Nice vs Saint Etienne Predictions

Ligue 1Ligue 1 ยท France
high confidence
Nice

Nice

Full Time

4 - 1

AI predicted 2 - 1

Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Friday, 29 May 2026 at 20:45 CEST (venue time) ยท 18:45 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Allianz Riviera, Nice

Win Probability (1X2)

Nice 52%Draw 32%Saint Etienne 16%

Best Value Pick

Double Chance: Nice Or Draw (1X)

Match Result

8/10

Nice Run Riot in Riviera: Four-Goal Blitz Sinks Saint Etienne

Nice delivered a scintillating attacking display at the Allianz Riviera, overpowering Saint Etienne 4-1 in a match that burst into life after the hour mark. With both sides evenly matched in possession through the first half, it was the hosts who found their clinical edge, firing 10 shots on target from 20 attempts and turning on the style in the closing stages. After a tense and goalless first hour, Nice broke the deadlock in the 62nd minute and never looked back. Although Saint Etienne briefly threatened a comeback with a goal in the 79th minute to make it 2-1, Nice responded ruthlessly, scoring twice more in the final ten minutes to seal a commanding victory and send their fans home delighted.

๐Ÿ˜… AI Prediction Report

CLOSE BUT NO CIGAR

Predicted

2 - 1

โšก

Actual

4 - 1

โœ…Result
โŒBTTS
โŒO/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results1/3 hit

Double Chance โ€” Nice or Draw (1X)
โœ…
Under/Over 2.5 Goals โ€” Under 2.5
โŒ
Correct Score โ€” 2-1
โŒ

Key Moments

62' โ€” Goal

Nice open the scoring after sustained pressure, breaking the deadlock.

79' โ€” Goal

Saint Etienne pull one back to make it 2-1, briefly threatening a comeback.

81' โ€” Goal

Nice restore their two-goal cushion with a swift response.

87' โ€” Goal

Nice put the result beyond doubt with their third goal in quick succession.

90' โ€” Goal

A fourth Nice goal caps a dominant second-half display.

Various' โ€” Yellow Cards

Nice pick up two yellow cards, showing their combative edge in midfield.

Nice

Nice

8.5/10

Nice showcased their attacking intent throughout, dominating with 52% possession and peppering the Saint Etienne goal with 20 shots, 10 of which were on target. Their 3-4-2-1 formation provided width and numbers in midfield, allowing them to control the tempo and create chances from both flanks. The hosts' patience paid off after the break, as they found their rhythm and ruthlessly capitalized on defensive lapses from the visitors. Despite conceding once, Nice's response was emphatic, with a late flurry of goals underlining their superiority.

Key Players

E. Wahi: Instrumental in attack, consistently threatened and contributed to the scoring surge.
M. Sanson: Controlled midfield tempo and played a key role in transition.
J. Clauss: Provided width and energy on the right, supporting both attack and defense.

Strengths

Clinical finishing in the final thirdEffective use of widthHigh shot accuracy

Weaknesses

Momentary lapse leading to Saint Etienne's goalPicked up two yellow cards
Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne

5/10

Saint Etienne started brightly and matched Nice in possession (48%) for much of the contest, but struggled to create clear-cut chances, managing just two shots on target from 13 attempts. Their 4-3-3 setup looked promising early on, but the midfield was eventually overrun as Nice increased the tempo in the second half. A brief glimmer of hope arrived with a goal in the 79th minute, but defensive frailties were exposed as they conceded three times in the final ten minutes, unable to cope with Nice's relentless pressure.

Key Players

I. Cardona: Scored Saint Etienne's only goal, providing a brief lifeline.
G. Larsonneur: Made several saves to keep the scoreline respectable in the first half.

Strengths

Disciplined first-half defensive shapeEffective pressing early on

Weaknesses

Lack of attacking threatDefensive collapse in final 15 minutes

Tactical Analysis

Nice's 3-4-2-1 formation allowed them to dominate the midfield and exploit the flanks, with wing-backs like J. Clauss pushing high and stretching the Saint Etienne back line. The hosts' ability to transition quickly from defense to attack created numerous opportunities, as evidenced by their 20 shots and 10 on target. Their pressing game intensified after the break, forcing turnovers and pinning Saint Etienne deep in their own half. Saint Etienne's 4-3-3 looked compact early on, but as Nice increased their tempo and width, the visitors' midfield trio struggled to contain the hosts' movement. Substitutions did little to stem the tide, and the defensive line was repeatedly breached in the closing stages, highlighting a lack of depth and resilience.

Turning Point

Nice's opening goal in the 62nd minute shattered the deadlock and shifted momentum decisively in their favor.

Man of the Match

E. Wahi

Led the line with energy, was a constant threat, and played a pivotal role in Nice's attacking surge.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Nice1.60

Expected goals ยท model says 1.60

Saint Etienne0.90

Expected goals ยท model says 0.90

Win Probability
Nice 54% Draw 25% Saint Etienne 21%

Over 2.5 Goals

46%

BTTS: Yes

47%

Likely Scores

1-0 ยท 1-1 ยท 2-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Nice vs Saint Etienne Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
52%
32%
16%
Nice 52%Draw 32%Saint Etienne 16%
Both Teams to Score
44%
56%
Yes 44%No 56%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
47%
53%
Over 2.5 47%Under 2.5 53%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
70%
30%
Over 9.5 70%Under 9.5 30%

Who do you think wins: Nice vs Saint Etienne?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions โ†’

The Case For This Nice vs Saint Etienne Prediction

Nice welcome Saint Etienne to the Allianz Riviera in a match where the hosts' Ligue 1 experience and solid recent form give them the edge. Saint Etienne arrive after a mixed run in Ligue 2, including a heavy home win but also several away losses. Historically, Nice have dominated this fixture at home, and their recent defensive solidity suggests a tight contest with the home side favored to edge it.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Saint Etienne have lost 3 of their last 5 (WLLLW), with away form a concern.
  • โ†’Nice have won 6 of the last 10 H2H, including the last 3 at home.

Defence

  • โ†’Nice are unbeaten in 4 of their last 5 matches (DLDDW), showing defensive solidity.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’Low recent goal averages for both teams suggest under 2.5 goals is likely.

๐Ÿšฉ Nice vs Saint Etienne Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.4expected total corners
Over 70%
Under 30%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.2 corners for Nice and 5.2 for Saint Etienne, for an expected total of 11.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (70%). Over 8.5: 80% ยท Over 10.5: 59%.

How Nice and Saint Etienne Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Nice vs Saint Etienne Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

NiceNicelast 5 matches
E. WahiXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. ClaussXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. Boudachesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. CoulibalyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Diopsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Saint EtienneSaint Etiennelast 5 matches
Z. DavitashviliXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. Duffussub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. Moueffeksub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. StassinXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. CardonaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Nice have been hard to beat lately, drawing three and winning one of their last five, with a notable clean sheet last time out. Saint Etienne, meanwhile, have been inconsistent, suffering three defeats in their last five in Ligue 2 but finishing with a resounding 5-0 win, suggesting some late momentum.

Nice vs Saint Etienne โ€” Last 10 Matches

NiceNiceLast 10 results
W4-1
D0-0
D0-0
L1-2
D1-1
D1-1
D0-0
D1-1
L1-3
L0-4
Wvs Saint Etienne4-1
D@ Saint Etienne0-0
Dvs Metz0-0
L@ Auxerre1-2
Dvs Lens1-1
D@ Marseille1-1
D@ Lille0-0
Dvs Le Havre1-1
L@ Strasbourg1-3
Lvs Paris Saint Germain0-4
Saint EtienneSaint EtienneLast 3 results
L1-4
D0-0
D0-0
L@ Nice1-4
Dvs Nice0-0
Dvs Rodez0-0

Strengths

  • +66.67% clean sheet rate this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5

What History Says: Nice vs Saint Etienne

The head-to-head record heavily favors Nice, especially at home where they have won their last three meetings, including a huge 8-0 result. Saint Etienne have managed just two wins in the last ten, and draws have been rare.

Nice vs Saint Etienne Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

7

Nice wins

2

Draws

1

Saint Etienne wins

70%20% draws10%
29 May 26Nice vs Saint Etienne4-1
26 May 26Saint Etienne vs Nice0-0
21 Dec 25Nice vs Saint Etienne2-1
1 Mar 25Saint Etienne vs Nice1-3
20 Sept 24Nice vs Saint Etienne8-0
11 May 22Nice vs Saint Etienne4-2

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Nice vs Saint Etienne

With no bookmaker odds provided, direct value edges cannot be calculated. However, the model sees strong probability for Nice or Draw and a slight lean toward under 2.5 goals, both of which would be value if odds reflect a closer contest or higher goal expectation.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Nice Win1.3652.0%-21.5%
Draw3.2032.0%+0.8%
Saint Etienne Win3.0016.0%-17.3%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value6.5047.0%+31.6%
Under 2.51.1153.0%-37.1%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue6.0044.0%+27.3%
No1.1256.0%-33.3%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.20EV +0.024
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 6.50EV +2.055
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 6.00EV +1.640

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Nice vs Saint Etienne

  • โš ๏ธNo current season standings or full home/away splits available.
  • โš ๏ธRecent stats for shots, possession, and corners are incomplete for several matches.
  • โš ๏ธSaint Etienne's step up from Ligue 2 introduces uncertainty in comparative strength.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Nice vs Saint Etienne: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 18 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Nice vs Saint Etienne Resources