Chorley vs Curzon Ashton Predictions

National League - NorthNational League - North · England
medium confidence
Chorley

Chorley

Full Time

0 - 1

AI predicted 2 - 1

Curzon Ashton

Curzon Ashton

🗓️ Saturday, 11 Apr 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) · 14:00 UTC (your time)📍 Victory Park, Chorley

Win Probability (1X2)

Chorley 45%Draw 34%Curzon Ashton 21%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Chorley Win

Match Result

5/10

Curzon Ashton Edge Chorley with First-Half Strike at Victory Park

Curzon Ashton clinched a narrow 1-0 victory over Chorley at Victory Park, courtesy of a decisive first-half goal in the 37th minute. In a match where both teams struggled to carve out clear-cut opportunities, it was the visitors who made their moment count, holding firm under pressure in the second half to secure all three points. With neither side able to dominate proceedings or register significant attacking statistics, the contest was largely a midfield battle. Despite home advantage, Chorley could not find a breakthrough, while Curzon Ashton’s disciplined defensive display ensured their solitary goal would be enough.

💀 AI Prediction Report

DOWN BAD

Predicted

2 - 1

⚡

Actual

0 - 1

❌Result
❌BTTS
❌O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results0/3 hit

1X2 — Home
❌
Over/Under 2.5 Goals — Over
❌
BTTS — Yes
❌

Key Moments

37' — Goal

Curzon Ashton break the deadlock with the only goal of the game, taking a 1-0 lead.

Chorley

Chorley

5.5/10

Chorley endured a frustrating afternoon, unable to find the net in front of their home supporters. Despite periods of possession and pressure, especially after falling behind, they lacked the cutting edge required to break down a resolute Curzon Ashton defense. The absence of any goals or notable attacking statistics underlined their struggles in the final third. Defensively, Chorley were largely solid apart from the lapse that led to the decisive goal. However, their inability to create clear chances ultimately cost them the match.

Strengths

Maintained defensive organization for most of the matchShowed resilience after conceding

Weaknesses

Lack of attacking threatInability to convert pressure into chances
Curzon Ashton

Curzon Ashton

7/10

Curzon Ashton executed their game plan effectively, snatching the lead in the 37th minute and then displaying impressive defensive discipline to see out the result. Their ability to capitalize on a key opportunity set them apart in a match of few chances. While not prolific going forward, Curzon Ashton’s organization and composure under pressure were pivotal. They managed the game well after taking the lead, frustrating Chorley and limiting their hosts to half-chances.

Key Players

Curzon Ashton goalscorer (37'): Scored the match-winning goal in the first half

Strengths

Clinical finishing with limited chancesDisciplined defensive structure

Weaknesses

Limited attacking output beyond the goalRelinquished possession at times

Tactical Analysis

With limited data on formations, the match appeared to be a tightly contested affair, likely featuring compact midfield setups from both teams. Curzon Ashton’s approach was pragmatic after their first-half goal, focusing on defensive solidity and organization. Chorley, meanwhile, struggled to break down the visitors, lacking the creativity or width to stretch the defense and create clear chances. Set pieces and transitional moments were likely key, but neither side could consistently threaten from these situations. Curzon Ashton’s tactical discipline after scoring was evident, as they absorbed pressure and managed the game effectively.

Turning Point

The 37th-minute goal for Curzon Ashton, which shifted the momentum and forced Chorley to chase the game.

Man of the Match

Curzon Ashton goalscorer (37')

Provided the decisive goal and led the line with composure in a tight contest.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Chorley1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Curzon Ashton1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
Chorley 49% Draw 24% Curzon Ashton 27%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Chorley vs Curzon Ashton Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
45%
34%
21%
Chorley 45%Draw 34%Curzon Ashton 21%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
56%
44%
Over 2.5 56%Under 2.5 44%

Who do you think wins: Chorley vs Curzon Ashton?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More National League - North Predictions

The Case For This Chorley vs Curzon Ashton Prediction

Chorley host Curzon Ashton in a mid-table clash where both teams have little to play for but pride. Chorley have the edge at home, with a solid record at Victory Park and a recent win. Curzon Ashton have been poor defensively, especially away, conceding almost two goals per game. The H2H slightly favors Curzon Ashton, but Chorley’s recent form and home advantage point to a narrow home win in a match likely to feature goals.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Recent form: Chorley WLDLW, Curzon Ashton DLDLL.
  • →H2H: Curzon Ashton have won 6 of last 10, but Chorley won last home game.

Defence

  • →Chorley home record: 10W/5D/6L, 37 scored, 25 conceded.
  • →Curzon Ashton away record: 5W/8D/8L, 34 scored, 40 conceded.
  • →Both teams average 1.48 goals scored per game, but Curzon Ashton concede 1.86 per game.

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries reported for either team.

Match Context

  • →Curzon Ashton have the league's highest over 2.5 goal rate (69%).

How Chorley and Curzon Ashton Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Chorley vs Curzon Ashton Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games.

ChorleyChorleylast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Curzon AshtonCurzon Ashtonlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Chorley vs Curzon Ashton — Last 10 Matches

ChorleyChorleyLast 10 results
L0-1
L1-2
W2-0
L0-1
D0-0
L0-2
W2-1
L1-2
D1-1
W2-1
Lvs Curzon Ashton0-1
L@ Marine1-2
Wvs AFC Fylde2-0
L@ Alfreton Town0-1
D@ Scarborough Athletic0-0
L@ Oxford City0-2
Wvs Kidderminster Harriers2-1
Lvs Buxton1-2
Dvs South Shields1-1
W@ Macclesfield2-1

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
Curzon AshtonCurzon AshtonLast 10 results
W1-0
L1-3
D3-3
L0-1
D0-0
L1-4
L0-2
D2-2
L0-3
L1-5
W@ Chorley1-0
Lvs Southport1-3
D@ Radcliffe3-3
Lvs Chester0-1
D@ King's Lynn Town0-0
L@ Spennymoor Town1-4
Lvs Macclesfield0-2
Dvs Oxford City2-2
L@ South Shields0-3
L@ AFC Fylde1-5

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 68.18% of games this season

What History Says: Chorley vs Curzon Ashton

Chorley vs Curzon Ashton Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Chorley wins

1

Draws

6

Curzon Ashton wins

30%10% draws60%
11 Apr 26Chorley vs Curzon Ashton0-1
2 Sept 25Curzon Ashton vs Chorley2-0
11 Mar 25Curzon Ashton vs Chorley3-0
30 Nov 24Chorley vs Curzon Ashton0-3
24 Apr 24Chorley vs Curzon Ashton0-0
23 Dec 23Chorley vs Curzon Ashton4-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Chorley vs Curzon Ashton

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Chorley Win1.3345.0%-30.2%
Drawvalue3.9534.0%+8.7%
Curzon Ashton Win3.0021.0%-12.3%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.6056.0%-6.5%
Under 2.52.2044.0%-1.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue3.5554.0%+25.8%
No1.2246.0%-36.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.95EV +0.343
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 3.55EV +0.917

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Chorley vs Curzon Ashton

  • ⚠️No shots, possession, corners, or card data for last 5 matches; set piece and discipline predictions are based on league averages.
  • ⚠️Recent H2H slightly favors Curzon Ashton away, introducing some risk to home win pick.
  • ⚠️Both teams have failed to score in 3 of last 5, suggesting some risk for BTTS and over goals.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Chorley vs Curzon Ashton: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 6 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Chorley vs Curzon Ashton Resources