Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide — Anderlecht and Cercle Brugge arrive in sharply different form (10 vs 1 points from the last five) — routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
Jupiler Pro LeagueJupiler Pro League · Belgium
high confidence
Cercle Brugge

Cercle Brugge

AI Predicted Score

0 - 2

Anderlecht

Anderlecht

🗓️ Saturday, 10 Oct 2026 at 16:00 CEST (venue time) · 14:00 UTC (your time)📍 Jan Breydel Stadion, Brugge

Win Probability (1X2)

Cercle Brugge 13%Draw 26%Anderlecht 61%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Anderlecht Win

Recommended Bets: Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht

Match Result: Anderlecht Win
8/10
BTTS: No
7/10

Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht: Match Preview

Cercle Brugge come into this clash stuck in a rut, winless in seven league games and languishing 17th in the table. Their recent form string of 'LDLLL' includes three straight home defeats, and they have failed to find the net in three of their last five matches. Anderlecht, by contrast, have built real momentum with four wins and a draw in their last five competitive outings, climbing to fifth and conceding just once in that period. The visitors’ current streak of two consecutive clean-sheet wins underlines their growing confidence.

Statistically, this matchup is defined by the contrast between Cercle Brugge’s blunt attack and Anderlecht’s defensive resurgence. The hosts average only 0.6 goals per game over their last five and have not kept a clean sheet all season. Anderlecht, meanwhile, have kept four clean sheets in their last five and allowed just 0.4 goals per game in that span. While Anderlecht’s away attack has been modest (one goal in three road league games), their underlying shot and possession numbers have improved, and their set-piece threat is steady, averaging 4.6 corners per game recently.

The Form Guide model expects Anderlecht’s defensive organisation and recent momentum to dictate the tempo, with Cercle Brugge struggling to break down the visitors. A low-scoring contest is likely, but Anderlecht’s ability to control matches and punish errors should see them leave Brugge with a clean sheet and all three points.

How Cercle Brugge and Anderlecht Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Cercle BruggeCercle Bruggelast 5 matches
D. VanzeirXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Ngourasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. KouassiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

AnderlechtAnderlechtlast 5 matches
M. Winkler
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

T. Bentayeb
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. Cvetkovic
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Cercle Brugge’s form has nosedived, with no wins from their opening seven and just two goals in their last four matches. Anderlecht, on the other hand, have found their stride, winning four of their last five and conceding only once in that span. The contrast in momentum is stark, with Anderlecht surging and Cercle Brugge searching for solutions.

Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht — Last 7 Matches

Cercle BruggeCercle BruggeLast 7 results
L2-3
D1-1
L0-3
L0-1
L0-1
D3-3
D2-2
L@ Charleroi2-3
D@ OH Leuven1-1
Lvs Gent0-3
Lvs Lommel United0-1
L@ Club Brugge KV0-1
Dvs St. Truiden3-3
D@ Standard Liege2-2

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
AnderlechtAnderlechtLast 7 results
W3-0
W1-0
D0-0
W1-0
L0-3
L0-1
W2-1
Wvs Zulte Waregem3-0
W@ KV Mechelen1-0
Dvs Genk0-0
Wvs Kortrijk1-0
L@ Union St. Gilloise0-3
L@ SK Beveren0-1
Wvs RAAL La Louvière2-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid — 0.4 conceded/game
  • +4 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +57.14% clean sheet rate this season

Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
26%
61%
Cercle Brugge 13%Draw 26%Anderlecht 61%
Both Teams to Score
23%
77%
Yes 23%No 77%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
38%
62%
Over 2.5 38%Under 2.5 62%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
74%
26%
Over 9.5 74%Under 9.5 26%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht that most previews miss.

  • 1Cercle Brugge have failed to score before half-time in four of their last five matches.
  • 2Anderlecht have kept four clean sheets in their last five, conceding only once in that stretch.
  • 3Seven of the last ten H2H meetings have seen Anderlecht win to nil.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Cercle Brugge0.60

Expected goals · model says 0.60

Anderlecht1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Win Probability
Cercle Brugge 14% Draw 25% Anderlecht 62%

Over 2.5 Goals

38%

BTTS: Yes

36%

Likely Scores

0-1 · 0-2 · 0-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht Prediction

Momentum is everything in this matchup: Cercle Brugge are mired in a seven-match winless run, while Anderlecht have rediscovered their defensive bite and are surging up the table. The visitors’ recent form, especially at the back, makes them clear favourites to take the points in Brugge.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Cercle Brugge have failed to score in three of their last five and average just 0.6 goals per game over that stretch.

Defence

  • →Anderlecht have kept four clean sheets in their last five matches.
  • →Anderlecht’s away record is modest, but their recent upturn in form and defensive numbers outweigh earlier road struggles.

More Jupiler Pro League Predictions

🚩 Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht Corners Prediction

high confidence
11.8expected total corners
Over 74%
Under 26%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.4 corners for Cercle Brugge and 5.4 for Anderlecht, for an expected total of 11.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (74%). Over 8.5: 83% · Over 10.5: 63%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht

Anderlecht have dominated this fixture, winning seven of the last ten meetings and keeping six clean sheets in that run. Cercle Brugge have scored just twice in their last five home games against Anderlecht, highlighting a persistent attacking struggle in this matchup.

Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Cercle Brugge wins

1

Draws

7

Anderlecht wins

20%10% draws70%
22 Mar 26Anderlecht vs Cercle Brugge2-3
3 Aug 25Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht0-2
16 Mar 25Anderlecht vs Cercle Brugge3-0
10 Nov 24Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht0-5
28 Apr 24Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht1-1
24 Apr 24Anderlecht vs Cercle Brugge3-0

Things to Watch: Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available at time of writing, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Anderlecht’s away attack has produced just one goal in three league away matches this season, tempering expectations for a rout.
  • ⚠️A single goal could shift the dynamic if Cercle Brugge break their scoring drought early.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Cercle Brugge 0–2 Anderlecht

Anderlecht’s recent form—four wins and four clean sheets in five—makes them clear favourites to shut down a Cercle Brugge side lacking confidence and cutting edge. The most compelling data point is Cercle’s three-goal, five-match scoring drought, which aligns with Anderlecht’s defensive record. The main risk lies in Anderlecht’s historically modest away attack, but current momentum and H2H trends suggest a controlled 2-0 away win.

Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht: Common Questions

Who will win Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht?

The model gives Anderlecht a 61% chance of victory, with Cercle Brugge at just 13% and the draw at 26%. Anderlecht’s recent run of four wins in five and defensive strength make them strong favourites.

Will both teams score in Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht?

Both teams to score is rated at just 23%, with 'no' at 77%. Cercle Brugge have failed to score in three of their last five, while Anderlecht have kept four clean sheets in the same period.

Can Cercle Brugge end their winless streak?

Cercle Brugge are winless in seven and face an Anderlecht side in top form. The model gives them only a 13% chance of victory, reflecting both their recent struggles and the visitors’ defensive solidity.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht Resources