Avai vs Botafogo SP Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Serie BSerie B ยท Brazil
medium confidence
Avai

Avai

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Botafogo SP

Botafogo SP

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 16:00 GMT-3 (venue time) ยท 19:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Ressacada

Win Probability (1X2)

Avai 31%Draw 37%Botafogo SP 32%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

Avai vs Botafogo SP: Match Preview

Avai enter this fixture on the back of consecutive wins after a difficult spell, but still sit 17th, just inside the relegation zone. Their home record is balanced (6 wins, 4 draws, 6 losses), and they have scored only 17 goals in 16 home matches. Botafogo SP, 16th in the table, come in with two straight victories and a slightly better overall points total, but their away attack has been blunt, netting just 11 times in 16 away outings.

Statistically, this is a clash of two below-average attacks against defences that rarely keep clean sheets. Avai's last five matches have seen them average just 0.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded, while Botafogo SP have been marginally better at both ends (1.2 scored, 0.6 conceded per game in the last five). Both sides generate modest shot volumes, and neither has a set-piece or discipline edge: Avai average 4.2 yellows per match in the last five, Botafogo SP 2.0, with corners and fouls in line with league averages.

Given the low scoring rates, especially away from home for Botafogo SP, the model expects a low-goal environment with a high chance of a draw. The most likely outcome is a 1-1, with neither side able to sustain attacking pressure for long spells. Margins are thin, and a single early goal could swing the tactical balance.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Avai1.00

Expected goals ยท model says 1.00

Botafogo SP1.00

Expected goals ยท model says 1.00

Win Probability
Avai 35% Draw 31% Botafogo SP 35%

Over 2.5 Goals

32%

BTTS: Yes

40%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Avai vs Botafogo SP Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
31%
37%
32%
Avai 31%Draw 37%Botafogo SP 32%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
36%
64%
Over 2.5 36%Under 2.5 64%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
57%
43%
Over 9.5 57%Under 9.5 43%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Avai vs Botafogo SP that most previews miss.

  • 1Botafogo SP away matches average just 1.69 total goals per game (11 for, 16 against in 16).
  • 2Avai have failed to score in two of their last five, but generated 20 shots in their most recent home defeat.
  • 3Across the last nine H2H, five have finished either 1-1 or 1-0 to the away side.

Who do you think wins: Avai vs Botafogo SP?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie B Predictions

The Case For This Avai vs Botafogo SP Prediction

This is a low-scoring, high-stakes clash between two sides separated by just five points near the bottom of Serie B. Avai have stabilised with back-to-back wins after a poor run, but their home record (6W, 4D, 6L) and scoring rate (1.06 per home game) remain modest. Botafogo SP, slightly better off in the table, travel with a cautious approach, having scored just 11 times in 16 away matches and averaging 1.15 goals conceded per game on the road. Both sides have struggled for attacking consistency, and the numbers point to a tight contest likely decided by set pieces or a single lapse.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Botafogo SP's away games average just 1.69 total goals (11 scored, 16 conceded in 16 matches).
  • โ†’Both teams have kept just one clean sheet each in their last five matches.

Match Context

  • โ†’Avai have averaged only 1.06 goals for and 1.00 against per home match this season.

๐Ÿšฉ Avai vs Botafogo SP Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 57%
Under 43%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.4 corners for Avai and 4.8 for Botafogo SP, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (57%). Over 8.5: 69% ยท Over 10.5: 44%.

How Avai and Botafogo SP Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Avai vs Botafogo SP Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

AvaiAvailast 5 matches
Daniel PenhaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Hyansub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Caio SuassunaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Botafogo SPBotafogo SPlast 5 matches
HygorXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Patrick BreyXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Everton MorelliXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Rafael GavaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Avai have recovered from a three-match losing streak with two straight wins, but their attack remains inconsistent, as shown by just four goals in their last five. Botafogo SP have also won two on the bounce and conceded only three in their last five, but their away attack remains limited. Both sides are trending slightly upwards, but neither has shown the form of a side likely to dominate.

Avai vs Botafogo SP โ€” Last 10 Matches

AvaiAvaiLast 10 results
W1-0
W2-1
L0-1
L0-3
L1-2
D1-1
L0-1
L1-3
L0-1
W2-0
W@ Cuiaba1-0
Wvs Londrina2-1
Lvs Ceara0-1
L@ Criciuma0-3
L@ Goias1-2
Dvs Vila Nova1-1
L@ Fortaleza EC0-1
L@ Novorizontino1-3
Lvs Atletico Goianiense0-1
W@ Ponte Preta2-0

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
Botafogo SPBotafogo SPLast 10 results
W1-0
W2-1
L0-1
W2-0
D1-1
L1-3
L1-3
L0-1
L1-2
L0-3
Wvs Ceara1-0
W@ Operario-PR2-1
Lvs Vila Nova0-1
Wvs Ponte Preta2-0
D@ Athletic Club1-1
Lvs Goias1-3
Lvs Novorizontino1-3
L@ Nautico Recife0-1
Lvs Cuiaba1-2
L@ Atletico Goianiense0-3

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.6 conceded/game
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 14 shots/game

What History Says: Avai vs Botafogo SP

The head-to-head record is balanced, with Avai holding four wins to Botafogo SP's two in the last nine meetings, and three draws. Most recent encounters have been tight, with only one of the last five producing more than two goals. The last time these sides met in Avai, the hosts won 5-0, but that stands out as an anomaly in an otherwise cagey series.

Avai vs Botafogo SP Head-to-Head History

Last 9 meetings between these sides

4

Avai wins

3

Draws

2

Botafogo SP wins

44%33% draws22%
6 Jul 26Botafogo SP vs Avai3-1
23 Nov 25Botafogo SP vs Avai0-0
28 Jul 25Avai vs Botafogo SP5-0
19 Nov 24Botafogo SP vs Avai1-3
31 Jul 24Avai vs Botafogo SP1-1
7 Oct 23Botafogo SP vs Avai0-1

Things to Watch: Avai vs Botafogo SP

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value assessment and recommended bets are omitted.
  • โš ๏ธLineups are not yet announced; late team news could impact attacking or defensive quality.
  • โš ๏ธRecent form sample is small; season-long rates drive the model.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Avai 1โ€“1 Botafogo SP

The model projects a 1-1 draw, driven by both teams' season-long scoring rates and the lack of a decisive attacking edge. The strongest data point is Botafogo SP's away games averaging under 1.7 total goals, suggesting a low-scoring contest. The likeliest way this prediction fails is if either side capitalises on an early defensive error, forcing the match to open up.

Avai vs Botafogo SP: Common Questions

Who will win Avai vs Botafogo SP?

The model gives Avai a 31% chance to win, Botafogo SP a 32% chance, and the draw a 37% chance. Both teams' low scoring rates and recent form suggest a close contest, with the draw marginally favoured.

Will both teams score in Avai vs Botafogo SP?

There's a 48% probability that both teams score, and a 52% chance at least one side keeps a clean sheet. Both teams have failed to score in multiple recent matches, and their season-long BTTS rates are below 50%.

How many goals will there be in Avai vs Botafogo SP?

The model estimates a 64% chance of under 2.5 goals and only a 36% chance of three or more. This is based on both teams averaging around 1 goal for and 1.1โ€“1.3 against per game, with Botafogo SP's away matches especially low-scoring.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Avai vs Botafogo SP: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Avai vs Botafogo SP Resources