Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Liga MXLiga MX · Mexico
high confidence
Club Queretaro

Club Queretaro

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Cruz Azul

Cruz Azul

🗓️ Sunday, 25 Oct 2026 at 19:00 GMT-6 (venue time) · Mon 26 Oct, 01:00 UTC (your time)📍 Estadio La Corregidora, Santiago Querétaro

Win Probability (1X2)

Club Queretaro 25%Draw 30%Cruz Azul 45%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 2(+24% edge)

Recommended Bets: Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
@ 27/10
Match Result: Draw
@ 3.55/10

Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul: Match Preview

Queretaro and Cruz Azul arrive level on 20 points, both inside the playoff zone but with contrasting recent results. Queretaro's last five show three wins, a draw, and a heavy 0-5 loss at Santos Laguna, while Cruz Azul have rebounded from a winless run with a 5-0 thrashing of FC Juarez. Both sides have something at stake, with the congested table making every point crucial for postseason ambitions.

The matchup is defined by Cruz Azul's attacking firepower—27 goals in 12 league matches, averaging 2.25 per game, and a 75% over 2.5 goals rate. Queretaro, meanwhile, are more conservative, scoring 1.36 and conceding 1.18 per match, but their home defence has shown vulnerability (6 conceded in 5). The away side's shot volume (15 per match, 5.2 on target) should test a Queretaro back line that has kept only 36% clean sheets all season. Both teams tend to start slowly, but Cruz Azul have scored six first-half goals in their last five, suggesting early pressure.

Given these numbers, the model expects an open contest with Cruz Azul's superior attack the decisive factor. The most likely scenario is the visitors outscoring Queretaro, but the hosts' ability to keep matches close—plus a history of draws in this fixture—means a narrow away win or a score draw are the likeliest outcomes.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Club Queretaro1.35

Expected goals · model says 1.35

Cruz Azul1.80

Expected goals · model says 1.80

Win Probability
Club Queretaro 29% Draw 23% Cruz Azul 48%

Over 2.5 Goals

61%

BTTS: Yes

62%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
25%
30%
45%
Club Queretaro 25%Draw 30%Cruz Azul 45%
Both Teams to Score
59%
41%
Yes 59%No 41%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
62%
38%
Over 2.5 62%Under 2.5 38%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
64%
36%
Over 9.5 64%Under 9.5 36%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul that most previews miss.

  • 1Cruz Azul matches have cleared 2.5 goals in 9 of 12 league games (75%), compared to 5 of 11 (45%) for Queretaro.
  • 2Cruz Azul have scored first in 8 of their 12 matches this season, while Queretaro have conceded first in 3 of their 5 home games.
  • 3Across the last 10 H2H meetings, the away team has won 6 times, including 4 Cruz Azul away wins at Queretaro.

Who do you think wins: Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Liga MX Predictions

The Case For This Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul Prediction

Statistically, this is a high-goal environment: Cruz Azul's attack is Liga MX's second most prolific, while their defence concedes at a rate of 1.75 per game. Queretaro are more reserved but have allowed 6 in 5 at home. Both sides are level on points and sit in the playoff mix, so neither can afford to settle. Expect a match where Cruz Azul's offensive efficiency and Queretaro's home resilience collide, with the away side's greater attacking output likely to tip the balance.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Cruz Azul have won 6 of the last 10 H2H meetings, including 4 of the last 5 at this venue.

Defence

  • →Cruz Azul average 2.25 goals scored per game and 1.75 conceded, with a 75% over 2.5 rate.
  • →Queretaro's home record is middling (2W, 1D, 2L; 7 scored, 6 conceded).

🚩 Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.8expected total corners
Over 64%
Under 36%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.8 corners for Club Queretaro and 5 for Cruz Azul, for an expected total of 10.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (64%). Over 8.5: 75% · Over 10.5: 52%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Club Queretaro and Cruz Azul Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Club QueretaroClub Queretarolast 5 matches
M. CoronelXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Santiago HomenchenkoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Denilson MuñozXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. AvilaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. BenitoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Cruz AzulCruz Azullast 5 matches
Agustín PalavecinoXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Andrés MontañoXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

G. Fernandezsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Carlos RodriguezXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Omar CamposXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Rogelio Gonzalezsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Queretaro have won three of their last five, but their form string (LWWDW) is marred by a heavy 0-5 defeat last time out. Cruz Azul (WDDDL) ended a four-match winless run with an emphatic 5-0 victory, and their attack has been consistently productive throughout the season. Both sides are level on points, but Cruz Azul's recent attacking output gives them more upward momentum.

Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul — Last 10 Matches

Club QueretaroClub QueretaroLast 10 results
L0-5
W2-0
W2-0
D1-1
W1-0
W3-1
L1-2
D0-0
W3-2
W2-1
L@ Santos Laguna0-5
Wvs Atlante FC2-0
W@ Guadalajara Chivas2-0
Dvs Leon1-1
W@ Club Tijuana1-0
W@ Atlas3-1
Lvs Toluca1-2
D@ U.N.A.M. - Pumas0-0
Wvs Tigres UANL3-2
W@ CF Pachuca2-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
Cruz AzulCruz AzulLast 10 results
W5-0
D3-3
D3-3
L0-1
W4-3
W1-0
W3-1
L0-2
L1-2
L2-3
Wvs FC Juarez5-0
D@ U.N.A.M. - Pumas3-3
Dvs Toluca3-3
L@ Monterrey0-1
Wvs Club America4-3
Wvs Santos Laguna1-0
W@ Necaxa3-1
Lvs Atlas0-2
L@ Club Tijuana1-2
Lvs Atlante FC2-3

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game

What History Says: Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul

Cruz Azul have dominated the recent head-to-head, winning 6 of the last 10 meetings and 4 of the last 5 at Queretaro. Draws are not uncommon, with three in that span, but the away side's ability to score multiple goals has been a recurring theme. Queretaro have not beaten Cruz Azul at home in the last decade.

Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

1

Club Queretaro wins

3

Draws

6

Cruz Azul wins

10%30% draws60%
22 Apr 26Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul1-1
25 Sept 25Cruz Azul vs Club Queretaro2-2
24 Feb 25Cruz Azul vs Club Queretaro1-0
24 Aug 24Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul0-2
3 Feb 24Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul1-3
25 Sept 23Cruz Azul vs Club Queretaro1-3

Things to Watch: Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul

  • ⚠️No odds data available for some markets; value estimates are illustrative.
  • ⚠️Recent heavy defeats (Queretaro 0-5 at Santos Laguna) can skew short-term form.
  • ⚠️Lineups not confirmed; late injuries or rotations could alter attacking/defensive balance.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Club Queretaro 1–2 Cruz Azul

The model calls for a 2-1 away win, anchored by Cruz Azul's league-leading scoring rate and their strong record in this fixture. The single strongest data point is Cruz Azul's 2.25 goals per game and 75% over 2.5 rate, which points to a high-scoring contest. The main risk is Queretaro's capacity to frustrate at home or capitalise on Cruz Azul's defensive lapses, which could tilt the match towards a draw.

Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul: Common Questions

Who will win Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul?

Cruz Azul are favoured by the model with a 45% win probability, compared to 25% for Queretaro and 30% for the draw. This is based on the away side's superior scoring rate and strong head-to-head record.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul?

The model gives a 62% probability for over 2.5 goals, driven by Cruz Azul's 3.0 goals per match average and 75% over 2.5 hit rate this season. Queretaro's more reserved style brings some downside, but the attacking rates favour a high-scoring game.

Is both teams to score likely in Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul?

Both teams to score is rated at 59% probability. Cruz Azul have failed to keep a clean sheet in 83% of their away matches, while Queretaro have scored in 4 of their last 5 at home.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 19 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Club Queretaro vs Cruz Azul Resources