Walsall vs Salford City Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide — Salford City arrive on a 4-match winning run — routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
League TwoLeague Two · England
high confidence
Walsall

Walsall

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Salford City

Salford City

🗓️ Monday, 26 Oct 2026 at 20:00 GMT (venue time) · 20:00 UTC (your time)📍 Bescot Stadium, Walsall

Win Probability (1X2)

Walsall 23%Draw 32%Salford City 45%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Salford City Win

Recommended Bets: Walsall vs Salford City

Match Result: Salford City Win
7/10
BTTS: Yes
6/10

Walsall vs Salford City: Match Preview

Salford City travel to the Bescot Stadium in the midst of a remarkable surge, having reeled off four straight league wins to seize top spot in League Two. Their resurgence has been built on a potent attack (2.0 goals per game in the last five) and a tightening back line, while Walsall, sitting fifth, have become the league's draw specialists—seven stalemates in ten, including each of their last four league outings. Both sides are unbeaten in their last five league matches, but the contrast in momentum is stark: Salford are climbing rapidly, Walsall are grinding out results.

Statistically, this fixture pits Salford's dynamic forward play—averaging 15.6 shots and 5 on target per game recently—against a Walsall defence that has looked vulnerable, conceding 11 in their last five across all competitions and failing to keep a clean sheet in that span. Walsall's own attack remains consistent (scoring in every match), but their inability to shut the back door has led to high BTTS rates and frequent late drama. Both teams have shown a tendency for early goals, with four first-half strikes each in their last five, and set-piece data points to a busy contest (Salford averaging 6.4 corners, Walsall 4.2).

The model expects Salford's momentum to carry them through a competitive, open match, with their sharper edge in attack and recent habit of finishing strongly likely to prove decisive. Walsall's resilience and home record (unbeaten, but only two wins) suggest they will not be easily beaten, but unless they can tighten up defensively, Salford's current form gives them the edge in what should be a high-tempo, goal-filled encounter.

How Walsall and Salford City Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Walsall vs Salford City Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

WalsallWalsalllast 5 matches
Taione Richard Evumena SodjeXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

James Furlongsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Aaron PressleyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. SmithXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. Simpersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Salford CitySalford Citylast 5 matches
Macaulay LangstaffXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Jorge GrantXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

B. Wiredusub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. MolyneuxXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Oluwosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. N'Maisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Salford City are the division's form side, stringing together four consecutive league wins and averaging 2.0 goals per game in their last five. Walsall, meanwhile, are unbeaten in the league but have drawn seven of ten, including each of their last four, and have not kept a clean sheet in their last five competitive outings. The momentum is firmly with Salford, while Walsall are relying on resilience rather than dominance.

Walsall vs Salford City — Last 10 Matches

WalsallWalsallLast 10 results
D1-1
D1-1
D1-1
W2-0
D0-0
D0-0
D2-2
W3-2
D0-0
W3-0
D@ Swindon Town1-1
D@ Fleetwood Town1-1
D@ Tranmere1-1
Wvs Port Vale2-0
Dvs Rochdale0-0
D@ Exeter City0-0
D@ Crewe2-2
Wvs Accrington ST3-2
Dvs Grimsby0-0
W@ Gillingham3-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +50% clean sheet rate this season

Concerns

  • −Leaky defence — 2.2 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Salford CitySalford CityLast 10 results
W2-1
W2-0
W1-0
W4-1
W1-0
D3-3
W1-0
W2-1
L0-1
L0-1
Wvs Crawley Town2-1
W@ Cheltenham2-0
Wvs Fleetwood Town1-0
W@ Oldham4-1
Wvs Swindon Town1-0
D@ Rotherham3-3
Wvs Port Vale1-0
Wvs Newport County2-1
L@ Shrewsbury0-1
Lvs Chesterfield0-1

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +High-volume attack — 16 shots/game

Walsall vs Salford City Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
32%
45%
Walsall 23%Draw 32%Salford City 45%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
39%
61%
Over 9.5 39%Under 9.5 61%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Walsall vs Salford City that most previews miss.

  • 1Walsall have drawn four league matches in a row, with both teams scoring in all of them.
  • 2Salford City have scored at least twice in each of their last four league games, all wins.
  • 3The last ten head-to-heads have produced just one draw, with both teams scoring in five of the last eight.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Walsall1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Salford City1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Win Probability
Walsall 27% Draw 25% Salford City 48%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 0-1 · 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Walsall vs Salford City?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Walsall vs Salford City Prediction

Salford City are riding the momentum of a four-match winning run, surging to the top of League Two with a blend of attacking intent and defensive control that has seen them average 2.0 goals scored and just 0.8 conceded over their last five. Walsall, by contrast, have become the division's draw specialists, sharing the points in seven of ten league outings and in each of their last four, with a consistent knack for finding the net but a worrying lack of clean sheets. Both sides are unbeaten in their last five league games, but the trajectories could hardly be more different: Salford are climbing, Walsall are treading water. The tactical battle here should centre on Salford's high-tempo attack—15.6 shots and 5 on target per game in their last five—against a Walsall defence that has shipped 11 goals in their last five in all competitions, including a 1-6 home collapse in the EFL Trophy. Walsall's own attack is far from blunt (1.4 goals per game in the last five, never failing to score), but they have struggled to convert possession into clear chances, and their defensive frailty in transition is a concern. Both teams have seen plenty of early goals, with four first-half strikes apiece in their last five, suggesting a lively opening period and strong BTTS prospects. Given Salford's current streak and superior underlying numbers, the model expects them to edge a high-energy contest, exploiting Walsall's defensive vulnerabilities. The away side's recent ability to finish matches strongly—six second-half goals in the last five—could prove decisive against a Walsall team whose form is built on resilience rather than control. Expect goals at both ends, but Salford's momentum tips the balance.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Both teams have scored in each of Walsall's last five matches.

Defence

  • →Salford City have won four consecutive league matches, scoring 9 and conceding just 3 in that span.
  • →Walsall have drawn four straight in the league, with no clean sheets in their last five competitive matches.

More League Two Predictions

🚩 Walsall vs Salford City Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.8expected total corners
Over 39%
Under 61%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4 corners for Walsall and 4.8 for Salford City, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 52% · Over 10.5: 27%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Walsall vs Salford City

Walsall hold a slight edge in the recent head-to-head record, winning five of the last ten encounters, including three of the last five at home. Salford did claim the most recent meeting in March, but draws have been rare between these sides—just one in the last ten. Both teams have tended to find the net, with BTTS landing in five of the last eight meetings.

Walsall vs Salford City Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Walsall wins

1

Draws

4

Salford City wins

50%10% draws40%
10 Mar 26Salford City vs Walsall1-0
23 Aug 25Walsall vs Salford City1-0
1 Feb 25Walsall vs Salford City2-2
21 Sept 24Salford City vs Walsall0-2
1 Apr 24Walsall vs Salford City2-1
9 Sept 23Salford City vs Walsall1-2

Things to Watch: Walsall vs Salford City

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be precisely calculated.
  • ⚠️Both sides' recent cup lineups varied from league selections, possibly skewing some recent defensive data.
  • ⚠️Walsall's unbeaten league record suggests resilience, but their high draw count introduces volatility to win/draw probabilities.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Walsall 1–2 Salford City

Salford City's four-match winning run, powered by 2.0 goals per game and a clear attacking superiority, tips this contest their way despite Walsall's unbeaten league record. The single strongest data point is Salford's momentum—four straight league wins, all with multiple goals scored—against a Walsall side that has not kept a clean sheet in five and has drawn seven of ten league matches. The most plausible way this prediction goes wrong is if Walsall's knack for resilience and late equalisers turns another open contest into a fifth consecutive draw.

Walsall vs Salford City: Common Questions

Who will win Walsall vs Salford City?

The model gives Salford City a 45% chance of victory, with Walsall at 23% and the draw at 32%. Salford's four-match league winning streak and superior recent attacking numbers give them the edge, but Walsall's high draw rate means a stalemate is also a strong possibility.

Will both teams score in Walsall vs Salford City?

Yes, both teams to score is rated at 62% probability. Walsall have seen BTTS land in all of their last five matches, and Salford have failed to keep a clean sheet in three of their last five.

Can Salford City's winning streak continue at Walsall?

Salford City have won four straight league games, averaging 2.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per match in that run. The model rates them as favourites to extend the streak, but Walsall's unbeaten league record and tendency to draw (seven in ten) mean it won't be straightforward.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Walsall vs Salford City: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 19 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Walsall vs Salford City Resources