Middlesbrough vs Charlton Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide — Middlesbrough and Charlton arrive in sharply different form (11 vs 3 points from the last five) — routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
ChampionshipChampionship · England
high confidence
Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough

AI Predicted Score

3 - 1

Charlton

Charlton

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough

Win Probability (1X2)

Middlesbrough 67%Draw 22%Charlton 11%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Middlesbrough Win

Recommended Bets: Middlesbrough vs Charlton

Match Result: Middlesbrough Win
9/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: Match Preview

Middlesbrough return to the Riverside brimming with confidence after a rampant 5-1 win at Bolton, extending their unbeaten run to five matches and cementing their place at the top of the Championship. Michael Carrick's side have found their attacking groove, averaging 2.6 goals and 23.2 shots per game over their last five, with Will Lankshear and Theo Conway both in sharp form. Charlton, in contrast, have stalled—winless in five and slipping to 16th, their only away victory coming back in August.

The tactical contrast is stark: Middlesbrough's relentless, high-possession approach (57.6% average) has produced 12 second-half goals in their last five, while Charlton's defence has creaked under pressure, conceding 1.6 per game recently and 13 in six away matches. Boro's home attack (14 goals in six) faces a Charlton side that has kept just one clean sheet in their last five, and whose own attack is averaging under a goal per game over the same span. Set pieces could also be a factor, with Boro earning 6.6 corners per match and Charlton conceding territory.

Given the form lines, the model expects Middlesbrough to seize early control and keep the pressure on, with their momentum likely to overwhelm a Charlton side lacking confidence and penetration. The most plausible threat to Boro is a defensive lapse late on, given their single clean sheet in five, but their attacking rhythm and home record point strongly towards another three points.

How Middlesbrough and Charlton Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Middlesbrough vs Charlton Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

MiddlesbroughMiddlesbroughlast 5 matches
will lankshearXI
5 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

Aidan MorrisXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Amario Cozier-DuberryXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

T. ConwayXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Neto BorgesXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. BrittainXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

CharltonCharltonlast 5 matches
I. MesikXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. RamsayXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. GrantXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

T. CampbellXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Middlesbrough are riding a wave of momentum, unbeaten in five and fresh from a 5-1 demolition of Bolton that showcased their attacking depth. Their last five have yielded three wins and two draws, with an average of 2.6 goals per game. Charlton, by contrast, have stalled—three draws and two defeats in their last five, with just four goals scored and a worrying trend of conceding first.

Middlesbrough vs Charlton — Last 10 Matches

MiddlesbroughMiddlesbroughLast 10 results
W5-1
D2-2
W3-2
W1-0
D2-2
D2-2
W4-3
W1-0
D1-1
W3-1
W@ Bolton5-1
Dvs Cardiff2-2
W@ Stoke City3-2
Wvs Wolves1-0
D@ Birmingham2-2
Dvs Millwall2-2
Wvs Norwich4-3
W@ QPR1-0
D@ Burnley1-1
Wvs West Brom3-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.6 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season
CharltonCharltonLast 10 results
L0-2
D2-2
D1-1
L1-3
D0-0
D0-0
L0-4
D1-1
W1-0
W2-1
L@ Watford0-2
D@ Burnley2-2
Dvs Bristol City1-1
L@ Cardiff1-3
Dvs Portsmouth0-0
Dvs QPR0-0
L@ Stoke City0-4
D@ West Brom1-1
Wvs Preston1-0
W@ West Ham2-1

Middlesbrough vs Charlton Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
67%
22%
Middlesbrough 67%Draw 22%Charlton 11%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
68%
32%
Over 2.5 68%Under 2.5 32%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
58%
42%
Over 9.5 58%Under 9.5 42%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Middlesbrough vs Charlton that most previews miss.

  • 1Middlesbrough have scored nine of their last twelve goals in the second half, highlighting a tendency to accelerate after the break.
  • 2Charlton have failed to score in two of their last five and have not scored more than once in any of those games.
  • 3Boro's last five home matches have averaged 10.4 corners, with the hosts earning at least six in each.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Middlesbrough2.45

Expected goals · model says 2.45

Charlton1.05

Expected goals · model says 1.05

Win Probability
Middlesbrough 68% Draw 18% Charlton 14%

Over 2.5 Goals

68%

BTTS: Yes

59%

Likely Scores

2-1 · 2-0 · 3-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Middlesbrough vs Charlton?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Middlesbrough vs Charlton Prediction

Middlesbrough arrive at the Riverside in the thick of a hot streak, having taken 11 points from their last five and scored five at Bolton in their most recent outing. Charlton, by contrast, are winless in five and have struggled to keep games tight away from home, conceding 13 in just six road trips. The league leaders' attacking momentum looks set to test a visiting defence that has not kept a clean sheet on the road since August.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Boro's home record: unbeaten in six, 14 goals scored.

Defence

  • →Middlesbrough's last five: 3 wins, 2 draws, 13 goals scored, 7 conceded.
  • →Charlton's last five: 3 draws, 2 losses, only 4 goals scored, 8 conceded.
  • →Charlton away: 1 win, 2 draws, 3 losses, 13 conceded in six.

More Championship Predictions

View all Championship predictions →

🚩 Middlesbrough vs Charlton Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.3expected total corners
Over 58%
Under 42%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6 corners for Middlesbrough and 4.3 for Charlton, for an expected total of 10.3. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (58%). Over 8.5: 70% · Over 10.5: 46%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Middlesbrough vs Charlton

Middlesbrough have dominated this fixture historically, winning seven of the last ten meetings and keeping five clean sheets in that span. However, Charlton did upset the odds with a 1-0 win at the Riverside in March 2026, showing they can frustrate Boro if they set up compact. Most recent games have been close, but the overall pattern favours the hosts.

Middlesbrough vs Charlton Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

7

Middlesbrough wins

1

Draws

2

Charlton wins

70%10% draws20%
11 Mar 26Middlesbrough vs Charlton0-1
9 Dec 25Charlton vs Middlesbrough1-2
7 Mar 20Charlton vs Middlesbrough0-1
7 Dec 19Middlesbrough vs Charlton1-0
13 Mar 16Charlton vs Middlesbrough2-0
31 Oct 15Middlesbrough vs Charlton3-0

Things to Watch: Middlesbrough vs Charlton

  • ⚠️Odds data is unavailable, so value calculations are limited.
  • ⚠️Charlton have managed to frustrate Boro in the past (won at Riverside in March 2026), so a defensive setup could slow the hosts.
  • ⚠️Boro's defence has only one clean sheet in five, so a late Charlton goal can't be ruled out.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Middlesbrough 3–1 Charlton

Middlesbrough's momentum is impossible to ignore: eleven points and thirteen goals from their last five, with attacking stats that dwarf anything Charlton have managed recently. The 3-1 prediction is driven by Boro's second-half scoring power and Charlton's leaky away defence, but if the hosts' defence continues to offer up chances late on, a tighter finish isn't out of the question.

Middlesbrough vs Charlton: Common Questions

Who will win Middlesbrough vs Charlton?

Middlesbrough are strong favourites with a 67% win probability, based on their unbeaten home record and a run of 13 goals in their last five matches, while Charlton are winless in five and have conceded 13 away from home.

Will Middlesbrough's scoring streak continue against Charlton?

The data points to yes: Boro have scored in every match this season and are averaging 2.6 goals per game over their last five, facing a Charlton side conceding 1.6 per match recently.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in this match?

There's a 68% model probability for over 2.5 goals, with 75% of Boro's games clearing that line and both teams showing defensive vulnerabilities in recent weeks.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Middlesbrough vs Charlton: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Middlesbrough vs Charlton Resources