MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Ligue 1Ligue 1 · Algeria
high confidence
MC Alger

MC Alger

AI Predicted Score

1 - 0

Olympique Akbou

Olympique Akbou

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 17:00 CET (venue time) · 16:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

MC Alger 48%Draw 34%Olympique Akbou 18%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
8/10
Match Result: MC Alger Win
7/10

MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou: Match Preview

MC Alger approach this fixture unbeaten in Ligue 1, having secured two home wins to start their campaign and a draw away. Their defensive record is notable, conceding just once in three league matches and posting three clean sheets in their last five across all competitions. Olympique Akbou, sitting two places above in the table but with twice as many matches played, have won three of their last six but show inconsistency away from home.

Statistically, this fixture projects as low-scoring. MC Alger's home matches have finished 2-0 and 1-0, and their season average is 1.33 goals scored per game with just 0.33 conceded. Olympique Akbou have scored only twice in three away games, and their last five matches average 1.4 goals scored but 1.2 conceded, with two clean sheets. Both teams tend to score more after the break (five second-half goals each in their last five), but MC Alger's defensive structure at home is a clear strength.

Given the underlying rates, the model expects MC Alger to control territory and limit chances, with the likeliest outcomes being a narrow home win or a goalless draw. The most probable scoreline is 1-0 to the hosts, with under 2.5 goals a strong statistical lean given both sides' recent match profiles and the lack of attacking output from Olympique Akbou on the road.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

MC Alger1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Olympique Akbou0.60

Expected goals · model says 0.60

Win Probability
MC Alger 49% Draw 32% Olympique Akbou 19%

Over 2.5 Goals

26%

BTTS: Yes

31%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 0-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
48%
34%
18%
MC Alger 48%Draw 34%Olympique Akbou 18%
Both Teams to Score
29%
71%
Yes 29%No 71%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
28%
72%
Over 2.5 28%Under 2.5 72%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou that most previews miss.

  • 1MC Alger's home league matches this season have both finished under 2.5 goals (2-0, 1-0).
  • 2Olympique Akbou have failed to score in two of their last five matches and in two of three away league games.
  • 3Only one of the last four H2H meetings has seen both teams score.

Who do you think wins: MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions →

The Case For This MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou Prediction

A low-scoring contest is projected, with MC Alger's defensive solidity at home the key statistical anchor. Olympique Akbou's away attack has been blunt, and the underlying rates point to a narrow home win or a draw as the likeliest outcomes.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →MC Alger have not conceded at home in Ligue 1 this season (2-0, 1-0).
  • →MC Alger's clean sheet rate is 66.7%, while Olympique Akbou's is 50%.

Match Context

  • →Olympique Akbou average just 0.67 goals per away league game.

How MC Alger and Olympique Akbou Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games.

MC AlgerMC Algerlast 5 matches
C. Boukholda
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. Bangoura
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Z. Ferhat
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. A. Kohili
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Nduwumwe
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Olympique AkbouOlympique Akboulast 5 matches
R. Hitala
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

F. Tahar
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

W. Zamoum
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. Zaalani
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

H. Messiad
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Boutiche
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

MC Alger are unbeaten in Ligue 1, taking seven points from three matches and conceding just once. Olympique Akbou have played twice as many games, with three wins and two defeats, but their away form is patchy and they have failed to score in two of their last five.

MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou — Last 6 Matches

MC AlgerMC AlgerLast 3 results
D1-1
W1-0
W2-0
D@ ASO Chlef1-1
Wvs Témouchent1-0
Wvs MB Rouisset2-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +66.67% clean sheet rate this season
Olympique AkbouOlympique AkbouLast 6 results
W3-0
W2-1
D0-0
L2-3
L0-2
W2-0
Wvs CS Constantine3-0
Wvs Ben Aknoun2-1
D@ JS Saoura0-0
Lvs USM Alger2-3
L@ MB Rouisset0-2
W@ JS El Biar2-0

Strengths

  • +50% clean sheet rate this season

What History Says: MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou

In the last four meetings, MC Alger have won twice, Olympique Akbou once, and there's been one draw. Only one match saw both teams score, and two finished with a single goal or fewer, suggesting a trend towards low-scoring encounters.

MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou Head-to-Head History

Last 4 meetings between these sides

2

MC Alger wins

1

Draws

1

Olympique Akbou wins

50%25% draws25%
28 Apr 26MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou2-1
12 Sept 25Olympique Akbou vs MC Alger0-1
15 Apr 25Olympique Akbou vs MC Alger1-0
24 Oct 24MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou0-0

Things to Watch: MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value analysis is limited.
  • ⚠️Small sample size for MC Alger's league season (only 3 matches).
  • ⚠️Shot and xG data unavailable, reducing precision on attacking threat.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

MC Alger 1–0 Olympique Akbou

The model projects a 1-0 win for MC Alger, anchored by their 66.7% clean sheet rate and perfect defensive record at home. The main risk is a low-event draw if MC Alger struggle to break through, as both sides have shown limited attacking output in recent away and home splits.

MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou: Common Questions

Who will win MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou?

MC Alger are favoured with a 48% win probability, compared to 34% for the draw and 18% for an Olympique Akbou win. Their defensive record at home is the key factor.

Will both teams score in MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou?

Both teams to score rates at just 29% according to the model, with MC Alger keeping three clean sheets in their last five and Olympique Akbou failing to score in two of their last five.

How likely is under 2.5 goals in MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou?

Under 2.5 goals is rated at 72% probability, as MC Alger's league matches have all finished below this line and Olympique Akbou average just 0.67 goals per away game.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More MC Alger vs Olympique Akbou Resources