Mirassol vs Sao Paulo Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Serie ASerie A · Brazil
medium confidence
Mirassol

Mirassol

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Sao Paulo

Sao Paulo

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 16:30 GMT-3 (venue time) · 19:30 UTC (your time)📍 José Maria de Campos Maia, Mirassol

Win Probability (1X2)

Mirassol 39%Draw 33%Sao Paulo 28%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.2(+6% edge)

Recommended Bets: Mirassol vs Sao Paulo

Match Result: Draw
@ 3.216/10

Mirassol vs Sao Paulo: Match Preview

Mirassol approach this fixture from 15th in the table, but with a solid home record (7 wins, 5 draws, 4 losses) and a recent run of three wins in five, including a 2-0 home victory over Internacional. Sao Paulo sit 10th but have struggled badly on their travels, with just 2 away wins in 15 attempts and a goal difference of -11 away from home. Both sides are still mathematically in the hunt for a top-half finish, but neither faces immediate relegation pressure, which may reduce tactical risk.

Statistically, the matchup is defined by symmetry: Mirassol average 1.16 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game, while Sao Paulo post 1.17 for and 1.17 against. Mirassol's home attack (1.53 goals/game) meets a Sao Paulo away defence conceding 1.47, but Sao Paulo's away attack is blunt at just 0.73 per game. Both teams' recent five-match averages reinforce the pattern: Mirassol have conceded only 0.4 per game, while Sao Paulo have scored just 1.0. Corners (Mirassol 2.6, Sao Paulo 7.0 per game in last five) and cards (1.2 vs 2.0 yellows per game) suggest a moderate set-piece and discipline environment.

Given these rates, the model projects a low-scoring, balanced contest, with under 2.5 goals favoured (56%) and no team above 40% to win outright. The draw is the statistical standout, supported by both teams' tendency to keep games tight and Sao Paulo's inability to convert away chances. The likeliest scoreline is 1-1, with a significant chance of a goalless or single-goal outcome.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Mirassol1.30

Expected goals · model says 1.30

Sao Paulo1.10

Expected goals · model says 1.10

Win Probability
Mirassol 41% Draw 27% Sao Paulo 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

43%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Mirassol vs Sao Paulo Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
39%
33%
28%
Mirassol 39%Draw 33%Sao Paulo 28%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
44%
56%
Over 2.5 44%Under 2.5 56%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
64%
36%
Over 9.5 64%Under 9.5 36%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Mirassol vs Sao Paulo that most previews miss.

  • 1Sao Paulo have scored just 11 goals in 15 away league matches (0.73 per game), the lowest among the top 10 sides.
  • 2Mirassol's last five home matches have produced three clean sheets and only one game with both teams scoring.
  • 3Across the last 10 H2H meetings, the home side has kept a clean sheet in 6 of 10 matches.

Who do you think wins: Mirassol vs Sao Paulo?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie A Predictions

View all Serie A predictions →

The Case For This Mirassol vs Sao Paulo Prediction

Both Mirassol and Sao Paulo enter this fixture with nearly identical scoring rates over the season (1.16 vs 1.17 goals per game), and neither side has shown a clear advantage in home/away splits, with Mirassol's home record (7W, 5D, 4L) only marginally better than Sao Paulo's away struggles (2W, 3D, 10L). The underlying data points to a contest defined by balanced, low-scoring tendencies and a high draw probability.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Sao Paulo's away record is among the weakest in the top half (2 wins in 15), but Mirassol's home attack is only mid-table.

Defence

  • →Mirassol's home defence concedes 1.31 goals per game, while Sao Paulo's away attack scores just 0.73 per game.

Match Context

  • →Both teams fail to score in roughly a third of their matches (Mirassol: 1 in last 5, Sao Paulo: 1 in last 5).

🚩 Mirassol vs Sao Paulo Corners Prediction

high confidence
10.9expected total corners
Over 64%
Under 36%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.6 corners for Mirassol and 6.3 for Sao Paulo, for an expected total of 10.9. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (64%). Over 8.5: 75% · Over 10.5: 52%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Mirassol and Sao Paulo Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Mirassol vs Sao Paulo Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

MirassolMirassollast 5 matches
Carlos Eduardo de Oliveira AlveXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

André Luissub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Sao PauloSao Paulolast 5 matches
Jonathan CalleriXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Lucianosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Domingos Duartesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mirassol's recent form is positive, with three wins in their last five and only two goals conceded in that stretch. Sao Paulo, by contrast, have lost three of their last five and continue to struggle away from home, with just two away wins all season. Both teams' recent matches have tended to be low-scoring affairs.

Mirassol vs Sao Paulo — Last 10 Matches

MirassolMirassolLast 10 results
W2-0
L0-1
D1-1
W2-0
D2-2
W2-1
L0-2
D1-1
D1-1
L1-5
Wvs Internacional2-0
L@ Bahia0-1
D@ RB Bragantino1-1
Wvs Botafogo2-0
Dvs Vitoria2-2
W@ Coritiba2-1
L@ Flamengo0-2
Dvs Palmeiras1-1
D@ Santos1-1
Lvs Flamengo1-5

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid — 0.4 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
Sao PauloSao PauloLast 10 results
W2-1
L0-2
L1-2
W1-0
L0-2
W2-0
W2-1
L0-1
D1-1
L1-2
Wvs Vitoria2-1
L@ Cruzeiro0-2
Lvs Santos1-2
Wvs Internacional1-0
L@ Palmeiras0-2
Wvs Atletico-MG2-0
Wvs RB Bragantino2-1
L@ Chapecoense-sc0-1
Dvs Coritiba1-1
L@ Gremio1-2

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack — 16 shots/game

What History Says: Mirassol vs Sao Paulo

The head-to-head record is remarkably balanced, with each side winning four of the last ten and two draws. Notably, Mirassol have won the last two home meetings 3-0, but Sao Paulo won the most recent clash 1-0 at home. Clean sheets for the home side have been a recurring theme in this fixture.

Mirassol vs Sao Paulo Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

Mirassol wins

2

Draws

4

Sao Paulo wins

40%20% draws40%
26 Apr 26Sao Paulo vs Mirassol1-0
11 Jan 26Mirassol vs Sao Paulo3-0
19 Oct 25Mirassol vs Sao Paulo3-0
24 May 25Sao Paulo vs Mirassol0-2
5 Feb 25Sao Paulo vs Mirassol4-1
23 Jan 24Mirassol vs Sao Paulo1-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Mirassol vs Sao Paulo

The draw stands out for value, with the model estimating a 33% probability (implied odds 3.03) against a market price of 3.20. Other markets, such as under 2.5 goals, are in line with the model's expectations and offer no significant edge. The 1X2 draw is the only selection with a meaningful positive expected value.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Mirassol Win2.2539.0%-5.4%
Draw3.2033.0%+1.8%
Sao Paulo Win3.2028.0%-3.2%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.52.1044.0%-3.6%
Under 2.51.7056.0%-2.8%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.9148.0%-4.4%
No1.9152.0%-0.4%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.20EV +0.056

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Mirassol vs Sao Paulo

  • ⚠️Both teams' recent form includes a mix of results, with Mirassol's last five featuring three wins and Sao Paulo's two defeats.
  • ⚠️No major injuries, but lineups are unconfirmed and late squad changes could affect balance.
  • ⚠️Goal environment is volatile—recent Mirassol home matches have included both clean sheets and multi-goal games.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Mirassol 1–1 Sao Paulo

The model calls this as a 1-1 draw, driven by both sides' season-long scoring rates (Mirassol 1.16, Sao Paulo 1.17 per game) and Sao Paulo's poor away record. The single strongest data point is Sao Paulo's away attack (0.73 goals/game), which limits their ceiling even against a middling Mirassol defence. The most plausible way this goes wrong is if Mirassol's recent defensive solidity at home (0.4 conceded per last five) collapses, or if Sao Paulo finally capitalise on their high shot volume away from home.

Mirassol vs Sao Paulo: Common Questions

Who will win Mirassol vs Sao Paulo?

The model gives Mirassol a 39% chance to win, Sao Paulo 28%, and the draw 33%. Both teams average just over a goal per game, and Sao Paulo's away record is weak, so a draw is statistically the most likely outcome.

Will both teams score in Mirassol vs Sao Paulo?

The probability of both teams scoring is 48%, with Mirassol keeping three clean sheets in their last five and Sao Paulo failing to score in one of their last five. The numbers lean slightly towards 'no' for BTTS.

Is under 2.5 goals a good bet for Mirassol vs Sao Paulo?

Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 56% probability, with both teams averaging around 1.2 goals for and against per game and recent matches often low-scoring. However, the bookmaker price (1.70) offers little value compared to the model estimate.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Mirassol vs Sao Paulo: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Mirassol vs Sao Paulo Resources