Gillingham vs Grimsby Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide โ€” Grimsby arrive on a 4-match losing run โ€” routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
League TwoLeague Two ยท England
high confidence
Gillingham

Gillingham

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Grimsby

Grimsby

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham

Win Probability (1X2)

Gillingham 43%Draw 32%Grimsby 25%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Gillingham Win

Recommended Bets: Gillingham vs Grimsby

Match Result: Gillingham Win
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

Gillingham vs Grimsby: Match Preview

Gillingham come into this clash riding a wave of momentum, having scored four in each of their last two matches and climbing to fourth in League Two. Their recent form string (WWDLL) reflects a team on the rise after a brief wobble, while Grimsby arrive at Priestfield stuck in a rut, having lost four straight in all competitions and slipping to 11th. The home side's confidence is growing, and with 16 points from 10 matches, they're firmly in the early promotion mix; Grimsby, meanwhile, are in danger of their season stalling if the slide continues.

Statistically, the matchup tilts towards the hosts: Gillingham have averaged 1.8 goals scored over their last five, while Grimsby are conceding 1.4 per game in that span. The visitors' shot volume is high (14.4 per game), but their finishing has deserted themโ€”just one goal in their last three league outings. Gillingham's defence is far from watertight, conceding 2.2 per game recently, but their attack is firing and they've shown an ability to strike early, with five first-half goals in the last five matches. Set-piece data is unremarkable, though both sides are averaging over 13 fouls per game, hinting at a physical contest.

The model expects Gillingham's momentum to carry them through, especially given Grimsby's winless away record and recent struggles in front of goal. While the visitors' underlying numbers suggest they're due some positive regression, the contrast in confidence and execution is stark. Expect Gillingham to make a fast start and edge a match with goals at both ends, but Grimsby's shot output means a late twist can't be ruled out.

How Gillingham and Grimsby Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Gillingham vs Grimsby Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

GillinghamGillinghamlast 5 matches
T. EavesXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

L. DayalXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Ronan Chapman Halesub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

B. DackXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. ColemanXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Lamin Sillahsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

GrimsbyGrimsbylast 5 matches
F. CartwrightXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. SweeneyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. GreenXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. Morgansub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Gillingham are surging, having scored eight goals across their last two matches and notching consecutive wins after a brief stumble. In contrast, Grimsby are mired in a four-game losing streak, struggling to convert possession and shots into results and slipping down the table.

Gillingham vs Grimsby โ€” Last 10 Matches

GillinghamGillinghamLast 10 results
W4-1
D0-0
L0-3
W3-0
W2-0
W4-1
D1-1
D1-1
D0-0
L0-3
W@ Rotherham4-1
Dvs Newport County0-0
L@ York0-3
Wvs Bristol Rovers3-0
Wvs Tranmere2-0
W@ Rochdale4-1
D@ Chesterfield1-1
Dvs Northampton1-1
D@ Fleetwood Town0-0
Lvs Walsall0-3

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.2 conceded/game
GrimsbyGrimsbyLast 10 results
L0-1
L1-2
L1-2
W2-0
W2-0
D2-2
D2-2
D2-2
D0-0
W1-0
L@ Port Vale0-1
Lvs Shrewsbury1-2
L@ Newport County1-2
Wvs Crawley Town2-0
Wvs Bristol Rovers2-0
D@ Cheltenham2-2
D@ Accrington ST2-2
Dvs Fleetwood Town2-2
D@ Walsall0-0
Wvs Exeter City1-0

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack โ€” 14 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’4/5 losses in last 5 โ€” poor form

Gillingham vs Grimsby Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
43%
32%
25%
Gillingham 43%Draw 32%Grimsby 25%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
39%
61%
Over 9.5 39%Under 9.5 61%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Gillingham vs Grimsby that most previews miss.

  • 1Grimsby have lost four consecutive matches despite averaging 14.4 shots per game in that span, highlighting a finishing crisis.
  • 2Gillingham have scored first in three of their last five, netting five first-half goals in that stretch.
  • 3Six of the last eight H2H meetings have seen both teams score, with Grimsby netting in each of their last five at Priestfield.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Gillingham1.55

Expected goals ยท model says 1.55

Grimsby1.20

Expected goals ยท model says 1.20

Win Probability
Gillingham 45% Draw 25% Grimsby 29%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-0 ยท 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Gillingham vs Grimsby?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Gillingham vs Grimsby Prediction

Momentum is the defining theme as Gillingham, buoyed by two emphatic wins, welcome a Grimsby side in the grip of a four-match losing streak. The hosts have found their scoring boots at just the right time, while the visitors are struggling to turn possession and shot volume into points.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Gillingham's form surge: 2 wins from last 2, 8 goals scored in those matches.
  • โ†’Both teams averaging over 1 goal scored per game this season, but Gillingham's attack is peaking.

Match Context

  • โ†’Grimsby's winless away record in the league (0W 3D 2L) and four consecutive losses across all competitions.

More League Two Predictions

๐Ÿšฉ Gillingham vs Grimsby Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.8expected total corners
Over 39%
Under 61%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.7 corners for Gillingham and 4.2 for Grimsby, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 52% ยท Over 10.5: 27%.

What History Says: Gillingham vs Grimsby

Grimsby have enjoyed the upper hand in recent meetings, winning four of the last eight and claiming a 4-1 victory at Priestfield earlier this year. Gillingham's only win in this fixture since 2022 came at home in February 2023, with both teams scoring in six of the last eight encounters.

Gillingham vs Grimsby Head-to-Head History

Last 8 meetings between these sides

1

Gillingham wins

3

Draws

4

Grimsby wins

13%38% draws50%
18 Apr 26Gillingham vs Grimsby1-4
18 Oct 25Grimsby vs Gillingham1-0
28 Jan 25Grimsby vs Gillingham1-1
1 Oct 24Gillingham vs Grimsby0-1
16 Mar 24Gillingham vs Grimsby1-1
2 Sept 23Grimsby vs Gillingham2-0

Things to Watch: Gillingham vs Grimsby

  • โš ๏ธGrimsby are generating high shot volumes (14.4 shots per game last 5), suggesting potential for regression to the mean in attack.
  • โš ๏ธGillingham's defensive record is shaky (2.2 conceded per game last 5), so a clean sheet is far from assured.
  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available; value analysis is limited.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Gillingham 2โ€“1 Grimsby

Gillingham's resurgenceโ€”eight goals in their last two matchesโ€”is the clearest signal in the data, and with Grimsby winless on the road and lacking confidence, the hosts are favoured to edge it 2-1. The biggest risk is Grimsby's high shot volume finally translating into goals, particularly if Gillingham's defence continues to leak chances.

Gillingham vs Grimsby: Common Questions

Who will win Gillingham vs Grimsby?

Gillingham are rated 43% likely to win, with the draw at 32% and Grimsby at 25%. The home side's momentum and Grimsby's recent four-match losing streak tip the balance towards Gillingham.

Will both teams score in Gillingham vs Grimsby?

There's a 54% chance both teams score, supported by each side landing BTTS in three of their last five matches and Gillingham conceding 2.2 per game recently.

Can Grimsby end their losing run?

Grimsby have a 57% chance to avoid defeat (double chance X2), but their winless away record and finishing struggles mean the data leans against them snapping their streak here.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Gillingham vs Grimsby: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist โ€” weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Gillingham vs Grimsby Resources