Leon vs Club America Predictions

Liga MXLiga MX · Mexico
medium confidence
Leon

Leon

AI Predicted Score

0 - 1

Club America

Club America

🗓️ Tuesday, 21 Apr 2026 at 21:06 GMT-6 (venue time) · Wed 22 Apr, 03:06 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Leon 19%Draw 36%Club America 45%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.6(+8% edge)

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Leon0.55

Expected goals · model says 0.55

Club America1.00

Expected goals · model says 1.00

Win Probability
Leon 20% Draw 35% Club America 46%

Over 2.5 Goals

20%

BTTS: Yes

27%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Leon vs Club America Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
19%
36%
45%
Leon 19%Draw 36%Club America 45%
Both Teams to Score
24%
76%
Yes 24%No 76%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
21%
79%
Over 2.5 21%Under 2.5 79%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
70%
30%
Over 9.5 70%Under 9.5 30%

Who do you think wins: Leon vs Club America?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Liga MX Predictions

The Case For This Leon vs Club America Prediction

This fixture features two sides with contrasting recent form: Leon are on a three-match winning streak but have struggled overall this season, while Club America are winless in five and have scored just twice in that stretch. Both teams have a tendency for low-scoring matches recently, and their head-to-head history is draw-heavy. Expect a tight, tactical contest with few clear chances, and a draw or narrow away win most likely.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Leon: 3 consecutive wins, but only 0.97 goals scored per game this season.
  • →Club America: Only 0.4 goals scored per game in last 5, but season away record is solid (5W, 7D, 5L, 22:19).

Defence

  • →Leon home record balanced (6W, 3D, 6L), but defense concedes 1.77 per game.
  • →Club America have a 33% season clean sheet rate and are stronger defensively.

Match Context

  • →5 of last 10 H2H ended in draws; only one H2H in last 10 saw both teams score 2+.
  • →Both teams have low BTTS and under 2.5 rates in recent games.

🚩 Leon vs Club America Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.4expected total corners
Over 70%
Under 30%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.2 corners for Leon and 5.2 for Club America, for an expected total of 11.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (70%). Over 8.5: 80% · Over 10.5: 59%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Leon and Club America Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Leon vs Club America Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

LeonLeonlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Club AmericaClub Americalast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Leon vs Club America — Last 10 Matches

LeonLeonLast 10 results
W1-0
W2-0
W2-1
L0-5
L0-3
L2-4
W2-1
W2-1
L0-1
L0-2
W@ Puebla1-0
Wvs Atlas2-0
W@ Atletico San Luis2-1
L@ Guadalajara Chivas0-5
Lvs Club Tijuana0-3
L@ Mazatlán2-4
Wvs Necaxa2-1
Wvs Santos Laguna2-1
L@ Monterrey0-1
L@ Club Queretaro0-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
Club AmericaClub AmericaLast 10 results
D1-1
D1-1
L0-1
W2-0
W2-1
L1-2
L1-4
W4-0
L0-1
W1-0
Dvs Cruz Azul1-1
D@ Santos Laguna1-1
L@ U.N.A.M. - Pumas0-1
Wvs Mazatlán2-0
W@ Club Queretaro2-1
Lvs FC Juarez1-2
Lvs Tigres UANL1-4
W@ Puebla4-0
L@ Guadalajara Chivas0-1
Wvs Monterrey1-0

Concerns

  • −Struggling to score — 0.4 goals/game

What History Says: Leon vs Club America

Leon vs Club America Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

1

Leon wins

5

Draws

4

Club America wins

10%50% draws40%
2 Nov 25Club America vs Leon2-0
20 Feb 25Club America vs Leon1-1
6 Oct 24Leon vs Club America1-1
11 Feb 24Leon vs Club America0-1
3 Dec 23Club America vs Leon2-0
30 Nov 23León vs Club America2-2

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Leon vs Club America

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Leon Win2.4519.0%-21.8%
Drawvalue3.6036.0%+8.2%
Club America Win1.4845.0%-22.6%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.53.8021.0%-5.3%
Under 2.51.2279.0%-3.0%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes3.6524.0%-3.4%
No1.2576.0%-4.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.60EV +0.296

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Leon vs Club America

  • ⚠️Recent Club America matches in CONCACAF may affect squad rotation/fatigue, but no injury data.
  • ⚠️Missing detailed shots/corners data for some recent Club America matches reduces model confidence in set piece and attacking metrics.
  • ⚠️Leon’s recent upturn in form could be momentum-driven, but underlying season stats remain weak.
  • ⚠️Market odds heavily favor Club America, but model sees higher draw probability due to both teams' current attacking struggles.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Leon vs Club America: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Leon vs Club America Resources