Club America vs CF Pachuca Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Liga MXLiga MX · Mexico
high confidence
Club America

Club America

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

CF Pachuca

CF Pachuca

🗓️ Sunday, 25 Oct 2026 at 17:00 GMT-6 (venue time) · 23:00 UTC (your time)📍 Estadio Banorte, Mexico City

Win Probability (1X2)

Club America 51%Draw 28%CF Pachuca 21%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Club America Win

Recommended Bets: Club America vs CF Pachuca

Match Result: Club America Win
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

Club America vs CF Pachuca: Match Preview

Club America enter this home fixture top of the Liga MX table, having lost just once in eleven matches and boasting the league’s most prolific attack with 27 goals scored. Their recent form remains robust, with two wins and two draws in their last four league outings, and they remain unbeaten at the Estadio Banorte (3W, 2D, 11:3 goal difference). Pachuca, meanwhile, sit 14th, but their away record is quietly impressive: three wins and just three goals conceded in six away matches, though their overall points tally is held back by home struggles.

Statistically, the matchup is defined by America’s attacking firepower (2.45 goals per game, 10 shots, 5.6 on target in the last five) against Pachuca’s disciplined away defence (0.5 goals conceded per away game). Pachuca’s own attack is not to be ignored, averaging 1.64 goals per game and 18.8 shots in their last five, but their clean sheet rate away from home (50%) will be tested by America’s efficiency. Set-piece and discipline metrics suggest a high-card contest (combined 4.6 yellow cards per game in the last five), while corners should be near the league average.

The model projects a moderately high-scoring match, with America’s home attack likely to break down Pachuca’s resistance. Expect America to control the tempo and create the better chances, but Pachuca’s shot volume and recent away form point to a goal for the visitors. A 2-1 home win is the likeliest outcome, with the main risk being Pachuca’s ability to frustrate and turn the match into a low-scoring draw.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Club America1.75

Expected goals · model says 1.75

CF Pachuca1.10

Expected goals · model says 1.10

Win Probability
Club America 53% Draw 24% CF Pachuca 24%

Over 2.5 Goals

54%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Club America vs CF Pachuca Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
51%
28%
21%
Club America 51%Draw 28%CF Pachuca 21%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
56%
44%
Over 2.5 56%Under 2.5 44%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
46%
54%
Over 9.5 46%Under 9.5 54%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Club America vs CF Pachuca that most previews miss.

  • 1Club America have scored exactly 2 goals in each of their last two home matches against Pachuca.
  • 2Pachuca’s away matches average just 2 goals per game, but they have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 away outings.
  • 3America’s matches go over 2.5 goals 63.6% of the time this season, compared to Pachuca’s 54.6%.

Who do you think wins: Club America vs CF Pachuca?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Liga MX Predictions

The Case For This Club America vs CF Pachuca Prediction

This fixture features the league leaders Club America, boasting a potent attack and formidable home record, against a mid-table Pachuca side whose away defensive numbers are strong but whose overall consistency lags. The underlying rates point to a match with above-average goal expectancy, as both sides combine for over 3 goals per game on the season and have shown attacking intent in recent weeks. America’s home attack (2.2 goals/game) will test a Pachuca defence that concedes just 0.5 per away match, but Pachuca’s own away scoring (1.5/game) and high shot volumes suggest they can contribute. The key tactical battle is America’s high-output attack (2.45 gpg, 10 shots, 5.6 on target last 5) against a Pachuca side that allows just 0.5 goals per away game but has benefited from some low-quality opposition. Pachuca’s 18.8 shots per game in their last 5 (5.8 on target) and 9 away goals scored show they are not passive travellers, though their 3 clean sheets from 6 away matches may be flattered by schedule. Set-piece threat is moderate on both sides, with America averaging 2.6 corners and Pachuca 5.6 in their last 5, while card rates (America 1.4, Pachuca 3.2 yellows per game) point to a match with above-average discipline risk. The model expects America’s attacking efficiency at home to be decisive, projecting a 2-1 win. Pachuca’s shot volume and recent away record mean they are likely to register, but America’s superior scoring rate, home defensive solidity (0.6 conceded per home game), and league position make them clear favourites. The likeliest deviation comes if Pachuca’s defensive record on the road proves robust against top-tier opposition.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →America are unbeaten at home (3W, 2D), with an 11:3 goal difference.

Attack

  • →Club America average 2.45 goals scored per game this season, highest in Liga MX.

Defence

  • →Pachuca’s away defence has conceded just 3 goals in 6 matches (0.5 per game).

🚩 Club America vs CF Pachuca Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.3expected total corners
Over 46%
Under 54%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.7 corners for Club America and 4.7 for CF Pachuca, for an expected total of 9.3. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (54%). Over 8.5: 59% · Over 10.5: 33%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Club America and CF Pachuca Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Club America vs CF Pachuca Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Club AmericaClub Americalast 5 matches
Henry MartinXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Erick SánchezXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Brian RodríguezXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Carlos ÁlvarezXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Oscar Andres Perea Aboncesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Santiago BuenoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

CF PachucaCF Pachucalast 5 matches
Salomón RondónXI
6 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

Eduardo Dos SantosXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. IdrissiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kenedysub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Bautistasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Club America’s recent form is strong, with three wins and two draws in their last five league matches and an unbeaten home record this season. Their attack remains potent, scoring five at Leon and four at Necaxa in recent weeks. Pachuca have stabilised after a slow start, taking eight points from their last five, including two away wins, but remain inconsistent, especially at home.

Club America vs CF Pachuca — Last 10 Matches

Club AmericaClub AmericaLast 10 results
W5-3
D1-1
W4-2
D2-2
L3-4
W2-0
W2-1
W3-0
W3-0
D1-1
W@ Leon5-3
Dvs Monterrey1-1
W@ Necaxa4-2
Dvs Guadalajara Chivas2-2
L@ Cruz Azul3-4
Wvs Puebla2-0
W@ FC Juarez2-1
Wvs Atletico San Luis3-0
Wvs Santos Laguna3-0
D@ Atlante FC1-1

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
CF PachucaCF PachucaLast 10 results
D3-3
L0-1
D2-2
W3-0
W2-0
D1-1
D1-1
L2-3
L0-1
L1-2
Dvs Necaxa3-3
L@ Santos Laguna0-1
Dvs Club Tijuana2-2
W@ Atlante FC3-0
W@ FC Juarez2-0
Dvs Guadalajara Chivas1-1
D@ Atletico San Luis1-1
Lvs Puebla2-3
L@ Leon0-1
Lvs Club Queretaro1-2

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +High-volume attack — 19 shots/game

What History Says: Club America vs CF Pachuca

The last ten meetings between these sides have been closely contested, with five draws and only three matches seeing more than two goals. America have won the last two home encounters against Pachuca by 2-0 scorelines, but overall, the fixture has a tendency towards tight, low-scoring outcomes.

Club America vs CF Pachuca Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Club America wins

5

Draws

2

CF Pachuca wins

30%50% draws20%
19 Jan 26CF Pachuca vs Club America0-0
31 Aug 25Club America vs CF Pachuca2-0
11 May 25Club America vs CF Pachuca2-0
8 May 25CF Pachuca vs Club America0-0
5 Apr 25CF Pachuca vs Club America1-0
7 Nov 24Club America vs CF Pachuca2-1

Things to Watch: Club America vs CF Pachuca

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Recent Club America clean sheet rate is low (1 in last 5), raising BTTS risk.
  • ⚠️Pachuca’s away defensive record may be inflated by weaker opposition.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Club America 2–1 CF Pachuca

The model predicts a 2-1 win for Club America, driven by their league-leading 2.45 goals per game and unbeaten home record. The single strongest data point is America’s 11:3 home goal difference, which suggests they consistently outscore visitors. The main risk is that Pachuca’s away defensive record holds up against a top attack, resulting in a tighter, possibly drawn contest.

Club America vs CF Pachuca: Common Questions

Who will win Club America vs CF Pachuca?

Club America are favoured with a 51% win probability, while Pachuca have a 21% chance and the draw is at 28%. America’s unbeaten home record and 2.45 goals per game make them clear statistical favourites.

Will both teams score in Club America vs CF Pachuca?

The model gives a 54% probability for both teams to score, as America have conceded in 4 of their last 5 and Pachuca average 1.64 goals per game. However, America’s home defence (0.6 conceded per game) keeps the margin close.

How likely is over 2.5 goals in Club America vs CF Pachuca?

There’s a 56% probability of over 2.5 goals, with America’s matches exceeding that mark 63.6% of the time this season and Pachuca’s at 54.6%. Both sides combine for over 3 goals per game on average.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Club America vs CF Pachuca: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 18 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Club America vs CF Pachuca Resources