Cruzeiro vs Remo Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide — Cruzeiro and Remo arrive in sharply different form (9 vs 2 points from the last five) — routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
Serie ASerie A · Brazil
high confidence
Cruzeiro

Cruzeiro

AI Predicted Score

2 - 0

Remo

Remo

🗓️ Friday, 23 Oct 2026 at 20:00 GMT-3 (venue time) · 23:00 UTC (your time)📍 Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte

Win Probability (1X2)

Cruzeiro 63%Draw 26%Remo 11%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Cruzeiro Win

Recommended Bets: Cruzeiro vs Remo

Match Result: Cruzeiro Win
8/10
BTTS: No
7/10

Cruzeiro vs Remo: Match Preview

Cruzeiro approach this fixture with real momentum, having taken nine points from their last four and showing a sharp attacking edge, with 11 goals scored in that period. Their only recent stumble was a wild 2-4 defeat at Bragantino, but even there they created plenty, firing 25 shots and dominating possession. Remo, by contrast, are stuck in a rut: five matches without a win, just three goals scored, and a bluntness up front that has left them stuck in the relegation zone. Their last two outings—a pair of draws—stemmed more from defensive caution than any attacking resurgence.

Statistically, this is a clash of trajectories. Cruzeiro’s home attack is humming (26 scored in 15 at Mineirão), and they’re averaging 18 shots and 7.4 on target per game over their last five. Remo’s away defence is brittle, conceding 28 in 15 on the road, and they’ve managed just one clean sheet in their last five overall. The tactical contrast is stark: Cruzeiro’s front four have been fluid and direct, while Remo have recently shifted to a back five in an effort to stem the bleeding, but still allow a high volume of chances (13.4 shots faced per game in their last five).

The model expects Cruzeiro’s momentum to carry them here, with the home side likely to dictate play and create the bulk of the chances. Remo’s recent defensive tweaks may keep things tight early, but their lack of attacking threat—zero first-half goals in the last five—makes it hard to see them troubling Cruzeiro unless the hosts are wasteful. A 2-0 home win is the likeliest outcome, driven by Cruzeiro’s current form surge and Remo’s anaemic attack.

How Cruzeiro and Remo Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Cruzeiro vs Remo Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

CruzeiroCruzeirolast 5 matches
Matheus PereiraXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Zé LucasXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Kaio JorgeXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Matheus Henriquesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Lucas Villalbasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Keny ArroyoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

RemoRemolast 5 matches
David Bragasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

MarllonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Vitor Buenosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Cruzeiro are surging, with three wins in their last four and a potent attack averaging 2.2 goals per game in that stretch. Remo, by contrast, are winless in five and have managed just three goals over that period, with their only respite coming from a pair of low-event draws. The form lines point sharply in Cruzeiro’s favour, especially given their home record.

Cruzeiro vs Remo — Last 10 Matches

CruzeiroCruzeiroLast 10 results
L2-4
W2-0
W3-1
L1-2
W3-1
L1-3
W2-1
W2-1
W3-1
W1-0
L@ RB Bragantino2-4
Wvs Sao Paulo2-0
W@ Vitoria3-1
L@ Santos1-2
Wvs Atletico Paranaense3-1
L@ Vasco DA Gama1-3
Wvs Flamengo2-1
W@ Corinthians2-1
Wvs Mirassol3-1
W@ Coritiba1-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season
RemoRemoLast 10 results
D0-0
D1-1
L1-2
L1-2
L0-1
L2-3
L1-2
D1-1
D2-2
L1-2
D@ Vasco DA Gama0-0
Dvs Gremio1-1
Lvs Santos1-2
L@ Bahia1-2
Lvs Flamengo0-1
Lvs Coritiba2-3
L@ Fluminense1-2
D@ Internacional1-1
Dvs Atletico-MG2-2
L@ Mirassol1-2

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game

Cruzeiro vs Remo Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
63%
26%
Cruzeiro 63%Draw 26%Remo 11%
Both Teams to Score
37%
63%
Yes 37%No 63%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
56%
44%
Over 2.5 56%Under 2.5 44%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
68%
32%
Over 9.5 68%Under 9.5 32%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Cruzeiro vs Remo that most previews miss.

  • 1Cruzeiro have scored in every one of their last five matches, with eight of their last 11 goals coming after half-time.
  • 2Remo have failed to score before half-time in any of their last five games and have scored only three second-half goals in that span.
  • 3Corners are trending high for both sides: Cruzeiro average 5.2 and Remo 6.6 per game over their last five, suggesting set-piece chances will be plentiful.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Cruzeiro2.00

Expected goals · model says 2.00

Remo0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Win Probability
Cruzeiro 64% Draw 21% Remo 15%

Over 2.5 Goals

54%

BTTS: Yes

50%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 2-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Cruzeiro vs Remo?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Cruzeiro vs Remo Prediction

Cruzeiro return to Mineirão carrying the weight of momentum: three wins from their last four and a lively attack averaging over two goals per game in that spell. Remo, by contrast, are in the throes of a winless run, their attack sputtering and their away record among the worst in the division. The form lines between these two could hardly be more divergent, with Cruzeiro’s trajectory upward and Remo’s stuck in reverse.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Cruzeiro’s home record is strong (8W, 4D, 3L), while Remo have lost 9 of 15 away.

Attack

  • →Cruzeiro have won three of their last four, scoring 11 goals in that stretch.
  • →Remo have not won in five, averaging just 0.6 goals per game over that run.

More Serie A Predictions

View all Serie A predictions →

🚩 Cruzeiro vs Remo Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.2expected total corners
Over 68%
Under 32%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6 corners for Cruzeiro and 5.2 for Remo, for an expected total of 11.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (68%). Over 8.5: 79% · Over 10.5: 56%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Cruzeiro vs Remo

Remo have had the better of this matchup in recent years, winning three of the last five meetings, but Cruzeiro did claim a 1-0 away win in the reverse fixture this season. Clean sheets have been common, with two of the last three H2Hs seeing one side fail to score. Venue has been decisive, with the home side winning three of the five recent encounters.

Cruzeiro vs Remo Head-to-Head History

Last 5 meetings between these sides

2

Cruzeiro wins

0

Draws

3

Remo wins

40%0% draws60%
25 Apr 26Remo vs Cruzeiro0-1
12 May 22Cruzeiro vs Remo1-0
20 Apr 22Remo vs Cruzeiro2-1
29 Oct 21Cruzeiro vs Remo1-3
20 Jul 21Remo vs Cruzeiro1-0

Things to Watch: Cruzeiro vs Remo

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Remo’s recent switch to a more defensive setup (5-4-1 at Vasco) could make them harder to break down.
  • ⚠️Small sample size in H2H (5 matches) and some variance in Remo’s away defensive performances.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Cruzeiro 2–0 Remo

Cruzeiro’s recent momentum—three wins in four, 2.2 goals per game, and no failed-to-score outings—sets them apart from a Remo side winless in five and struggling to create chances. The form lines point to a controlled home win, most likely 2-0, with Cruzeiro’s attacking depth too much for a Remo defence that has shipped 28 on the road. The main risk is Remo’s recent defensive adjustment to a back five, which could frustrate Cruzeiro if early chances go begging.

Cruzeiro vs Remo: Common Questions

Who will win Cruzeiro vs Remo?

Cruzeiro are strong favourites, with the model giving them a 63% chance of victory based on their recent run of three wins in four and Remo’s winless, low-scoring stretch. Remo’s away record (2 wins in 15) and blunt attack make an upset unlikely.

Will both teams score in Cruzeiro vs Remo?

The model rates 'No' for both teams to score at 63%. Remo have failed to score in two of their last five and have not scored a first-half goal in any of those games, while Cruzeiro have kept a clean sheet in two of their last three at home.

Can Cruzeiro’s strong form continue?

Cruzeiro’s current momentum is underpinned by concrete attacking numbers: 2.2 goals per game in their last five and a consistent ability to create chances (18 shots per match). Unless Remo’s defensive tweaks pay off dramatically, Cruzeiro’s run looks sustainable for at least one more match.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Cruzeiro vs Remo: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 16 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Cruzeiro vs Remo Resources