Crawley Town vs Tranmere Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
League TwoLeague Two ยท England
high confidence
Crawley Town

Crawley Town

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Tranmere

Tranmere

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ The Broadfield Stadium, Crawley

Win Probability (1X2)

Crawley Town 31%Draw 37%Tranmere 32%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

Recommended Bets: Crawley Town vs Tranmere

Match Result: Draw
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
6/10

Crawley Town vs Tranmere: Match Preview

Crawley Town enter this fixture rooted to the foot of League Two, still searching for a home win after eight rounds. Their home record is the poorest in the division (0W, 1D, 3L), and they have managed just three goals at The Broadfield Stadium. Tranmere, meanwhile, sit in mid-table with a reputation for being hard to beatโ€”six draws in ten league gamesโ€”but are yet to taste victory on their travels this season.

The statistical matchup is defined by modest attacking output and defensive vulnerabilities. Crawley have conceded 15 goals in 8 matches (1.88 per game) and average 5.2 shots on target per last five, but have only kept one clean sheet in that span. Tranmere's away defence is similarly fragile, conceding 9 in 5 away games, while their attack has scored just 5 times on the road. Both teams see a higher share of goals in the second half (Crawley: 5 of last 6 goals after the break; Tranmere: 4 of last 5), and neither side excels at set pieces, with corners per game below 4 in recent outings. Crawley's discipline is a concern, averaging over 3 yellow cards per match in the last five.

Given the underlying rates and the league's lowest home win probability, the model projects a low-scoring, closely contested match. The most likely outcome is a draw, with 1-1 the modal scoreline, reflecting both sides' tendency to share points and their limited attacking efficiency. A single goal either way could decide it, but the data points to a stalemate.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Crawley Town1.10

Expected goals ยท model says 1.10

Tranmere1.10

Expected goals ยท model says 1.10

Win Probability
Crawley Town 35% Draw 29% Tranmere 35%

Over 2.5 Goals

38%

BTTS: Yes

45%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Crawley Town vs Tranmere Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
31%
37%
32%
Crawley Town 31%Draw 37%Tranmere 32%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
41%
59%
Over 2.5 41%Under 2.5 59%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
36%
64%
Over 9.5 36%Under 9.5 64%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Crawley Town vs Tranmere that most previews miss.

  • 1Tranmere have drawn 60% of their league matches this season (6 out of 10), the joint-highest in League Two.
  • 2Crawley have scored just 3 goals in 4 home games, with a home shot conversion rate below 7%.
  • 3Across the last 10 H2H meetings, only 2 matches have ended with both teams failing to score.

Who do you think wins: Crawley Town vs Tranmere?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League Two Predictions

The Case For This Crawley Town vs Tranmere Prediction

This fixture brings together the league's bottom side, Crawley Town, still searching for a home win, and mid-table Tranmere, whose away form has been patchy but competitive. Both teams have struggled for attacking consistency, with Crawley averaging just 1.0 goals per game and Tranmere only slightly better at 1.3. Recent form offers little momentum for either side, with draws and narrow defeats featuring prominently. Statistically, this is a contest between Crawley's leaky home defence (8 conceded in 4 home games) and a Tranmere attack that has found the net just 5 times in 5 away matches. The underlying shot volumes are modest on both sides (Crawley 15.4 shots, 5.2 on target per last 5; Tranmere 11.0, 4.0), and both teams have failed to score in one of their last five. Set-piece threat is limited, with corners per game below league average, and discipline could play a role given Crawley's 3.2 yellow cards per last five matches. The model expects a tight, attritional match with few clear chances and a high likelihood of a draw. The most probable scoreline is 1-1, reflecting the low attacking output and the tendency of both teams to settle for a point. Margins are slim, and a single defensive lapse could tip the balance either way.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Crawley have failed to win at home this season: 0 wins, 1 draw, 3 losses, 3 goals scored, 8 conceded.
  • โ†’Tranmere are winless away (0W, 3D, 2L), conceding 1.8 goals per away game and scoring 1.0.

Match Context

  • โ†’Both teams have drawn 3 of their last 5 in all competitions, and Tranmere have drawn 6 of 10 league matches.

๐Ÿšฉ Crawley Town vs Tranmere Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.6expected total corners
Over 36%
Under 64%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Crawley Town and 3.6 for Tranmere, for an expected total of 8.6. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (64%). Over 8.5: 49% ยท Over 10.5: 25%.

How Crawley Town and Tranmere Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Crawley Town vs Tranmere Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Crawley TownCrawley Townlast 5 matches
Dylan MorganXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

S. Duke-McKennaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Gianmarco biase disub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. Tinsdalesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

TranmereTranmerelast 5 matches
D. JonesXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Tom ConlonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. SlaterXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Faulknersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Crawley Town are on a five-match winless run in the league (DWLLL), with only one win from eight and a -7 goal difference. Tranmere's recent form is steadier, with just two defeats in their last ten league games, but six draws highlight their difficulty turning performances into wins. Both sides have shown a tendency to share points, and neither brings strong momentum into this fixture.

Crawley Town vs Tranmere โ€” Last 10 Matches

Crawley TownCrawley TownLast 8 results
D2-2
L0-2
L1-3
L2-3
D1-1
L0-2
W2-1
L0-1
Dvs Chesterfield2-2
L@ Grimsby0-2
Lvs Cheltenham1-3
L@ Accrington ST2-3
D@ Northampton1-1
Lvs Bristol Rovers0-2
W@ Rochdale2-1
Lvs Crewe0-1

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack โ€” 15 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.2 conceded/game
TranmereTranmereLast 10 results
D1-1
L2-4
D1-1
D0-0
L0-2
W2-0
D2-2
D2-2
D1-1
W2-0
Dvs Rochdale1-1
L@ Chesterfield2-4
Dvs Walsall1-1
D@ Exeter City0-0
L@ Gillingham0-2
Wvs Oldham2-0
Dvs Rotherham2-2
D@ Newport County2-2
D@ Port Vale1-1
Wvs Shrewsbury2-0

What History Says: Crawley Town vs Tranmere

Tranmere have dominated the recent head-to-head, winning 6 of the last 10 meetings, including the last two by 2-0 margins. Crawley, however, have managed four wins in that span and have occasionally found success at home, notably a 3-2 win in 2023. Most H2H matches have produced at least two goals, but clean sheets are rare for both sides.

Crawley Town vs Tranmere Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

Crawley Town wins

0

Draws

6

Tranmere wins

40%0% draws60%
14 Feb 26Tranmere vs Crawley Town2-0
23 Aug 25Crawley Town vs Tranmere0-2
23 Mar 24Tranmere vs Crawley Town1-3
16 Sept 23Crawley Town vs Tranmere3-2
15 Apr 23Crawley Town vs Tranmere2-1
28 Feb 23Tranmere vs Crawley Town1-0

Things to Watch: Crawley Town vs Tranmere

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available at time of analysis; value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธRecent form for both sides is volatile, with changes in lineups and formations in cup matches.
  • โš ๏ธLow sample size on Crawley's home form (only 4 home games played).

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Crawley Town 1โ€“1 Tranmere

The model forecasts a 1-1 draw, anchored by Tranmere's league-high draw rate and Crawley's inability to convert home advantage into wins. The single strongest data point is Tranmere's 6 draws in 10 league games, underpinned by balanced goal rates. The likeliest way this goes wrong is if either side capitalises on defensive errorsโ€”Crawley's leaky back line or Tranmere's away frailtyโ€”leading to a 2-1 result either way.

Crawley Town vs Tranmere: Common Questions

Who will win Crawley Town vs Tranmere?

The model gives Crawley a 31% chance to win, Tranmere a 32% chance, and the draw is the most likely outcome at 37%. Both teams have struggled for winsโ€”Crawley have yet to win at home, and Tranmere are winless awayโ€”so a draw is the statistical favourite.

Will both teams score in Crawley Town vs Tranmere?

The probability for both teams to score is 48%, with 'No' slightly favoured at 52%. Both teams have averaged just over 1 goal per game, and three of their last five matches each have seen both teams score.

Is under 2.5 goals likely in Crawley Town vs Tranmere?

Under 2.5 goals is rated at 59% probability by the model. Tranmere matches have landed under 2.5 in 7 of 10 league games, and Crawley have scored just 3 home goals all season.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Crawley Town vs Tranmere: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Crawley Town vs Tranmere Resources