Millwall vs Derby Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
ChampionshipChampionship ยท England
high confidence
Millwall

Millwall

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Derby

Derby

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT (venue time) ยท 15:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ The Den, London

Win Probability (1X2)

Millwall 50%Draw 29%Derby 21%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Millwall vs Derby

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
Match Result: Millwall Win
6/10

Millwall vs Derby: Match Preview

Millwall approach this fixture mid-table, sitting 12th with a balanced record (4W, 3D, 4L) and a neutral goal difference. Their recent form is steady rather than spectacularโ€”one win and three draws in their last five, but they remain difficult to beat at The Den. Derby, by contrast, are struggling near the foot of the table (23rd), with just one win all season and a negative goal differential of -11, coming in off a five-match winless streak.

The statistical matchup is defined by Millwall's attacking output at home (1.83 goals per game) and Derby's defensive frailty on the road (2.0 conceded per away match). Both sides have shown a tendency for open games: Millwall's matches have seen over 2.5 goals in 73% of cases, while Derby's have hit that mark in 55%. Set-piece threat is notable, with Millwall averaging 6.6 corners per game in their last five, and both teams combining for over 10 corners per match. Discipline could play a role, as Millwall have averaged 2.6 yellows per game recently.

Given these rates, the model expects a contest where Millwall's attack creates early pressure, but Derby's ability to generate shots (15.4 per game over their last five) means they are likely to register on the scoresheet. The most probable outcome is a 2-1 home win, with over 2.5 goals and both teams to score both rating as above-average likelihoods.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Millwall1.80

Expected goals ยท model says 1.80

Derby1.15

Expected goals ยท model says 1.15

Win Probability
Millwall 53% Draw 23% Derby 24%

Over 2.5 Goals

57%

BTTS: Yes

57%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Millwall vs Derby Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
50%
29%
21%
Millwall 50%Draw 29%Derby 21%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
59%
41%
Over 2.5 59%Under 2.5 41%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
75%
25%
Over 9.5 75%Under 9.5 25%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Millwall vs Derby that most previews miss.

  • 1Millwall's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of 11 league games (73%), the highest rate among mid-table sides.
  • 2Derby have kept just one clean sheet all season (9% clean sheet rate), conceding in each of their last five.
  • 3The last five H2H meetings at The Den have produced three draws and just one Derby win, with Millwall scoring in all five.

Who do you think wins: Millwall vs Derby?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Championship Predictions

View all Championship predictions โ†’

The Case For This Millwall vs Derby Prediction

Statistical rates point to a moderately high-scoring contest, with Millwall's superior home attack and Derby's porous defence making the home side favourites. The most likely scenario is Millwall taking control early, but Derby's tendency to find a consolation keeps BTTS and over 2.5 in play.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Head-to-heads at The Den have favoured Millwall (5 wins in last 10 meetings), with 6 of those 10 finishing under 2.5, but recent form trends higher.

Defence

  • โ†’Derby have the league's second-worst defence (1.82 conceded per game) and just one win from 11.

Match Context

  • โ†’Millwall's home games average 3.17 goals (11 for, 8 against in 6 matches).

๐Ÿšฉ Millwall vs Derby Corners Prediction

medium confidence
12expected total corners
Over 75%
Under 25%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 7.2 corners for Millwall and 4.8 for Derby, for an expected total of 12. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (75%). Over 8.5: 84% ยท Over 10.5: 65%.

How Millwall and Derby Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Millwall vs Derby Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

MillwallMillwalllast 5 matches
C. NeghliXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. CooperXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. LisbieXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. TaylorXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. DykesXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

T. Arcontesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

DerbyDerbylast 5 matches
L. Salvesensub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. SzmodicsXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. FuseiniXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. ClarkXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Millwall's recent form is stable, with one win and three draws in their last five matches, and only one defeat. Derby, meanwhile, are on a downward trajectory, winless in five and having lost seven of their opening eleven, with defensive lapses a recurring theme.

Millwall vs Derby โ€” Last 10 Matches

MillwallMillwallLast 10 results
D2-2
L0-1
W1-0
D2-2
D2-2
L1-3
W4-0
L0-3
L1-5
W3-0
Dvs Lincoln2-2
Lvs Swansea0-1
W@ Preston1-0
Dvs West Ham2-2
D@ Middlesbrough2-2
L@ Blackburn1-3
Wvs Bolton4-0
Lvs Wrexham0-3
L@ Southampton1-5
Wvs Norwich3-0

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 72.73% of games this season
DerbyDerbyLast 10 results
L0-1
L1-4
D1-1
D1-1
L1-2
L0-1
L0-3
W2-0
L0-3
D2-2
Lvs Stoke City0-1
L@ QPR1-4
Dvs Wrexham1-1
D@ Burnley1-1
Lvs Birmingham1-2
Lvs West Brom0-1
L@ West Ham0-3
W@ Portsmouth2-0
Lvs Swansea0-3
Dvs Cardiff2-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 15 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Millwall vs Derby

Millwall hold the upper hand in recent head-to-heads, winning five of the last ten and unbeaten at home to Derby since 2020. Draws are frequent in this fixture, with three in the last ten, and scorelines have often been tight, though Millwall have scored in every home H2H over that span.

Millwall vs Derby Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Millwall wins

3

Draws

2

Derby wins

50%30% draws20%
10 Mar 26Millwall vs Derby1-0
10 Dec 25Derby vs Millwall1-1
22 Feb 25Derby vs Millwall0-1
19 Oct 24Millwall vs Derby1-1
23 Feb 22Derby vs Millwall1-2
6 Nov 21Millwall vs Derby1-1

Things to Watch: Millwall vs Derby

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available at time of analysis; value edges and expected value cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams' recent defensive instability increases variance in goal markets.
  • โš ๏ธDerby have drawn 3 of their last 10 meetings with Millwall, suggesting some risk to the home win probability.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Millwall 2โ€“1 Derby

Millwall are projected to edge this 2-1, with the home side's superior scoring rate (1.83 per home game) and Derby's defensive struggles (1.82 conceded per match) providing the strongest statistical foundation. The main risk is Derby's ability to grind out draws in this fixture, as seen in three of the last ten H2H meetings, and Millwall's own inconsistency when defending leads.

Millwall vs Derby: Common Questions

Who will win Millwall vs Derby?

The model gives Millwall a 50% chance of victory, with a 29% probability for a draw and 21% for a Derby win. Millwall's strong home attack and Derby's poor defensive record are the key factors.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Millwall vs Derby?

There's a 59% probability of over 2.5 goals, driven by Millwall's high-scoring matches (73% over 2.5 this season) and Derby's defensive issues (1.82 conceded per game).

Will both teams score in Millwall vs Derby?

Both teams to score is rated at 56% probability. Millwall have conceded in four of their last five, and Derby have scored in four of their last five away games.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Millwall vs Derby: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Millwall vs Derby Resources