Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise Predictions

Celta Vigo
AI Predicted Score
1 - 2

Union St. Gilloise
Win Probability (1X2)
Best Value Pick
Match Result: Union St. Gilloise Win
Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise: Match Preview
Union St. Gilloise travel to Vigo with momentum and a clear statistical edge, sitting sixth in the Europa League group after three matches unbeaten (W2 D1) and boasting a +7 goal difference. Celta Vigo, conversely, have struggled for consistency—winning just one of their three group games and losing their only home fixture. With Celta's form string reading DWWLD and Union SG on a WWWDD run, the visitors arrive with greater confidence and attacking output.
The matchup is defined by Union SG's prolific attack and disciplined defence. They average 2.67 goals scored and just 0.33 conceded in the group, while Celta have managed only 1.0 scored and 1.33 conceded. Union SG's shot volume (17 per game, 6.8 on target) dwarfs Celta's (11.2 and 2.6), and the Belgians' second-half scoring rate is particularly notable—11 of their last 12 goals have come after the break. Celta's defence has been vulnerable late, conceding four of their last five after halftime, and their inability to keep a clean sheet in Europe is a persistent issue.
Given these trends, the model expects Union SG to control the match's tempo, especially as it progresses. Celta's limited attacking threat and defensive lapses make it difficult to project a home win, while the high combined over 2.5 goals rate (66.7% for both teams) suggests a strong likelihood of multiple goals. The most probable outcome is a 2-1 away victory, with Union SG's superior rates in both boxes proving decisive.
🎮 Prediction Playground
Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.
Expected goals · model says 1.30
Expected goals · model says 1.80
Over 2.5 Goals
60%
BTTS: Yes
61%
Likely Scores
1-1 · 1-2 · 0-1
Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.
Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.
Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise Prediction Confidence at a Glance
How strongly the model leans on each market.
Stats Worth Knowing
The numbers behind Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise that most previews miss.
- 1Union St. Gilloise have scored 11 of their last 12 goals in the second half, highlighting a late-game attacking surge.
- 2Both teams have seen over 2.5 goals in 66.7% of their Europa League group matches this season.
- 3Celta Vigo have averaged just 2.6 shots on target per match in their last five, compared to Union SG's 6.8.
Who do you think wins: Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise?
Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.
Where the Model Sees Value: Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise(3)
Selections where the model's probability beats the bookmaker's implied probability. Expected value is computed from real consensus odds, not opinion.
Match Result: Union St. Gilloise Win
Union St. Gilloise have averaged 2.67 goals scored and just 0.33 conceded per Europa League match, while Celta Vigo have lost both their home and away matches to stronger sides and average just 1.0 scored and 1.33 conceded. The away side's shot volume and defensive record set them apart.
Read more ↓
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Both teams have seen over 2.5 goals in 66.7% of their Europa League matches, and Union SG's attack (2.8 goals per game last 5) combined with Celta's defensive frailties points to a high probability of goals.
Read more ↓
BTTS: Yes
Celta Vigo have scored in 3 of their last 5, and Union SG have failed to keep a clean sheet in 3 of their last 5 across all competitions. Both have shown attacking intent and vulnerabilities.
Read more ↓
More UEFA Europa League Predictions
The Case For This Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise Prediction
Union St. Gilloise arrive in Vigo with a markedly superior scoring and defensive profile, averaging 2.67 goals scored and just 0.33 conceded in the group. Celta Vigo, despite home advantage, have managed only 1.0 goals per game and have yet to keep a clean sheet in this competition. The statistical shape of the fixture is defined by Union SG's attacking efficiency and Celta's inability to suppress quality opposition. The contrast in shot volumes is stark: Union SG average 17 shots and 6.8 on target per game over their last five, while Celta manage 11.2 and 2.6 respectively. Union's defensive numbers—just 0.8 conceded per game in their last five—suggest they are capable of controlling games away from home. Celta's tendency to fade in the second half (four of their last five goals conceded after halftime) could be decisive, especially against a Union side that has scored 11 of their last 12 in the second half. The model expects Union SG to dictate the tempo, generating more high-quality chances and capitalising after the break. The most probable scenario is a competitive first half, followed by Union SG asserting their attacking superiority as the game opens up. Celta's limited attacking output and defensive lapses make a home upset unlikely unless Union SG underperform in both boxes.
Key Factors at a Glance
Defence
- →Union St. Gilloise average 2.67 goals scored and 0.33 conceded per Europa League match; Celta Vigo average 1.0 scored and 1.33 conceded.
- →Union SG have scored 11 of their last 12 goals in the second half; Celta have conceded 4 of their last 5 after halftime.
- →Celta Vigo have failed to keep a clean sheet in any Europa League group match.
🚩 Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise Corners Prediction
medium confidenceOur corners model projects roughly 3.3 corners for Celta Vigo and 5.6 for Union St. Gilloise, for an expected total of 8.9. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (60%). Over 8.5: 53% · Over 10.5: 28%.
How Celta Vigo and Union St. Gilloise Are Arriving
Form, fitness and who's likely to start.
Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise Goalscorer Form
Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.
Scoring consistently
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Scoring consistently
Scoring consistently
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Union St. Gilloise enter on a three-match winning streak, averaging 2.8 goals scored and just 0.8 conceded in their last five. Celta Vigo, meanwhile, have mixed results (DWWLD), with only one win in their last five and two matches where they failed to score. Momentum and attacking output are clearly with the Belgian side.
Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise — Last 3 Matches
Strengths
- +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season
Strengths
- +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
- +Prolific attack — 3.0 goals/game (last 5)
- +66.67% clean sheet rate this season
- +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season
Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise
With bookmaker odds unavailable, it is not possible to quantify value edges precisely. However, the model's strong lean towards Union SG and over 2.5 goals suggests these would be the focus if prices were available—especially given the away side's dominant group stage numbers.
Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.
1X2
Over/Under 2.5
Both Teams Score
Best Value Markets Found by the Model
EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.
Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.
Things to Watch: Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise
- ⚠️No head-to-head data available between these teams; inter-league strength adjustments are based on group performance only.
- ⚠️Lineups are not confirmed at time of prediction; late changes could affect attacking or defensive balance.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.
Final Verdict
Celta Vigo 1–2 Union St. GilloiseThe model projects a 2-1 away win for Union St. Gilloise, underpinned by their Europa League scoring rate of 2.67 per game and Celta Vigo's persistent defensive issues. The greatest risk to this scenario is an underperformance in Union SG's attack or an uncharacteristically clinical display from Celta's forwards, but over a sufficient sample the away side's rates should tell.
Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise: Common Questions
Who will win Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise?
Union St. Gilloise are favoured with a 47% win probability, compared to 25% for Celta Vigo and 28% for the draw. Their superior scoring and defensive rates in the group stage are the key drivers.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise?
There is a 61% probability of over 2.5 goals, with both sides seeing at least three goals in two-thirds of their Europa League matches this season.
Will both teams score in Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise?
Both teams to score is rated at 56%, reflecting Celta's tendency to concede and Union SG's attacking form, but also the visitors' strong defensive numbers.
How This Prediction Was Made
The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.
This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.
Last updated: 29 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.
More Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise Resources
Celta Vigo Predictions
All Celta Vigo fixtures & tips
Union St. Gilloise Predictions
All Union St. Gilloise fixtures & tips
Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise Stats
Full H2H record & season stats
UEFA Europa League Predictions
All fixtures for this competition
Model Accuracy
Track record & verified results