Le Havre vs Auxerre Predictions

Ligue 1Ligue 1 · France
high confidence
Le Havre

Le Havre

Full Time

1 - 1

AI predicted 1 - 0

Auxerre

Auxerre

🗓️ Sunday, 5 Apr 2026 at 17:15 CEST (venue time) · 15:15 UTC (your time)📍 Stade Océane, Le Havre

Win Probability (1X2)

Le Havre 44%Draw 36%Auxerre 20%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.1(+4% edge)

Match Result

6.8/10

Le Havre and Auxerre Share the Spoils in Tense Ligue 1 Draw

Le Havre and Auxerre played out a closely contested 1-1 draw at the Stade Océane, with both teams showing flashes of quality but ultimately unable to find a decisive breakthrough. Auxerre struck first in the 15th minute, but Le Havre responded swiftly, leveling the score just eight minutes later. The remainder of the match saw both sides create chances—Le Havre edging possession with 53% and firing 10 shots (3 on target), while Auxerre managed 12 attempts, though only 2 tested the goalkeeper. Physicality was a hallmark, with 37 fouls and four yellow cards issued as both teams fought for control. Despite tactical tweaks and substitutions, neither side could convert late opportunities, leaving them to settle for a point apiece in a match that was as combative as it was balanced.

💪 AI Prediction Report

DECENT HIT

Predicted

1 - 0

⚡

Actual

1 - 1

❌Result
❌BTTS
✅O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results2/3 hit

1x2 — draw@ 3.1
✅
over_under_2_5 — under@ 1.11
✅
btts — no@ 1.18
❌

Key Moments

15' — Goal

Auxerre opened the scoring, capitalizing on early pressure.

23' — Goal

Le Havre equalized swiftly, shifting momentum back to the hosts.

37' — Yellow Card

Le Havre player cautioned as tempers flared in midfield.

54' — Yellow Card

Auxerre player booked for a late challenge, reflecting the match's physical edge.

75' — Substitution

Le Havre introduced fresh legs in attack, seeking a winner.

83' — Substitution

Auxerre made a tactical change to reinforce midfield and preserve the draw.

Le Havre

Le Havre

6.8/10

Le Havre showed resilience after conceding early, quickly restoring parity and dictating much of the play with a 53% share of possession. Their 3-4-3 formation allowed for width and fluidity in attack, but despite creating 10 shots, only three were on target, reflecting a lack of cutting edge in the final third. The midfield worked tirelessly, but the physical nature of the contest led to disciplinary issues, with two players booked and 16 fouls committed.

Key Players

Sofiane Boufal: Instrumental in attack, providing creativity and linking play in the front three.
Mory Diaw: Made key interventions to keep Auxerre at bay, especially after the early setback.

Strengths

Quick response after concedingControlled possessionMidfield work rate

Weaknesses

Lack of clinical finishingDisciplinary lapsesStruggled to break down deep defenses
Auxerre

Auxerre

6.9/10

Auxerre started brightly, capitalizing on an early chance to take the lead in the 15th minute. Their 4-2-3-1 setup provided defensive solidity and allowed them to transition quickly, resulting in 12 shots, though just two were on target. Despite conceding soon after their opener, Auxerre remained organized and combative, matching Le Havre in corners and committing to challenges, leading to 21 fouls and two yellow cards. Their inability to convert further chances ultimately cost them the win.

Key Players

Lassine Sinayoko: Scored Auxerre's opener and remained a threat throughout.
Romain Faivre: Provided creativity from midfield and was key in linking defense to attack.

Strengths

Clinical startDefensive organizationPhysical presence

Weaknesses

Limited shots on targetHigh foul countStruggled to maintain attacking momentum

Tactical Analysis

Le Havre deployed a 3-4-3 formation, using wing-backs to stretch the play and maintain width. This setup allowed them to dominate possession and transition smoothly between defense and attack. Auxerre's 4-2-3-1 provided a solid defensive base, with two holding midfielders shielding the back four and enabling quick counters. Both sides pressed aggressively, leading to a high foul count and several bookings. Set pieces were evenly matched, with each team earning five corners, but neither could capitalize. Substitutions in the second half reflected a desire to shift momentum, but tactical discipline from both teams ensured the score remained level.

Turning Point

Le Havre's equalizer in the 23rd minute, which quickly nullified Auxerre's early lead and set the tone for a balanced contest.

Man of the Match

Lassine Sinayoko

Scored the crucial opener and consistently threatened Le Havre's defense, setting the tempo for Auxerre's attack.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Le Havre0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Auxerre0.45

Expected goals · model says 0.45

Win Probability
Le Havre 43% Draw 39% Auxerre 18%

Over 2.5 Goals

14%

BTTS: Yes

21%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Le Havre vs Auxerre Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
36%
20%
Le Havre 44%Draw 36%Auxerre 20%
Both Teams to Score
18%
82%
Yes 18%No 82%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
87%
Over 2.5 13%Under 2.5 87%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
46%
54%
Over 9.5 46%Under 9.5 54%

Who do you think wins: Le Havre vs Auxerre?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions →

The Case For This Le Havre vs Auxerre Prediction

This is a classic Ligue 1 relegation battle between two of the league's lowest-scoring teams. Le Havre have the edge at home, where they've been hard to beat, but their attack has been blunt and recent form is poor. Auxerre, also in the drop zone, have been slightly more resilient recently but struggle away and rarely score more than once. Expect a tense, cagey affair with few clear chances and a high likelihood of a draw or narrow home win. Goals should be at a premium.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Both teams average under 1 goal per game this season.
  • →Last 5: Le Havre 0.4 goals scored per game, Auxerre 1.0.

Defence

  • →Both teams with 25.93% clean sheet rate, high failed-to-score rates.

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries reported.

Match Context

  • →Le Havre: 1 win in last 10, but only 3 home losses all season.
  • →Auxerre: Only 1 away win, 8 losses, and 4 draws on the road.
  • →Recent H2H: 3 of last 4 meetings under 2.5 goals, Le Havre dominant at home.

🚩 Le Havre vs Auxerre Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.4expected total corners
Over 46%
Under 54%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.5 corners for Le Havre and 4.9 for Auxerre, for an expected total of 9.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (54%). Over 8.5: 59% · Over 10.5: 34%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Le Havre and Auxerre Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Le Havre vs Auxerre Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Le HavreLe Havrelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

AuxerreAuxerrelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Le Havre vs Auxerre — Last 10 Matches

Le HavreLe HavreLast 10 results
D1-1
D1-1
L2-3
D0-0
L0-2
L0-1
L0-2
W2-1
W2-1
L0-1
D@ Nice1-1
Dvs Auxerre1-1
L@ Paris FC2-3
Dvs Lyon0-0
L@ Stade Brestois 290-2
Lvs Paris Saint Germain0-1
L@ Nantes0-2
Wvs Toulouse2-1
Wvs Strasbourg2-1
L@ Lens0-1
AuxerreAuxerreLast 10 results
D0-0
D1-1
W3-0
L0-1
D0-0
D2-2
L0-3
W3-1
D0-0
D0-0
Dvs Nantes0-0
D@ Le Havre1-1
Wvs Stade Brestois 293-0
L@ Marseille0-1
Dvs Strasbourg0-0
D@ Lorient2-2
Lvs Rennes0-3
W@ Metz3-1
Dvs Paris FC0-0
D@ Toulouse0-0

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.4 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Le Havre vs Auxerre

Le Havre vs Auxerre Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Le Havre wins

3

Draws

2

Auxerre wins

50%30% draws20%
5 Apr 26Le Havre vs Auxerre1-1
26 Oct 25Auxerre vs Le Havre0-1
4 May 25Auxerre vs Le Havre1-2
1 Sept 24Le Havre vs Auxerre3-1
7 May 22Le Havre vs Auxerre1-2
21 Dec 21Auxerre vs Le Havre2-3

Things to Watch: Le Havre vs Auxerre

  • ⚠️Recent data for shots, corners, and fouls incomplete for some matches.
  • ⚠️Both teams' attacking output is highly variable; a defensive error or set piece could swing the match.
  • ⚠️Odds on low-goal markets are very short, limiting value.
  • ⚠️Model confidence is moderate due to low attacking quality and high draw probability.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Le Havre vs Auxerre: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 31 March 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Le Havre vs Auxerre Resources