals conceded per game) and Austin's inability to turn draws into wins. The main risk is Austin's tendency to score late, particularly at home, which could force a draw if Nashville fail to capitalise on early dominance.

Austin vs Nashville SC: Common Questions

Who will win Austin vs Nashville SC?

The model gives Nashville SC a 54% chance of victory, with Austin at 18% and a draw at 28%. Nashville's defensive record and away form make them clear statistical favourites.

Will both teams score in Austin vs Nashville SC?

Both teams to score is rated at 54%, reflecting Austin's high BTTS rate in recent home games and Nashville's strong attack. However, Nashville's clean sheet rate (48%) keeps the probability close to even.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in this match?

Over 2.5 goals is given a 57% probability, slightly above the market price, based on Austin's 66.7% season rate and Nashville's 59.3%. Both teams have shown a tendency for high-scoring matches this season.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Austin vs Nashville SC: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 4 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Austin vs Nashville SC Resources