New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC Predictions

New York Red Bulls
Full Time
0 - 2
AI predicted 2 - 1

Toronto FC
Win Probability (1X2)
Best Value Pick
See full breakdown below
Match Result
7.2/10Toronto FC Stun Red Bulls with Clinical Away Win in Harrison
Toronto FC delivered a statement performance at Sports Illustrated Stadium, dispatching New York Red Bulls 2-0 in a match defined by ruthless efficiency and defensive discipline. The visitors struck early through Josh Sargent in the third minute, immediately seizing the initiative and forcing the Red Bulls onto the back foot. Despite New York's dominance in possession—holding 68% and registering 15 shots—the hosts struggled to break down a resolute Toronto backline. As the Red Bulls pressed for an equalizer, Toronto remained compact and dangerous on the counter. Their patience paid off in the 82nd minute when Lorenzo Morgan doubled the lead, effectively sealing the result. New York's attacking trio found little joy, and the home side's frustration was compounded by Toronto's physicality, with the visitors collecting three yellow cards but never losing their composure.
💀 AI Prediction Report
DOWN BADPredicted
2 - 1
Actual
0 - 2
Key Moments
3' — Goal
J. Sargent scores early to give Toronto FC the lead.
82' — Goal
L. Morgan doubles Toronto's advantage, sealing the win.
Multiple' — Yellow Cards
Toronto FC collect three yellow cards to disrupt New York's rhythm.
New York Red Bulls
The Red Bulls controlled the tempo and territory, boasting 68% possession and seven corners, but their attacking play lacked the necessary incision. Despite firing 15 shots, only four tested Toronto keeper Luka Gavran, and clear-cut chances were at a premium. The midfield trio worked tirelessly to recycle possession, but the front three—Cowell, Hall, and Harper—were largely stifled by Toronto's disciplined defensive structure. Defensively, New York were caught cold by Sargent's early strike and left chasing the game. Their inability to convert possession into meaningful opportunities ultimately proved costly, as Toronto's late second goal put the contest beyond reach.
Key Players
Strengths
Weaknesses
Toronto FC
Toronto FC executed their game plan to perfection, absorbing pressure and striking decisively at key moments. Despite seeing just 32% of the ball and managing only six shots, they matched New York for shots on target (4) and made theirs count. Sargent's early goal set the tone, and the defense, marshaled by Z. Monlouis and N. Gomis, stood firm under sustained pressure. Toronto's midfield worked tirelessly to disrupt New York's rhythm, and their willingness to commit tactical fouls—evidenced by three yellow cards—helped break up play. Morgan's late goal was the reward for a disciplined, counter-attacking approach that left the Red Bulls frustrated.
Key Players
Strengths
Weaknesses
Tactical Analysis
New York Red Bulls lined up in a 4-3-3, aiming to control the game through midfield dominance and wide play. Their possession-based approach saw them dictate the tempo, but Toronto's compact 4-4-2 proved difficult to break down. The visitors kept their lines tight, rarely allowing New York to penetrate centrally, and forced the Red Bulls to rely on crosses and set pieces. Toronto's tactical discipline was evident in their willingness to make tactical fouls and slow the game when needed, as reflected by their three yellow cards. Their attacking plan revolved around quick transitions, with Sargent and Morgan capitalizing on rare opportunities. Substitutions and formation tweaks from New York failed to unlock the Toronto defense, highlighting the effectiveness of the visitors' setup.
Turning Point
J. Sargent's third-minute goal forced New York to chase the game from the outset, shaping the tactical battle and allowing Toronto to sit deep and counter.
Man of the Match
J. Sargent
His early goal set the tone and provided Toronto with the platform to execute their game plan.
New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC: Match Preview
New York Red Bulls enter this fixture in eighth place, four points above Toronto FC, and looking to solidify their playoff position after a mixed run of results. Their recent form string of 'LWWLD' includes two away wins and three clean sheets, but also a heavy 0-3 home defeat to St. Louis City last time out. Toronto, meanwhile, are winless in three and have struggled on their travels all season, with a 2-3-8 away record and only ten goals scored away from home.
Statistically, this is a meeting of two of MLS's most porous defences: both sides average 1.89 goals conceded per match, and neither keeps clean sheets regularly (Red Bulls 14.8%, Toronto 11.1%). Toronto's attack shows more life (1.44 goals per game, 39 for the season) but is blunted away from home, while the Red Bulls have scored 18 in 13 home games. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55.6% of Red Bulls matches and 66.7% of Toronto's, and both teams to score has hit in three of Toronto's last five.
The model expects an open, high-variance contest, with the Red Bulls' superior head-to-head record and home advantage nudging them ahead. Toronto's defensive issues on the road and the Red Bulls' ability to keep things tight against weaker attacks suggest a 2-1 home win is the modal outcome, but with both teams' defensive records, a high-scoring draw is a plausible risk.
🎮 Prediction Playground
Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.
Expected goals · model says 1.85
Expected goals · model says 1.45
Over 2.5 Goals
64%
BTTS: Yes
64%
Likely Scores
1-1 · 2-1 · 1-2
Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.
Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.
New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC Prediction Confidence at a Glance
How strongly the model leans on each market.
Stats Worth Knowing
The numbers behind New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC that most previews miss.
- 1Toronto have conceded at least two goals in 62% of their away matches this season (8 of 13).
- 2Red Bulls have failed to score in 3 of their last 5 but kept clean sheets in the other two wins.
- 3Head-to-head: The last three Red Bulls home games vs Toronto have all ended with the Red Bulls scoring at least twice.
Who do you think wins: New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC?
Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.
More Major League Soccer Predictions
The Case For This New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC Prediction
This fixture sets up as a mid-table clash between two sides with negative goal differences and defensive vulnerabilities, but with Toronto's away frailties and the Red Bulls' strong historical home record in this matchup, the edge tilts towards the hosts. Both teams average over 1.4 goals conceded per match and have seen at least 55% of their games go over 2.5 goals, suggesting an open contest with chances at both ends. The likeliest outcome is a narrow Red Bulls win with both teams on the scoresheet, but neither side's defensive record inspires much confidence in a clean sheet.
Key Factors at a Glance
Recent Form
- →Head-to-head: Red Bulls are unbeaten in the last ten meetings (6W, 4D), including three straight home wins.
Defence
- →Red Bulls have lost only once in their last five, with three clean sheets, but failed to score in three of those matches.
- →Toronto have lost three straight and have just two away wins all season, conceding 23 in 13 away games.
🚩 New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC Corners Prediction
medium confidenceOur corners model projects roughly 5 corners for New York Red Bulls and 3.8 for Toronto FC, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 52% · Over 10.5: 27%.
How New York Red Bulls and Toronto FC Are Arriving
Form, fitness and who's likely to start.
New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC Goalscorer Form
Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.
Regular contributor
Regular contributor
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Regular contributor
Regular contributor
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
The Red Bulls have shown defensive resilience with three clean sheets in their last five, but their attack has stalled, failing to score in three of those outings. Toronto arrive on a three-game losing streak, conceding eight goals in that span, and have managed just two away wins all season. Both teams are trending towards the lower half of the table, but the Red Bulls' recent away wins and Toronto's travel woes suggest the hosts have slightly more momentum.
New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC — Last 10 Matches
Strengths
- +High-volume attack — 17 shots/game
Concerns
- −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
Strengths
- +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season
What History Says: New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC
The Red Bulls have dominated this fixture, unbeaten in the last ten meetings with six wins and four draws. At home, they've won the last three against Toronto, scoring at least twice each time. Toronto have not beaten the Red Bulls in any competition since before 2022, underlining the historical advantage for the hosts.
New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC Head-to-Head History
Last 10 meetings between these sides
5
New York Red Bulls wins
4
Draws
1
Toronto FC wins
Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC
No bookmaker odds are available for this fixture, so value calculations and recommended bets cannot be provided. If odds become available, the model's strongest leans are towards both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, given the high concession rates and recent trends. Any significant market divergence from the model's 43% home win or 66% over 2.5 probability would merit attention.
Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.
1X2
Over/Under 2.5
Both Teams Score
Best Value Markets Found by the Model
EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.
Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.
Things to Watch: New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC
- ⚠️Both teams are inconsistent, with the Red Bulls failing to score in three of their last five and Toronto conceding heavily but occasionally explosive in attack.
- ⚠️No odds data provided, so no value bets or edges can be calculated.
- ⚠️Lineups are unconfirmed and late injuries or rotations could impact the attacking output.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.
Final Verdict
New York Red Bulls 2–1 Toronto FCThe model points to a 2-1 win for the Red Bulls, driven by Toronto's poor away defensive record (23 conceded in 13) and the Red Bulls' historical dominance in this fixture. The main risk is the Red Bulls' inconsistent attack—three blanks in the last five—potentially letting Toronto off the hook for a point.
New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC: Common Questions
Who will win New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC?
The model gives New York Red Bulls a 43% chance to win, with a 32% probability for a draw and 25% for a Toronto victory. The Red Bulls' strong home head-to-head record and Toronto's away struggles are key factors.
Will both teams score in New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC?
Both teams to score is rated at 62% probability, reflecting both sides' defensive issues (each conceding 1.89 goals per game) and Toronto's recent BTTS trend (three of their last five).
Is over 2.5 goals likely in New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC?
Over 2.5 goals is modelled at 66%, with both teams seeing the majority of their matches go over this line (Red Bulls 55.6%, Toronto 66.7%). Defensive frailty on both sides supports a high goal expectation.
How This Prediction Was Made
The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.
This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.
Last updated: 10 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.
More New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC Resources
New York Red Bulls Predictions
All New York Red Bulls fixtures & tips
Toronto FC Predictions
All Toronto FC fixtures & tips
New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC Stats
Full H2H record & season stats
Major League Soccer Predictions
All fixtures for this competition
Model Accuracy
Track record & verified results