Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Serie ASerie A · Brazil
medium confidence
Gremio

Gremio

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Atletico Paranaense

Atletico Paranaense

🗓️ Thursday, 29 Oct 2026 at 21:30 GMT-3 (venue time) · Fri 30 Oct, 00:30 UTC (your time)📍 Arena do Grêmio, Porto Alegre

Win Probability (1X2)

Gremio 31%Draw 29%Atletico Paranaense 40%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Atletico Paranaense Win

@ 2.9(+16% edge)

Recommended Bets: Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense

Match Result: Atletico Paranaense Win
@ 2.946/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
@ 2.25/10

Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense: Match Preview

Gremio approach this fixture in dire need of points, sitting 18th with just 31 from 31 matches and winless in their last five (LDDDL). Their home form is less bleak, with seven wins from sixteen, but defensive issues have persisted, conceding 21 at home. Atletico Paranaense, third in the table with 53 points, have lost only one of their last five (LWDWD) and continue to show attacking intent, averaging 2.2 goals per game over that span.

The matchup is defined by contrasting strengths and weaknesses: Gremio's attack, averaging 1.1 goals per game (1.2 in the last five), faces an Atletico Paranaense defence that concedes 1.19 per match but has not kept a clean sheet in the last five. Conversely, Atletico Paranaense's attack is among the league's most productive, with 49 goals in 31 matches and 22 away from home, up against a Gremio defence that has managed only a 19% clean sheet rate. Both sides have seen BTTS in four of their last five, and Gremio's matches go over 2.5 goals 45% of the time, Atletico Paranaense 52%.

The statistical shape points toward a competitive, open contest with the away side's superior scoring rates likely to prove decisive. Atletico Paranaense's greater shot volume (18.2 per game last five) and set-piece threat (8.4 corners per game) should create sustained pressure, while Gremio's tendency to concede early—four first-half goals allowed in their last five—could see them chasing the game. The model projects a 2-1 away win, with value on the away win and over 2.5 goals.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Gremio1.20

Expected goals · model says 1.20

Atletico Paranaense1.40

Expected goals · model says 1.40

Win Probability
Gremio 32% Draw 26% Atletico Paranaense 42%

Over 2.5 Goals

48%

BTTS: Yes

53%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
31%
29%
40%
Gremio 31%Draw 29%Atletico Paranaense 40%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
49%
51%
Over 2.5 49%Under 2.5 51%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
56%
44%
Over 9.5 56%Under 9.5 44%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense that most previews miss.

  • 1Atletico Paranaense's away matches average 2.93 total goals (22 scored, 22 conceded in 15), well above the league average.
  • 2Gremio have failed to win any of their last five but have scored in four of those matches, with BTTS landing in four of five.
  • 3Combined, these two sides average 9 corners per game over their last five, indicating set-piece opportunities.

Who do you think wins: Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie A Predictions

View all Serie A predictions →

The Case For This Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense Prediction

Statistically, this fixture sets up as a clash between a relegation-threatened Gremio side struggling to keep goals out and a top-three Atletico Paranaense who travel well and score freely. The away side's superior attack and Gremio's defensive frailties tilt the balance toward an away win, but Gremio's home record and desperation add volatility.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Atletico Paranaense have scored at least twice in three of their last five, with 2.2 goals per game in that stretch.

Defence

  • →Atletico Paranaense average 1.58 goals per game (22 in 15 away matches), while Gremio concede 1.42 per match.
  • →Gremio have failed to win any of their last five and have just one clean sheet in that span.

🚩 Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 56%
Under 44%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Gremio and 5 for Atletico Paranaense, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 44%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Gremio and Atletico Paranaense Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

GremioGremiolast 5 matches
Carlos ViníciusXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Cristian PavónXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Wallace Gomes da Silva Santossub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Walter KannemannXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jovane Cabralsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Gustavo MartinsXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaenselast 5 matches
Kevin ViverosXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Luiz GustavoXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Leonardo Caetano SilvaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kerwin Vargassub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Lucas Esquivelsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jorge Rivaldosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Gremio are winless in their last five (LDDDL) and have conceded at least once in four of those, while Atletico Paranaense have lost just once in the same span (LWDWD) and scored multiple goals in three of those matches. The away side's recent form and attacking output contrast sharply with Gremio's struggles, especially defensively.

Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense — Last 10 Matches

GremioGremioLast 10 results
L2-4
D1-1
D1-1
D0-0
L2-3
L1-2
L0-1
W3-1
L0-1
L0-3
Lvs Cruzeiro2-4
Dvs Internacional1-1
D@ Remo1-1
Dvs Palmeiras0-0
L@ Botafogo2-3
Lvs Vasco DA Gama1-2
L@ Vitoria0-1
Wvs Chapecoense-sc3-1
L@ RB Bragantino0-1
L@ Atletico-MG0-3

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
Atletico ParanaenseAtletico ParanaenseLast 10 results
L0-2
W4-1
D2-2
W2-1
D3-3
L1-3
D3-3
W3-2
D1-1
W2-0
Lvs Palmeiras0-2
W@ Chapecoense-sc4-1
Dvs Atletico-MG2-2
Wvs Bahia2-1
D@ Coritiba3-3
L@ Cruzeiro1-3
Dvs Fluminense3-3
W@ Botafogo3-2
Dvs RB Bragantino1-1
W@ Santos2-0

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack — 18 shots/game

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense

The last ten meetings are narrowly in Gremio's favour (5 wins to 4), but recent encounters have been tight, with a 0-0 draw and a 2-0 home win in the last two. Both teams have scored in only four of the last ten, though current form suggests a higher-scoring match is likely.

Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Gremio wins

1

Draws

4

Atletico Paranaense wins

50%10% draws40%
2 May 26Atletico Paranaense vs Gremio0-0
4 Aug 24Atletico Paranaense vs Gremio0-2
17 Apr 24Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense2-0
18 Oct 23Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense1-2
27 May 23Atletico Paranaense vs Gremio1-2
26 Sept 21Atletico Paranaense vs Gremio4-2

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense

The model finds the biggest edge on the away win at 2.90, with a 16% expected value as the model gives Atletico Paranaense a 40% chance to take all three points. Over 2.5 goals is also marginally value at 2.20, with both teams' goal trends supporting a more open game than the odds suggest.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Gremio Win2.3531.0%-11.6%
Draw3.2529.0%-1.8%
Atletico Paranaense Winvalue2.9040.0%+5.5%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value2.2049.0%+3.5%
Under 2.51.6551.0%-9.6%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue1.9554.0%+2.7%
No1.8046.0%-9.6%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Atletico Paranaense Win @ 2.90EV +0.160
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 2.20EV +0.078
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 1.95EV +0.053

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense

  • ⚠️Gremio's home record (7W, 5D, 4L) is notably better than their overall form, suggesting some home resilience.
  • ⚠️Both teams have high BTTS and over 2.5 rates, increasing scoreline variance.
  • ⚠️No major injuries reported, but lineups are not yet available, so late changes could affect probabilities.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Gremio 1–2 Atletico Paranaense

The model projects a 2-1 win for Atletico Paranaense, driven by their 1.58 goals per game season average and Gremio's porous defence (1.42 conceded per game, just one clean sheet in five). The biggest risk is Gremio's relative home strength and their desperation factor, which could see them raise their level or exploit any complacency from the visitors.

Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense: Common Questions

Who will win Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense?

The model gives Atletico Paranaense a 40% chance to win, compared to 31% for Gremio and 29% for the draw. The away side's superior attack and league position are decisive factors.

Will both teams score in Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense?

There's a 54% probability of both teams scoring, as both have seen BTTS in four of their last five matches and neither side has kept a clean sheet in that span.

Is over 2.5 goals a good bet for Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense?

The model rates over 2.5 goals at 49%, slightly above the 45% implied by bookmaker odds, with both teams' matches going over 2.5 in nearly half their games this season.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 23 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Gremio vs Atletico Paranaense Resources