South Shields vs Harborough Town Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
National League - NorthNational League - North · England
high confidence
South Shields

South Shields

AI Predicted Score

2 - 0

Harborough Town

Harborough Town

🗓️ Tuesday, 17 Nov 2026 at 19:45 GMT (venue time) · 19:45 UTC (your time)📍 Wolf Competitions Stadium, South Shields

Win Probability (1X2)

South Shields 57%Draw 28%Harborough Town 15%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: South Shields Win

Recommended Bets: South Shields vs Harborough Town

Match Result: South Shields Win
7/10
BTTS: No
7/10

South Shields vs Harborough Town: Match Preview

South Shields come into this fixture sitting 4th in the table, buoyed by a strong home record (3W, 2D, 0L) and a recent run of high-scoring wins, including a 4-0 and a 7-0 at home in league and cup play. Harborough Town, in contrast, are 17th and have yet to record an away victory, collecting only two points from five road matches and scoring just three times in those outings. The gap in points (20 vs 12) and home/away form sets clear expectations for the hosts to control proceedings.

Statistically, South Shields' attack at home (2.0 goals per game) is well-matched against Harborough Town's away defence, which concedes 1.2 per game but has not faced a top-six attack on the road yet. The home side's recent matches show a spike in scoring (3.0 goals per game in the last five), while Harborough have failed to score in three of their last five and have only one goal in their last three away league games. Clean sheet percentages (40% for South Shields, 20% for Harborough) and low BTTS rates reinforce the expectation of a one-sided scoreline.

The model projects a controlled South Shields win, with the most likely outcomes being 2-0 or 1-0. Most of the home side's goals have come in both halves, and Harborough's lack of first-half goals away suggests an early lead for the hosts is probable. The main risk is an outlier defensive performance from the visitors or a South Shields letdown, but the underlying rates point strongly to a home win and a likely clean sheet.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

South Shields1.75

Expected goals · model says 1.75

Harborough Town0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Win Probability
South Shields 59% Draw 23% Harborough Town 18%

Over 2.5 Goals

48%

BTTS: Yes

47%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 2-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

South Shields vs Harborough Town Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
57%
28%
15%
South Shields 57%Draw 28%Harborough Town 15%
Both Teams to Score
27%
73%
Yes 27%No 73%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
49%
51%
Over 2.5 49%Under 2.5 51%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
57%
43%
Over 9.5 57%Under 9.5 43%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind South Shields vs Harborough Town that most previews miss.

  • 1South Shields have scored 10 goals and conceded just 4 in five home league matches (2.0 scored, 0.8 conceded per game).
  • 2Harborough Town have failed to score in three of their last five matches and average only 0.6 goals per away match.
  • 3South Shields have kept three clean sheets in their last five, while Harborough have managed just two all season.

Who do you think wins: South Shields vs Harborough Town?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More National League - North Predictions

The Case For This South Shields vs Harborough Town Prediction

South Shields' unbeaten home record and recent scoring surges contrast sharply with Harborough Town's winless away campaign and blunt attack on the road. The statistical profile points to a low-probability of an away upset, with the hosts' defensive solidity and attacking output at home setting the likely tempo.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →South Shields have kept three clean sheets in their last five matches; Harborough have failed to score in three of their last five.

Match Context

  • →South Shields average 2.0 goals per home game and have not lost at home this season.
  • →Harborough Town have yet to win away (0W, 2D, 3L) and average just 0.6 goals per away match.

🚩 South Shields vs Harborough Town Corners Prediction

low confidence
10.3expected total corners
Over 57%
Under 43%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.8 corners for South Shields and 5.5 for Harborough Town, for an expected total of 10.3. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (57%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 45%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How South Shields and Harborough Town Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

South Shields vs Harborough Town Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

South ShieldsSouth Shieldslast 5 matches
C. Scott
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

P. Blackett
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

T. Onanaye
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

C. Kelly
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. Jones
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. McGurk
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Harborough TownHarborough Townlast 5 matches
B. Assombalonga
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. Putman
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. Arlott-John
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

South Shields arrive with momentum, having won three of their last five and posting dominant home results, including a 4-0 and a 7-0 in recent weeks. Harborough Town, meanwhile, have just one win in their last five and have been particularly blunt away from home, failing to score in three of those matches. The contrast in trajectories is stark, with South Shields trending upwards and Harborough struggling for consistency.

South Shields vs Harborough Town — Last 10 Matches

South ShieldsSouth ShieldsLast 10 results
L3-4
L2-3
W4-0
L0-6
W2-1
W1-0
D1-1
D1-1
W1-0
W2-1
L@ Macclesfield3-4
L@ Brackley Town2-3
Wvs Buxton4-0
L@ Hereford0-6
Wvs Marine2-1
W@ Hednesford Town1-0
Dvs Spalding United1-1
Dvs Merthyr Town1-1
W@ Morecambe1-0
Wvs Chorley2-1

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.6 goals/game (last 5)

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
Harborough TownHarborough TownLast 10 results
W1-0
L0-1
D0-0
L0-3
L0-1
W2-1
L1-2
W4-2
D1-1
W1-0
Wvs Southport1-0
L@ Macclesfield0-1
Dvs AFC Telford United0-0
Lvs Hereford0-3
L@ Brackley Town0-1
Wvs Marine2-1
L@ Hednesford Town1-2
Wvs Darlington 18834-2
D@ Oxford City1-1
Wvs Morecambe1-0

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form

Things to Watch: South Shields vs Harborough Town

  • ⚠️No head-to-head data available for these teams; model relies entirely on season and recent form rates.
  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value assessment is incomplete.
  • ⚠️Absence of shot, possession, and set piece data limits granularity of attack/defence matchup analysis.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

South Shields 2–0 Harborough Town

South Shields are projected to win 2-0, driven by their unbeaten home record and a 2.0 goals-per-game home attack against a Harborough Town side that has yet to win away and struggles to score on the road. The biggest risk to this forecast is a defensive overperformance from Harborough or a low-conversion day for the hosts, but the season-long rates make a home win with a clean sheet the most probable scenario.

South Shields vs Harborough Town: Common Questions

Who will win South Shields vs Harborough Town?

South Shields are rated at 57% to win, with a 28% chance of a draw and only a 15% chance for Harborough Town. The home side's unbeaten record and strong scoring rate at home underpin this probability.

Will both teams score in South Shields vs Harborough Town?

The model gives just a 27% probability for both teams to score, with 73% for 'No'. Harborough Town have failed to score in three of their last five and average only 0.6 goals per away match.

How many goals are expected in South Shields vs Harborough Town?

There is a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 75% chance of over 1.5 goals. South Shields average 2.0 goals per home game, while Harborough Town's away matches average 1.8 total goals, suggesting a moderate scoring environment.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for South Shields vs Harborough Town: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 10 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More South Shields vs Harborough Town Resources