Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis Predictions

Super League 1Super League 1 · Greece
high confidence
Levadiakos

Levadiakos

Full Time

1 - 1

AI predicted 1 - 1

Aris Thessalonikis

Aris Thessalonikis

🗓️ Sunday, 5 Apr 2026 at 17:00 EEST (venue time) · 14:00 UTC (your time)📍 Levadia Stadium, Levadia

Win Probability (1X2)

Levadiakos 36%Draw 35%Aris Thessalonikis 29%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

@ 1.55(+2% edge)

Match Result

6.9/10

Levadiakos and Aris Share the Spoils in Tense 1-1 Super League Stalemate

Levadiakos and Aris Thessalonikis played out a tightly contested 1-1 draw at the Levadias Stadium, with both sides enjoying spells of dominance but ultimately unable to find a decisive winner. Aris drew first blood in the 31st minute, capitalizing on a quick transition, but Levadiakos responded strongly after the break, leveling the score in the 58th minute. Despite Levadiakos controlling 60% of the possession and registering 9 shots (2 on target), Aris looked dangerous on the counter and managed 13 shots of their own, 3 of which tested the home goalkeeper. The match was marked by physicality, with 29 fouls and four yellow cards issued, reflecting the high stakes and intensity on display. Both managers made tactical tweaks, but neither side could break the deadlock in the closing stages.

🔮 AI Prediction Report

PSYCHIC MODE

Predicted

1 - 1

🎯

Actual

1 - 1

❌Result
❌BTTS
✅O/U 2.5
✅Score

💰 Bet Results2/2 hit

over_under_2_5 — under@ 1.55
✅
1x2 — draw@ 2.78
✅

Key Moments

31' — Goal

Tino Kadewere finishes off a swift Aris counterattack to give the visitors a 1-0 lead.

58' — Goal

Alen Ožbolt equalizes for Levadiakos, finishing a well-worked move to level the score at 1-1.

45' — Yellow Card

First booking of the match as Levadiakos’s discipline is tested before halftime.

53' — Yellow Card

Aris pick up their first yellow card as the match grows increasingly physical.

67' — Yellow Card

Second Aris player goes into the book for a tactical foul.

81' — Yellow Card

Third yellow for Aris after a late challenge, reflecting their aggressive approach.

Levadiakos

Levadiakos

6.8/10

Levadiakos approached the game with a possession-based 4-1-4-1 formation, seeking to control the tempo and probe Aris’s defensive lines. Their dominance in possession (60%) allowed them to dictate play for long stretches, especially in midfield, but they struggled to convert this control into clear-cut chances, managing just 2 shots on target from 9 attempts. The hosts showed resilience to come from behind, equalizing shortly after halftime, but lacked the cutting edge to claim all three points. Defensively, Levadiakos were largely solid, limiting Aris to just 3 shots on target despite the visitors’ 13 attempts. The midfield trio, anchored by Enis Çokaj, provided balance, while the wide players worked hard to stretch the play. However, the inability to break down Aris’s compact shape in the final third proved costly.

Key Players

Alen Ožbolt: Scored the crucial equalizer in the 58th minute, leading the line with energy.
Enis Çokaj: Anchored the midfield, recycling possession and breaking up Aris counterattacks.

Strengths

Controlled possession and tempoMidfield organizationResilience to come from behind

Weaknesses

Lack of attacking penetrationLimited shots on targetStruggled to break down compact defense
Aris Thessalonikis

Aris Thessalonikis

7/10

Aris Thessalonikis set up in a classic 4-4-2, ceding possession but remaining compact and dangerous on the counter. Their direct approach paid dividends in the 31st minute when they opened the scoring, exploiting space behind Levadiakos’s advanced midfield. Aris produced 13 shots (3 on target), showing more attacking intent than their possession numbers (40%) might suggest. Defensively, Aris were disciplined, absorbing pressure and limiting Levadiakos to half-chances. The midfield pair of Uroš Račić and Martin Hongla provided steel and distribution, while the front two pressed intelligently. However, Aris’s physical approach led to 3 yellow cards, and they struggled to regain control after conceding the equalizer.

Key Players

Tino Kadewere: Opened the scoring in the 31st minute, leading the line with pace and movement.
Uroš Račić: Controlled the midfield battle, breaking up play and launching counters.

Strengths

Effective counterattackingDefensive disciplineMidfield physicality

Weaknesses

Low possessionHigh foul countLost momentum after conceding

Tactical Analysis

Levadiakos deployed a 4-1-4-1, focusing on ball retention and patient build-up through midfield. Enis Çokaj sat deep to shield the defense and initiate attacks, while the advanced midfielders sought to overload Aris’s lines. However, the lack of a second striker often left Ožbolt isolated, limiting their threat in the box. The fullbacks pushed high, but Aris’s disciplined shape restricted space in wide areas. Aris, in contrast, set up in a 4-4-2, happy to concede possession and spring forward on the break. Their midfielders pressed aggressively, and the front two looked to exploit gaps left by Levadiakos’s advanced fullbacks. After taking the lead, Aris dropped deeper, inviting pressure, and relied on their physicality and organization to see out the result. Substitutions in the second half freshened up both midfields but did not alter the tactical balance significantly.

Turning Point

Levadiakos’s equalizer in the 58th minute shifted momentum, forcing Aris onto the back foot and ensuring a share of the spoils.

Man of the Match

Alen Ožbolt

His well-taken equalizer and tireless work up front rescued a point for Levadiakos.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Levadiakos1.05

Expected goals · model says 1.05

Aris Thessalonikis0.90

Expected goals · model says 0.90

Win Probability
Levadiakos 38% Draw 31% Aris Thessalonikis 30%

Over 2.5 Goals

31%

BTTS: Yes

39%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 0-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
36%
35%
29%
Levadiakos 36%Draw 35%Aris Thessalonikis 29%
Both Teams to Score
41%
59%
Yes 41%No 59%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
33%
67%
Over 2.5 33%Under 2.5 67%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
33%
67%
Over 9.5 33%Under 9.5 67%

Who do you think wins: Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Super League 1 Predictions

The Case For This Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis Prediction

This fixture features two teams in poor recent form, each struggling to score and win. Levadiakos have a strong home record over the season but have lost 4 of their last 5, while Aris Thessalonikis are winless in 5 and have one of the lowest goal outputs in the league. Both teams have been defensively vulnerable at times but recent matches suggest a lack of attacking spark. The H2H history is balanced and draw-heavy, and a low-scoring, tight contest is probable.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Both teams failed to score in 3 of last 5 matches.
  • →H2H: Last 2 meetings both ended in draws (1-1, 2-2); 3 draws in last 4.
  • →Season over 2.5 goal %: Levadiakos 65%, Aris just 27%. Recent form suggests under.

Attack

  • →Levadiakos: 4 losses in last 5, only 2 goals scored in that run.

Defence

  • →Aris: Winless in last 5, only 2 goals scored, 3 clean sheets kept.

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries reported.

Match Context

  • →Levadiakos strong home record (8W, 2D, 3L), Aris weak away (4W, 3D, 6L).

🚩 Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.4expected total corners
Over 33%
Under 67%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.4 corners for Levadiakos and 4 for Aris Thessalonikis, for an expected total of 8.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (67%). Over 8.5: 46% · Over 10.5: 23%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Levadiakos and Aris Thessalonikis Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

LevadiakosLevadiakoslast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Aris ThessalonikisAris Thessalonikislast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis — Last 10 Matches

LevadiakosLevadiakosLast 10 results
D1-1
W1-0
L0-3
L1-4
L0-1
L0-4
D0-0
L2-3
W3-1
D2-2
Dvs Aris Thessalonikis1-1
Wvs Atromitos1-0
L@ PAOK0-3
Lvs Panathinaikos1-4
L@ Kifisia0-1
L@ AEK Athens FC0-4
Dvs Olympiakos Piraeus0-0
L@ OFI2-3
Wvs Asteras Tripolis3-1
D@ Aris Thessalonikis2-2

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
Aris ThessalonikisAris ThessalonikisLast 10 results
D1-1
L0-2
D0-0
D0-0
L1-3
D1-1
D1-1
D0-0
W1-0
D2-2
D@ Levadiakos1-1
Lvs OFI0-2
D@ Panserraikos0-0
Dvs Atromitos0-0
L@ Panathinaikos1-3
Dvs Kifisia1-1
D@ Volos NFC1-1
Dvs PAOK0-0
W@ Panetolikos1-0
Dvs Levadiakos2-2

Concerns

  • −Struggling to score — 0.4 goals/game

What History Says: Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis

Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Levadiakos wins

4

Draws

4

Aris Thessalonikis wins

20%40% draws40%
5 Apr 26Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis1-1
25 Jan 26Aris Thessalonikis vs Levadiakos2-2
26 Oct 25Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis1-1
16 Feb 25Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis4-1
3 Nov 24Aris Thessalonikis vs Levadiakos3-1
11 Jan 23Aris Thessalonikis vs Levadiakos1-0

Things to Watch: Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis

  • ⚠️Recent form for both teams is poor and unpredictable.
  • ⚠️Levadiakos' season goal stats are much higher than recent matches; possible mean reversion.
  • ⚠️Limited shots and attacking data for some matches.
  • ⚠️Market odds are efficient; value is marginal.
  • ⚠️Lineups not confirmed at time of analysis.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 4 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis Resources