Londrina vs Fortaleza EC Predictions

Londrina
Full Time
1 - 2
AI predicted 0 - 1

Fortaleza EC
Win Probability (1X2)
Best Value Pick
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Match Result
7.8/10Late Drama as Fortaleza Edge Londrina 2-1 in Serie B Thriller
Fortaleza EC snatched a dramatic 2-1 victory over Londrina at the Estadio Vitorino Goncalves Dias, with a late goal sealing all three points in a tightly contested Serie B encounter. The visitors took the lead in the first half, but Londrina rallied to equalize midway through the second period, only to be undone by a decisive strike just two minutes from time. Londrina were energetic and created more chances, registering 19 shots to Fortaleza's 10, but struggled with efficiency, managing only three on target. Fortaleza, meanwhile, made the most of their opportunities, maintaining 54% possession and showing clinical edge when it mattered most. The match was marked by momentum swings, tactical battles, and a flurry of late drama that kept fans on the edge of their seats.
😅 AI Prediction Report
CLOSE BUT NO CIGARPredicted
0 - 1
Actual
1 - 2
💰 Bet Results0/2 hit
Key Moments
34' — Goal
Francisco da Costa opens the scoring for Fortaleza, giving the visitors a 1-0 lead.
74' — Goal
Igor Bahia equalizes for Londrina, finishing off a sustained spell of pressure.
88' — Goal
Luiz Fernando scores the decisive goal for Fortaleza, breaking Londrina hearts late on.
Various' — Yellow Cards
Londrina pick up three yellow cards amid a physical contest, while Fortaleza receive one.
Londrina
Londrina showed plenty of attacking intent, firing 19 shots and winning seven corners. However, their inability to convert chances into goals proved costly, as only three of their attempts troubled the goalkeeper. The midfield worked hard to disrupt Fortaleza's rhythm, but lapses in concentration at the back allowed the visitors to capitalize at crucial moments. Despite a spirited second-half performance and a well-taken equalizer in the 74th minute, Londrina's defensive frailties were exposed late on, and their push for a winner left them vulnerable. Discipline was also an issue, with three yellow cards picked up amid 18 fouls committed.
Key Players
Strengths
Weaknesses
Fortaleza EC
Fortaleza EC delivered a composed and efficient away performance, controlling 54% of possession and converting two of their ten shots into goals. Their 4-3-3 formation allowed them to dominate midfield passages and exploit spaces on the flanks. Despite facing periods of sustained pressure from Londrina, Fortaleza's defense held firm, conceding only once. The visitors struck first in the 34th minute and, after being pegged back, showed great resilience to snatch a late winner in the 88th minute. Their discipline and ability to absorb pressure were key, with only one yellow card and fewer fouls than their hosts.
Key Players
Strengths
Weaknesses
Tactical Analysis
Londrina lined up in a 4-1-4-1, looking to crowd the midfield and press high, which resulted in a flurry of shots and set pieces but also left them exposed on the counter. Their attacking midfielders pushed forward aggressively, but the lone striker, Igor Bahia, often found himself isolated against a disciplined Fortaleza back line. Fortaleza's 4-3-3 allowed them to maintain possession and stretch the play, particularly in wide areas. Their midfield trio provided balance, supporting both defense and attack. The visitors absorbed pressure well and were patient in their buildup, striking clinically when opportunities arose. Substitutions and tactical tweaks in the second half helped them regain control after Londrina's equalizer, culminating in the late winner.
Turning Point
Luiz Fernando's 88th-minute goal, which came just as Londrina were pushing for a winner, decisively swung the match in Fortaleza's favor.
Man of the Match
Luiz Fernando
Scored the late winner and was instrumental in Fortaleza's attacking play throughout the match.
Londrina vs Fortaleza EC: Match Preview
Londrina approach this match in desperate need of points, sitting 18th with just six wins from 27 and a home record that reads three wins, five draws, and five defeats. Their recent form is patchy—one win in five (WLDLD)—and they have struggled for goals, averaging 0.8 per game over that stretch. Fortaleza, by contrast, are firmly in the promotion hunt, fourth in the table and unbeaten in their last five (WWDWD), with back-to-back wins and a robust defensive platform.
Statistically, this is a contest between a blunt home attack and a disciplined away defence. Londrina’s 1.23 goals per home game is offset by a concession rate of 1.23, while Fortaleza’s away matches average just 1.50 total goals (0.64 scored, 0.86 conceded). Both sides have a strong under 2.5 goals trend: 63% of Londrina’s games overall and 86% of Fortaleza’s away fixtures finish below that line. Recent matches reinforce this—Fortaleza have kept three clean sheets in five, and Londrina have failed to score twice in the same span.
The model expects a low-scoring, cagey affair, with Fortaleza’s defensive consistency and Londrina’s lack of cutting edge likely to decide it. A single goal could settle this, and the draw is a live outcome given both teams’ high draw rates in their respective splits. The likeliest scoreline is 0-1, but a 0-0 or 1-1 is not far behind given the distribution.
🎮 Prediction Playground
Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.
Expected goals · model says 0.65
Expected goals · model says 1.10
Over 2.5 Goals
26%
BTTS: Yes
32%
Likely Scores
0-1 · 0-0 · 1-1
Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.
Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.
Londrina vs Fortaleza EC Prediction Confidence at a Glance
How strongly the model leans on each market.
Stats Worth Knowing
The numbers behind Londrina vs Fortaleza EC that most previews miss.
- 1Fortaleza’s away matches average just 1.50 total goals, with only 14% finishing over 2.5.
- 2Londrina have drawn five of their 13 home games, and Fortaleza have drawn five of 14 away.
- 3Across the last five matches, Fortaleza have kept three clean sheets and failed to score in none.
Who do you think wins: Londrina vs Fortaleza EC?
Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.
Where the Model Sees Value: Londrina vs Fortaleza EC(2)
Selections where the model's probability beats the bookmaker's implied probability. Expected value is computed from real consensus odds, not opinion.
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Both teams trend under 2.5 goals in their respective home/away splits, with Londrina at 37% over 2.5 at home and Fortaleza at just 14% over away; model probability is 0.72 for under.
Read more ↓
Match Result: Draw
Stalemate is a strong possibility given Londrina’s high draw rate at home (5 in 13) and Fortaleza’s tendency to avoid defeat away (5 draws in 14); model draw probability is 0.38.
Read more ↓
More Serie B Predictions
The Case For This Londrina vs Fortaleza EC Prediction
This fixture pits relegation-threatened Londrina, 18th and with just three home wins all season, against a promotion-chasing Fortaleza side boasting the league’s second-best defensive record. The underlying rates point toward a low-scoring, attritional contest, with neither attack prolific and both sides showing a recent preference for keeping things tight—especially in the first half.
Key Factors at a Glance
Defence
- →Fortaleza concede only 0.86 goals per away game and have kept three clean sheets in their last five.
Match Context
- →Londrina average just 1.23 goals per home game and have failed to score in two of their last five.
- →Both teams have drawn at least five matches in their respective home/away splits, indicating a high likelihood of a close outcome.
🚩 Londrina vs Fortaleza EC Corners Prediction
medium confidenceOur corners model projects roughly 6.4 corners for Londrina and 3.8 for Fortaleza EC, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (57%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 45%.
How Londrina and Fortaleza EC Are Arriving
Form, fitness and who's likely to start.
Londrina vs Fortaleza EC Goalscorer Form
Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.
Regular contributor
Regular contributor
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Regular contributor
Regular contributor
Occasional threat
Londrina’s recent form is inconsistent, with a single win in their last five and an ongoing struggle for goals—just four scored in that span. Fortaleza, meanwhile, are unbeaten in five and have won their last two, bolstered by a defence conceding only two goals across those matches. Momentum is firmly with the visitors.
Londrina vs Fortaleza EC — Last 10 Matches
Strengths
- +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
- +Over 2.5 goals in 65.52% of games this season
- +High-volume attack — 18 shots/game
Strengths
- +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
- +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
- +High-volume attack — 14 shots/game
What History Says: Londrina vs Fortaleza EC
Fortaleza have the historical edge in this matchup, winning two of the last three meetings and drawing the other. Their 3-0 win earlier this season underlines the gap between the sides, though the only previous meeting in Londrina ended 1-1.
Londrina vs Fortaleza EC Head-to-Head History
Last 4 meetings between these sides
0
Londrina wins
1
Draws
3
Fortaleza EC wins
Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Londrina vs Fortaleza EC
With no bookmaker odds available, it is not possible to formally identify value edges. However, the model’s strong lean toward under 2.5 goals (72%) suggests this market would be attractive if odds above 1.40 were offered. The draw, at a 38% model probability, would also be of interest if priced above 2.60.
Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.
1X2
Over/Under 2.5
Both Teams Score
Best Value Markets Found by the Model
EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.
Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.
Things to Watch: Londrina vs Fortaleza EC
- ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value cannot be formally assessed.
- ⚠️Lineups are not confirmed; late changes could impact defensive solidity or attacking threat.
- ⚠️Small H2H sample (three matches) limits confidence in direct matchup trends.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.
Final Verdict
Londrina 0–1 Fortaleza ECThe statistical profile points to a narrow away win or a draw, with a predicted score of 0-1 to Fortaleza. The single strongest data point is Fortaleza’s away defensive record—just 12 conceded in 14 on the road, and three clean sheets in their last five overall. The main risk is Londrina finding a rare attacking spark at home or the game stagnating into a goalless draw, given both sides’ high draw rates.
Londrina vs Fortaleza EC: Common Questions
Who will win Londrina vs Fortaleza EC?
The model gives Fortaleza a 44% chance of winning, Londrina just 18%, and the draw 38%. Fortaleza’s superior defensive record and recent form make them favourites, but the draw is a strong possibility given both teams’ high draw rates.
Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in Londrina vs Fortaleza EC?
There is a 72% model probability for under 2.5 goals, with both teams trending heavily under: only 14% of Fortaleza’s away matches and 37% of Londrina’s home games have gone over 2.5 this season.
Are both teams likely to score in Londrina vs Fortaleza EC?
The model gives just a 32% chance of both teams scoring, reflecting Londrina’s recent attacking struggles (two blanks in five) and Fortaleza’s three clean sheets in their last five outings.
How This Prediction Was Made
The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Londrina vs Fortaleza EC: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.
This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.
Last updated: 13 September 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.