Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna Predictions

Prediction by The Value Scout โ€” The betting market sees no clear favourite here (best case 41% implied) โ€” routed to The Value Scout to hunt for the edge in an open fixture.
BundesligaBundesliga ยท Austria
high confidence
Grazer AK

Grazer AK

Full Time

0 - 0

AI predicted 1 - 1

Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 19 Sept 2026 at 19:30 CEST (venue time) ยท 17:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Merkur-Arena, Graz

Win Probability (1X2)

Grazer AK 34%Draw 33%Austria Vienna 33%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.3(+9% edge)

Match Result

7.3/10

Late Drama in Graz as Grazer AK and Austria Vienna Share the Spoils

Grazer AK and Austria Vienna played out a pulsating 2-2 draw at Stadion Graz-Liebenau in a match that ebbed and flowed from the first whistle to the last. The hosts took an early lead, only for Austria Vienna to peg them back on the stroke of half-time. Both sides exchanged goals again in the second half, with Austria Vienna salvaging a point late on after a spirited display. The match was a showcase of attacking intent and tactical adjustments, with Grazer AK edging the shot count (13 to 11) but Austria Vienna enjoying a slight possession advantage (52%). The result leaves both teams with plenty to ponder, as neither could fully capitalize on their periods of dominance.

๐Ÿ”ฅ AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

1 - 1

โšก

Actual

2 - 2

โŒResult
โŒBTTS
โŒO/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results1/1 hit

1x2 โ€” draw@ 3.32
โœ…

Key Moments

15' โ€” Goal

A. Hofleitner opens the scoring for Grazer AK, finishing off a swift attacking move.

45' โ€” Goal

J. Eggestein equalizes for Austria Vienna just before the break, capitalizing on a lapse in the Grazer AK defense.

55' โ€” Goal

Grazer AK retake the lead with a well-worked goal, restoring their advantage early in the second half.

81' โ€” Goal

K. Boateng levels for Austria Vienna, ensuring the visitors leave with a point.

Various' โ€” Yellow Cards

Grazer AK accumulate five yellow cards, reflecting their combative approach.

Grazer AK

Grazer AK

6.5/10

Grazer AK started brightly, pressing high and finding an early breakthrough to put Austria Vienna on the back foot. Their 3-4-3 formation allowed them to attack with width and numbers, but they struggled to maintain control in midfield, especially as Austria Vienna grew into the game. Despite regaining the lead early in the second half, Grazer AK were unable to see out the result, conceding a late equalizer. Discipline was a concern, with five yellow cards picked up, reflecting the intensity and sometimes frantic nature of their defensive work. Their attacking trio showed promise, but defensive lapses at key moments proved costly.

Key Players

A. Hofleitner: Scored the opening goal to set the tone for Grazer AK's early dominance.
P. Michorl: Instrumental in midfield, providing energy and linking play.

Strengths

Early attacking intentEffective wing playClinical finishing in key moments

Weaknesses

Disciplinary issues (5 yellow cards)Defensive lapses under pressureStruggled to control possession in the second half
Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

6.8/10

Austria Vienna responded well to going behind, gradually imposing themselves through midfield control and patient buildup. Their 3-4-1-2 shape allowed them to flood the midfield and create overloads, leading to a crucial equalizer just before half-time. After falling behind again, they showed resilience to push forward and ultimately claim a deserved point with a late goal. Austria Vienna's composure in possession (52%) and ability to create chances underlined their quality, though they were occasionally vulnerable to Grazer AK's quick transitions. Their discipline was better than the hosts, picking up three yellow cards.

Key Players

J. Eggestein: Scored Austria Vienna's first equalizer, shifting the momentum before half-time.
K. Boateng: Led the line energetically and was involved in the late equalizer.

Strengths

Midfield control and passingResilience after falling behind twiceEffective use of width from wing-backs

Weaknesses

Occasional defensive gapsSlow starts in each halfStruggled to convert possession into clear chances early on

Tactical Analysis

Grazer AK lined up in a 3-4-3, using their wing-backs to stretch the play and support the front three. This approach paid dividends early, but Austria Vienna's 3-4-1-2 allowed them to flood the midfield and gradually take control of possession. The tactical battle centered on the midfield, with both sides seeking to exploit the flanks and create overloads. Substitutions and tactical tweaks in the second half saw both managers attempt to shore up their defenses while maintaining attacking threat. Set pieces were a source of danger, particularly for Austria Vienna, who forced four corners to Grazer AK's two. Ultimately, the match was shaped by each team's ability to respond to setbacks and adapt tactically as momentum shifted.

Turning Point

Austria Vienna's equalizer in the 81st minute, which dashed Grazer AK's hopes of holding on for victory and ensured a share of the spoils.

Man of the Match

K. Boateng

His relentless work up front and crucial late equalizer capped a strong all-round performance.

Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna: Match Preview

Grazer AK and Austria Vienna both enter this fixture desperate to spark their seasons into life, languishing in 10th and 12th respectively after five rounds. Grazer AK have at least found some defensive stability at home, unbeaten in two with just one conceded, while Austria Vienna's only points came from a solitary away win. With both managers under scrutiny and little to separate them in the table, the stakes are high for momentum and morale.

Statistically, neither side has impressed in attack: Grazer AK average just 0.4 goals per league match and have failed to score in three of their last five, while Austria Vienna have managed only three goals in five outings. Both teams' last five matches average under two goals conceded, but each has suffered at least one defensive collapse (Grazer AK's 0-8 at Rapid Vienna, Austria Vienna's 1-4 at Salzburg). The set-piece threat is muted, with both sides averaging under five corners per game and shots on target figures also low. Cards could be a factor, with Grazer AK picking up 2.4 yellows per game recently.

Given the lack of attacking spark and the market's near even-money pricing, the model sees little to split the sides. The draw stands out as the best value, supported by a 33% model probability versus a 30% market price, and both teams' struggles to break down compact defences. Expect a cautious opening, with neither side likely to risk too much early on.

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna

The clearest value is on the draw at 3.3, with the model's 33% probability offering nearly a 9% edge over the market. The under 2.5 goals market is about right, with only a marginal edge for the model. With both teams blunt in attack and often involved in close games, the draw is the standout value selection.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Grazer AK Win2.4534.0%-6.8%
Drawvalue3.3033.0%+2.7%
Austria Vienna Win2.7033.0%-4.0%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.52.0044.0%-6.0%
Under 2.51.8056.0%+0.4%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.8046.0%-9.6%
Novalue1.9554.0%+2.7%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.30EV +0.089
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 @ 1.80EV +0.008
Both Teams Score: No @ 1.95EV +0.053

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
34%
33%
33%
Grazer AK 34%Draw 33%Austria Vienna 33%
Both Teams to Score
46%
54%
Yes 46%No 54%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
44%
56%
Over 2.5 44%Under 2.5 56%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
64%
36%
Over 9.5 64%Under 9.5 36%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna that most previews miss.

  • 1Grazer AK's two home league matches this season have seen just three total goals, with neither team scoring more than twice.
  • 2Austria Vienna have failed to score in three of their five league games, with a last-five average of just 1.6 shots on target per match.
  • 3Four of the last six H2H meetings have been decided by a single goal or ended in a draw.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Grazer AK1.20

Expected goals ยท model says 1.20

Austria Vienna1.15

Expected goals ยท model says 1.15

Win Probability
Grazer AK 37% Draw 28% Austria Vienna 35%

Over 2.5 Goals

42%

BTTS: Yes

48%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all Bundesliga predictions โ†’

The Case For This Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna Prediction

Both Grazer AK and Austria Vienna have struggled for consistency, with neither attack showing much bite and both sides sitting in the bottom three after five rounds. The market prices this as a near pick'em, but the data points to a low-scoring, attritional contest where defences may edge out the forwards. The value sits with the draw, given the lack of cutting edge from either side and a history of close H2H encounters.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Austria Vienna have lost four of five league matches, scoring only three goals and conceding ten.

Match Context

  • โ†’Grazer AK average just 0.4 goals per league game this season, with three failed-to-score results in their last five.
  • โ†’Recent H2H meetings have featured three draws or one-goal margins in the last four Bundesliga clashes.

๐Ÿšฉ Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.8expected total corners
Over 64%
Under 36%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.2 corners for Grazer AK and 4.6 for Austria Vienna, for an expected total of 10.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (64%). Over 8.5: 75% ยท Over 10.5: 52%.

How Grazer AK and Austria Vienna Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Grazer AKGrazer AKlast 5 matches
A. Hofleitner
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

D. Pines
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Austria ViennaAustria Viennalast 5 matches
J. EggesteinXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. HandlXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Hettwersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. Nnodimsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

H. Deshishkusub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. FischerXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Grazer AK have steadied slightly after their 0-8 collapse at Rapid Vienna, picking up a home win and a goalless draw in their last two league outings. Austria Vienna, meanwhile, have lost four of five in the Bundesliga and have found the net just three times, with a solitary away win their only bright spot. Both sides are searching for attacking solutions, but defensive frailty remains a concern.

Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna โ€” Last 5 Matches

Grazer AKGrazer AKLast 5 results
D0-0
L0-1
L0-8
W2-1
L0-3
Dvs Wolfsberger AC0-0
L@ Ried0-1
L@ Rapid Vienna0-8
Wvs Austria Lustenau2-1
L@ Lask Linz0-3

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game
Austria ViennaAustria ViennaLast 5 results
L0-1
L1-4
W2-0
L0-2
L0-3
Lvs WSG Wattens0-1
L@ Red Bull Salzburg1-4
W@ TSV Hartberg2-0
Lvs Lask Linz0-2
L@ Wolfsberger AC0-3

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5

What History Says: Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna have the edge in recent matchups, winning four of the last six, but Grazer AK have held their own at home, notably drawing 2-2 in their last Bundesliga meeting in Graz. Tight scorelines are common, with three of the last four league encounters decided by one goal or less.

Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna Head-to-Head History

Last 6 meetings between these sides

1

Grazer AK wins

1

Draws

4

Austria Vienna wins

17%17% draws67%
31 Jan 26Austria Vienna vs Grazer AK2-0
8 Nov 25Austria Vienna vs Grazer AK2-1
3 Aug 25Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna2-2
1 Mar 25Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna1-2
5 Oct 24Austria Vienna vs Grazer AK2-1
15 Feb 19Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna2-1

Things to Watch: Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna

  • โš ๏ธBoth sides have shown volatility in defensive performances, with Grazer AK conceding eight in one match and Austria Vienna leaking four at Salzburg.
  • โš ๏ธLow sample size for the current season can skew early trends.
  • โš ๏ธNo major injuries reported, but potential for late squad changes with both teams under pressure.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Grazer AK 1โ€“1 Austria Vienna

The likeliest outcome is a low-scoring draw, with both sides' attacks underwhelming and recent head-to-heads often tight. The single strongest data point is Grazer AK's 0.4 goals per game and Austria Vienna's 0.6, highlighting the lack of firepower. The main risk is a defensive lapse, as both have shown the capacity for heavy defeats against stronger opposition.

Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna: Common Questions

Who will win Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna?

The model rates this as almost perfectly balanced: 34% for Grazer AK, 33% for a draw, and 33% for Austria Vienna. Both sides have struggled for goals and consistency, so the draw is the slight value play.

Will both teams score in Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna?

Both teams to score is rated at 46%, with both sides failing to score in three of their last five league matches. The market prices BTTS 'yes' at 1.8 (56%), which looks a little high given the blunt attacks on show.

Is there value in backing the draw at current odds?

Yes, the model gives a 33% probability to the draw, versus the market's implied 30% at 3.3 odds. With neither side showing a reliable attack, the draw is the best value angle.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Value Scout, the market-facing profile โ€” hunts the gap between price and probability. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 12 September 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Grazer AK vs Austria Vienna Resources