Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Major League SoccerMajor League Soccer ยท USA
high confidence
Colorado Rapids

Colorado Rapids

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Chicago Fire

Chicago Fire

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 21:30 GMT-4 (venue time) ยท Sun 1 Nov, 01:30 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Colorado Rapids 27%Draw 32%Chicago Fire 41%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
BTTS: Yes
7/10

Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire: Match Preview

Colorado Rapids enter this fixture winless in their last five (form string: DDDLD), with four consecutive draws and a leaky defence that has conceded 1.8 goals per game over that stretch. In contrast, Chicago Fire are fourth in the table and have picked up three wins in their last five, though they've lost their last two, showing some inconsistency but a higher ceiling in attack. The Rapids' strong home record (9W, 3D, 3L) is offset by their recent inability to close out games, while Chicago's away record is balanced (5W, 5D, 5L) but underpinned by a robust scoring rate.

Statistically, this matchup tilts toward goals. Chicago's away matches average 3.27 total goals, and their season over 2.5 goal rate is 73%. Colorado's home games aren't far behind at 2.87 goals per game, and both teams have seen BTTS in the majority of their recent fixtures (Colorado 4/5, Chicago 3/5). Chicago's attack (1.73 goals per game) will test a Colorado defence that has managed only one clean sheet in five, while the Rapids' shot volume at home (12.8 per game, 5.2 on target) suggests they will create chances of their own.

The model expects an open contest with both sides scoring, but Chicago's slightly superior attacking numbers and league position tip the balance. The likeliest scenario is a 2-1 away win, with Chicago exploiting Colorado's defensive lapses, especially in the second half, while the Rapids' home form keeps them in the contest. The distribution of goals and recent patterns favour over 2.5 goals and both teams to score.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Colorado Rapids1.35

Expected goals ยท model says 1.35

Chicago Fire1.65

Expected goals ยท model says 1.65

Win Probability
Colorado Rapids 31% Draw 24% Chicago Fire 45%

Over 2.5 Goals

58%

BTTS: Yes

60%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-2 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
27%
32%
41%
Colorado Rapids 27%Draw 32%Chicago Fire 41%
Both Teams to Score
61%
39%
Yes 61%No 39%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
59%
41%
Over 2.5 59%Under 2.5 41%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
71%
29%
Over 9.5 71%Under 9.5 29%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire that most previews miss.

  • 1Chicago Fire's away matches have averaged 3.27 goals per game this season, with 11 of 15 going over 2.5.
  • 2Colorado Rapids have drawn four consecutive matches, conceding at least once in each.
  • 3Both teams have failed to keep a clean sheet in four of their last five outings.

Who do you think wins: Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Major League Soccer Predictions

The Case For This Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire Prediction

Statistical rates point to a high-scoring contest, with Chicago Fire's strong away attack facing a Colorado Rapids side that has struggled for clean sheets but remains potent at home. Both teams' season-long scoring and concession numbers suggest an open game, with Chicago's away matches averaging 3.27 total goals and Colorado's home games at 2.87. The distribution of recent results and underlying shot volumes further support a scenario where both sides find the net, but Chicago's greater attacking depth and higher league standing give them the edge.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Colorado Rapids have drawn four of their last five and conceded at least once in all but one of those.
  • โ†’Chicago Fire average 1.60 goals per away game, while Colorado Rapids concede exactly 1.00 per home game.

Match Context

  • โ†’Chicago Fire's away matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 73% of games this season.

๐Ÿšฉ Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.5expected total corners
Over 71%
Under 29%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.3 corners for Colorado Rapids and 6.2 for Chicago Fire, for an expected total of 11.5. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (71%). Over 8.5: 81% ยท Over 10.5: 60%.

How Colorado Rapids and Chicago Fire Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Colorado RapidsColorado Rapidslast 5 matches
Donavan PhillipXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

M. WhittakerXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Darren YapiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Georgi MinoungouXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. Aaronsonsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Chicago FireChicago Firelast 5 matches
Maren Haile-SelassieXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

A. SaletrosXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. BambaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. ZinckernagelXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Gomezsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Colorado Rapids are winless in their last five, drawing four straight and conceding 1.8 goals per game in that run. Chicago Fire, meanwhile, have won three of their last five but come in off back-to-back defeats, though their attack remains productive with seven goals in that span.

Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire โ€” Last 10 Matches

Colorado RapidsColorado RapidsLast 10 results
D0-0
D2-2
D1-1
L2-3
D3-3
W1-0
D1-1
L0-3
W1-0
L0-3
D@ Portland Timbers0-0
Dvs Minnesota United FC2-2
Dvs San Jose Earthquakes1-1
L@ Los Angeles Galaxy2-3
Dvs Seattle Sounders3-3
Wvs CF Montreal1-0
D@ Austin1-1
L@ Columbus Crew0-3
Wvs Real Salt Lake1-0
L@ San Diego0-3

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Dominant in possession โ€” 58% avg
Chicago FireChicago FireLast 10 results
L0-1
L1-3
W2-1
W3-1
W1-0
L0-3
L1-2
D1-1
D4-4
D2-2
L@ New England Revolution0-1
Lvs Philadelphia Union1-3
Wvs New York City FC2-1
Wvs Vancouver Whitecaps3-1
W@ Charlotte1-0
L@ Nashville SC0-3
Lvs New England Revolution1-2
Dvs Inter Miami1-1
D@ Toronto FC4-4
D@ Seattle Sounders2-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 73.33% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 16 shots/game

What History Says: Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire

The historical head-to-head is balanced, with each side winning three of the last eight and two draws. Recent meetings have featured both high and low-scoring games, and neither team has established clear dominance in this fixture.

Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire Head-to-Head History

Last 8 meetings between these sides

3

Colorado Rapids wins

2

Draws

3

Chicago Fire wins

38%25% draws38%
20 Apr 19Chicago Fire vs Colorado Rapids4-1
14 Jun 18Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire2-2
18 May 17Chicago Fire vs Colorado Rapids3-0
19 Jun 16Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire2-1
23 Aug 15Chicago Fire vs Colorado Rapids0-1
5 Jun 14Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire0-0

Things to Watch: Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so no value edge can be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams have shown volatility in recent results, with Colorado drawing four straight and Chicago alternating wins and losses.
  • โš ๏ธNo injury data or lineups available for this fixture, so late team news could affect probabilities.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Colorado Rapids 1โ€“2 Chicago Fire

The model projects a 2-1 win for Chicago Fire, driven by their superior away scoring rate (1.60 goals per away game) and a high over 2.5 goal percentage (73%). The biggest risk to this call is Colorado's strong home record and their tendency to draw games recently, which could see the points shared if Chicago's attack underperforms.

Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire: Common Questions

Who will win Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire?

Chicago Fire are favoured with a 41% probability of victory, compared to 27% for Colorado Rapids and 32% for the draw. This is based on Chicago's higher league position and superior scoring rates, especially away from home.

Will both teams score in Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire?

The model gives a 61% probability to both teams scoring, supported by Colorado's four BTTS results in their last five and Chicago's only one clean sheet in the same span.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in this match?

There's a 59% chance of over 2.5 goals, reflecting Chicago's 73% over 2.5 rate in away games and both teams' season-long attacking output.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 25 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire Resources