Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense Predictions

Prediction by The Value Scout โ€” The betting market sees no clear favourite here (best case 39% implied) โ€” routed to The Value Scout to hunt for the edge in an open fixture.
Serie ASerie A ยท Brazil
high confidence
Vitoria

Vitoria

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Atletico Paranaense

Atletico Paranaense

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 16:30 GMT-3 (venue time) ยท 19:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Barradao, Salvador

Win Probability (1X2)

Vitoria 32%Draw 28%Atletico Paranaense 40%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

@ 1.75(+9% edge)

Recommended Bets: Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense

Match Result: Atletico Paranaense Win
@ 2.667/10
BTTS: Yes
@ 1.746/10

Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense: Match Preview

Vitoria enter this clash sitting 12th, with a formidable home record (10 wins from 15) but a negative goal difference and patchy recent form (LWLDW). They are clear of relegation danger but have struggled for consistency, especially against sides in the top half. Atletico Paranaense, meanwhile, are third and still in the hunt for a top-two finish, with 15 wins and 49 goals in 30 matches. Their recent form is lively (WDWDL), and they come off a 4-1 away win at Chapecoense-sc.

Statistically, this match sets up as a contrast between Vitoria's defensive issues and Paranaense's attacking momentum. The visitors have averaged 2.4 goals and 7.2 shots on target per game in their last five, with both teams scoring in all of those outings. Vitoria, despite their home strength, have conceded 1.4 per game across the last five and have only kept two clean sheets in that span. Both sides generate plenty of shots (16+ per game each in the last five), and set pieces could be influential with both averaging over 4.5 corners per match.

The model expects an open contest, with Paranaense's superior attacking numbers and greater league motivation tipping the balance. While Vitoria's home record can't be ignored, their defence has been porous against top-tier attacks. Expect both teams to score, but Paranaense's edge in shot quality and recent away form makes them the likelier winners in a game with goals.

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense

The market rates this as a near toss-up, but the model finds value on Atletico Paranaense at 2.70 (40% modelled win probability vs 37% implied). There's also a modest edge on both teams to score at 1.75, with a 62% model probability. No significant value is found on the home or draw prices, and the over/under markets are broadly in line with model expectations.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Vitoria Win2.5532.0%-7.2%
Draw3.2028.0%-3.2%
Atletico Paranaense Winvalue2.7040.0%+3.0%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value2.0058.0%+8.0%
Under 2.51.8042.0%-13.6%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue1.7562.0%+4.9%
No2.0038.0%-12.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Atletico Paranaense Win @ 2.70EV +0.080
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 2.00EV +0.160
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 1.75EV +0.085

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
32%
28%
40%
Vitoria 32%Draw 28%Atletico Paranaense 40%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
58%
42%
Over 2.5 58%Under 2.5 42%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
52%
48%
Over 9.5 52%Under 9.5 48%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense that most previews miss.

  • 1Atletico Paranaense have seen both teams score in each of their last five league games, with an average of 4.4 total goals per match in that span.
  • 2Vitoria have failed to keep a clean sheet in four of their last five, conceding eight goals in that stretch despite strong home form.
  • 3Only one of the last ten H2H meetings finished level, with the away side winning seven times.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Vitoria1.40

Expected goals ยท model says 1.40

Atletico Paranaense1.55

Expected goals ยท model says 1.55

Win Probability
Vitoria 34% Draw 24% Atletico Paranaense 41%

Over 2.5 Goals

57%

BTTS: Yes

59%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-2 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie A Predictions

View all Serie A predictions โ†’

The Case For This Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense Prediction

The market sees this as a near pick'em, but the data tilts towards Atletico Paranaense's attacking consistency and Vitoria's defensive frailties, especially when the visitors have scored 12 goals in their last five. While Vitoria are formidable at home (10 wins from 15), their recent results show vulnerability against top-half sides. Expect goals at both ends, but the away side's firepower and motivation in the title race give them the edge.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Both sides have scored in all of Atletico Paranaense's last five matches.

Attack

  • โ†’Atletico Paranaense average 2.4 goals scored and 7.2 shots on target per game over their last five.

Defence

  • โ†’Vitoria have conceded at least once in four of their last five and allow 1.47 goals per game across the season.

๐Ÿšฉ Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.8expected total corners
Over 52%
Under 48%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.3 corners for Vitoria and 4.5 for Atletico Paranaense, for an expected total of 9.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (52%). Over 8.5: 65% ยท Over 10.5: 40%.

How Vitoria and Atletico Paranaense Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

VitoriaVitorialast 5 matches
Renรช SousaXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

ErickXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

MatheuzinhoXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Emmanuel MartรญnezXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaenselast 5 matches
Kevin ViverosXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Luiz GustavoXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Leonardo Caetano SilvaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kerwin Vargassub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Lucas EsquivelXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jorge Rivaldosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Vitoria have alternated wins and losses in their last five (LWLDW), scoring nine but conceding seven, and remain unbeaten at home in three of their last four. Atletico Paranaense are in sharper form, unbeaten in four of five (WDWDL) with 12 goals scored, including a convincing 4-1 away win last time out.

Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense โ€” Last 10 Matches

VitoriaVitoriaLast 10 results
L1-2
W4-0
L1-3
D2-2
W1-0
L1-2
L0-2
W1-0
L0-2
L0-4
L@ Sao Paulo1-2
Wvs Chapecoense-sc4-0
Lvs Cruzeiro1-3
D@ Mirassol2-2
Wvs Gremio1-0
L@ Atletico-MG1-2
Lvs Bahia0-2
Wvs Botafogo1-0
L@ Flamengo0-2
Lvs Palmeiras0-4

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack โ€” 16 shots/game
Atletico ParanaenseAtletico ParanaenseLast 10 results
W4-1
D2-2
W2-1
D3-3
L1-3
D3-3
W3-2
D1-1
W2-0
D0-0
W@ Chapecoense-sc4-1
Dvs Atletico-MG2-2
Wvs Bahia2-1
D@ Coritiba3-3
L@ Cruzeiro1-3
Dvs Fluminense3-3
W@ Botafogo3-2
Dvs RB Bragantino1-1
W@ Santos2-0
D@ Corinthians0-0

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.4 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 17 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense

Atletico Paranaense have dominated the recent H2H, winning seven of the last ten, but Vitoria did claim a 4-0 home win in August's cup tie. Only one of the last ten meetings ended in a draw, and most have seen at least three goals, highlighting the fixture's volatility.

Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Vitoria wins

0

Draws

7

Atletico Paranaense wins

30%0% draws70%
6 Aug 26Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense4-0
4 Aug 26Atletico Paranaense vs Vitoria2-0
26 Apr 26Atletico Paranaense vs Vitoria3-1
2 Nov 24Atletico Paranaense vs Vitoria1-2
30 Jun 24Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense0-1
17 Nov 18Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense1-2

Things to Watch: Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense

  • โš ๏ธVitoria's home record (10W, 1D, 4L) is strong and could blunt the away edge.
  • โš ๏ธRecent H2H includes a 4-0 Vitoria win, suggesting volatility in this matchup.
  • โš ๏ธNo key injuries reported, but late lineup changes could affect tactical balance.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Vitoria 1โ€“2 Atletico Paranaense

The model projects a 2-1 away win for Atletico Paranaense, with their 2.4 goals per game recent average and Vitoria's leaky defence the clearest statistical drivers. The biggest risk is Vitoria's home recordโ€”ten wins from fifteenโ€”and the volatility shown in recent H2H, including a 4-0 home rout just two months ago.

Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense: Common Questions

Who will win Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense?

Atletico Paranaense are modelled as 40% likely winners (odds: 2.70), with Vitoria at 32% and the draw at 28%. The away side's attacking output and higher league position give them the edge, but Vitoria's home record keeps the contest close.

Will both teams score in Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense?

Yes is favoured at 62% probability, with both teams having scored in all of Atletico Paranaense's last five and Vitoria failing to blank in any of their last five. The market price (1.75) offers a small value edge.

Is there value in backing Atletico Paranaense at the current odds?

The model gives Atletico Paranaense a 40% chance to win, compared to the market's implied 37% (odds: 2.70), creating an 8% value edge. Their recent scoring form and higher league position support this angle.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Value Scout, the market-facing profile โ€” hunts the gap between price and probability. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Vitoria vs Atletico Paranaense Resources