Brondby vs Aarhus Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
SuperligaSuperliga · Denmark
medium confidence
Brondby

Brondby

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Aarhus

Aarhus

🗓️ Sunday, 1 Nov 2026 at 18:00 CET (venue time) · 17:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Brondby 44%Draw 32%Aarhus 24%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.7(+18% edge)

Recommended Bets: Brondby vs Aarhus

Match Result: Draw
@ 3.76/10

Brondby vs Aarhus: Match Preview

Brondby enter this fixture fifth in the Superliga, having won two of their last three league matches and scoring eight goals in that span. Their home record is strong (4W, 0D, 2L), and they average 2.0 goals per home game, but defensive lapses remain an issue, with just one clean sheet in six home matches. Aarhus, sitting 10th, are winless away but have drawn three of six on the road and six of eleven overall, making them one of the league’s most draw-prone sides.

Statistically, Brondby’s attack is the sharper unit, averaging 10.4 shots and 4.2 on target per match in their last five, but their defence concedes 1.67 per game across the season. Aarhus, meanwhile, have tightened up recently (0.8 conceded per last five), but their away attack is modest (1.17 goals per game). Both teams’ matches trend over 2.5 goals (Brondby 66.7%, Aarhus 63.6%), and BTTS has landed in four of Brondby’s last five.

The model projects a competitive, open game with a slight lean to Brondby due to home advantage and attacking output, but the high draw rate for Aarhus and the H2H pattern of closely fought matches suggest little margin for error. The most likely scenario is a 2-1 home win, but 1-1 and 2-2 are both well within the statistical range.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Brondby1.75

Expected goals · model says 1.75

Aarhus1.30

Expected goals · model says 1.30

Win Probability
Brondby 48% Draw 23% Aarhus 29%

Over 2.5 Goals

59%

BTTS: Yes

60%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 2-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Brondby vs Aarhus Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
32%
24%
Brondby 44%Draw 32%Aarhus 24%
Both Teams to Score
59%
41%
Yes 59%No 41%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
61%
39%
Over 2.5 61%Under 2.5 39%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
33%
67%
Over 9.5 33%Under 9.5 67%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Brondby vs Aarhus that most previews miss.

  • 1Aarhus have drawn 6 of their 11 league matches (54.5%), and 3 of their last 6 away games.
  • 2Brondby’s home matches see an average of 3.5 total goals, with 66.7% finishing over 2.5 goals.
  • 3Only one of the last five Brondby–Aarhus meetings has ended with a clean sheet for either side.

Who do you think wins: Brondby vs Aarhus?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Superliga Predictions

The Case For This Brondby vs Aarhus Prediction

Statistical rates point to a moderately high-scoring contest, with Brondby’s home attack (2.0 goals per home game) facing an Aarhus defence conceding 1.83 per away match. Aarhus have struggled for wins but are hard to beat, drawing over half their league games, and their away matches average 3.0 goals. Brondby’s home matches are similarly open, with 66.7% over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring in four of their last five. The matchup is defined by Brondby’s shot volume (10.4 per game last five) and ability to create chances, against an Aarhus side that concedes few shots but has a low clean sheet rate (9.1% this season). Aarhus’s attack is less potent on the road (1.17 goals per away game), but their recent uptick in defensive solidity (0.8 conceded per game last five) suggests they can frustrate Brondby for periods. Set-piece threat is moderate on both sides, with Brondby averaging nearly 5 corners per game in the last five. Model rates indicate a narrow Brondby edge, but with a high probability of both teams scoring and a significant draw risk. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, but the distribution is wide, with 1-1 and 2-2 also plausible given both teams’ season-long goal rates and the head-to-head history of high-scoring draws.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Brondby average 2.0 goals per home league match, while Aarhus concede 1.83 per away.

Match Context

  • →Aarhus have drawn 6 of 11 league matches and are yet to win away (0W, 3D, 3L).
  • →Both teams have seen over 2.5 goals in more than 60% of their league games.

🚩 Brondby vs Aarhus Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.4expected total corners
Over 33%
Under 67%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.8 corners for Brondby and 3.6 for Aarhus, for an expected total of 8.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (67%). Over 8.5: 46% · Over 10.5: 23%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Brondby and Aarhus Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Brondby vs Aarhus Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BrondbyBrondbylast 5 matches
Jacob Brøchner AmbækXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Mads Frokjaer-JensenXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Olti HyseniXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Max Isaac EjdumXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Oskar Fengersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Vanlerberghesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

AarhusAarhuslast 5 matches
Janni SerraXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. Bogeresub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Frederik TingagerXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kristian ArnstadXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Brondby have won two of their last three league matches, including a 5-2 home victory over Lyngby, but defensive consistency is lacking with only one clean sheet in their last five. Aarhus are unbeaten in three across all competitions, but have drawn four of their last five league matches, underlining a tendency to share points rather than secure wins.

Brondby vs Aarhus — Last 10 Matches

BrondbyBrondbyLast 10 results
W3-1
L1-2
W5-2
L0-1
L1-4
L0-3
L1-3
W3-1
W3-2
W2-0
W@ Randers FC3-1
L@ Odense1-2
Wvs Lyngby5-2
Lvs FC Copenhagen0-1
L@ FC Midtjylland1-4
Lvs Randers FC0-3
L@ FC Nordsjaelland1-3
Wvs Silkeborg3-1
Wvs Sonderjyske3-2
W@ AC Horsens2-0

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
AarhusAarhusLast 10 results
D1-1
W3-0
D2-2
L0-2
D2-2
L0-2
L1-2
D2-2
L1-2
D2-2
D@ FC Copenhagen1-1
Wvs Sonderjyske3-0
D@ AC Horsens2-2
L@ FC Nordsjaelland0-2
Dvs Silkeborg2-2
Lvs FC Midtjylland0-2
L@ Randers FC1-2
Dvs Odense2-2
L@ Viborg1-2
D@ Lyngby2-2

What History Says: Brondby vs Aarhus

Recent head-to-heads are balanced, with three draws and four Aarhus wins in the last ten meetings. High-scoring games are common, with both teams scoring in four of the last five, and only one clean sheet recorded in that span. The most recent league encounter ended 1-1 in Aarhus.

Brondby vs Aarhus Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Brondby wins

3

Draws

4

Aarhus wins

30%30% draws40%
25 Jul 26Aarhus vs Brondby1-1
10 May 26Brondby vs Aarhus0-2
22 Mar 26Aarhus vs Brondby0-0
19 Oct 25Brondby vs Aarhus3-3
21 Sept 25Aarhus vs Brondby1-0
25 May 25Aarhus vs Brondby2-3

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Brondby vs Aarhus

The draw offers the clearest value, with the model’s 32% probability outpacing the 27% implied by odds of 3.7. No edge is found on home or away win at current prices, and the absence of odds for goal and BTTS markets limits further value analysis. Market underestimation of Aarhus’s draw propensity is the main opportunity.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Brondby Win1.9544.0%-7.3%
Drawvalue3.7032.0%+5.0%
Aarhus Win3.3024.0%-6.3%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5—61.0%—
Under 2.5—39.0%—

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes—59.0%—
No—41.0%—

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.70EV +0.184

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Brondby vs Aarhus

  • ⚠️No injuries reported for either side, but lineups are unknown at time of writing.
  • ⚠️Recent form samples are small (last 5 matches), so season-long rates are weighted more heavily.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Brondby 2–1 Aarhus

The model’s final call is a 2-1 Brondby win, driven by their superior home scoring rate (2.0 per game) and Aarhus’s inability to win away. However, Aarhus’s high draw frequency and the history of goal-rich, close H2H encounters make a draw a significant risk, especially if Brondby’s defence continues to leak goals.

Brondby vs Aarhus: Common Questions

Who will win Brondby vs Aarhus?

Brondby are given a 44% chance of victory, with the draw at 32% and Aarhus at 24%. Brondby’s strong home attack and Aarhus’s winless away record tilt the balance, but a draw is a real possibility given Aarhus’s six draws in eleven league matches.

Will both teams score in Brondby vs Aarhus?

There’s a 59% probability of both teams scoring, supported by Brondby’s 80% BTTS rate in their last five and Aarhus’s tendency to concede in away matches (11 goals in 6 away games).

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Brondby vs Aarhus?

The model estimates a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals, with both sides’ matches exceeding that mark in more than 60% of league games this season and recent H2H history featuring several high-scoring draws.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Brondby vs Aarhus: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 25 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Brondby vs Aarhus Resources