Oldham vs Crawley Town Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
League TwoLeague Two ยท England
high confidence
Oldham

Oldham

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Crawley Town

Crawley Town

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT (venue time) ยท 15:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Boundary Park, Oldham

Win Probability (1X2)

Oldham 44%Draw 32%Crawley Town 24%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Oldham vs Crawley Town

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
Match Result: Oldham Win
6/10

Oldham vs Crawley Town: Match Preview

Oldham return to Boundary Park looking to build on a patchy but improving home record, having collected 10 of their 11 points on their own turf and scoring four in their last league outing there. Crawley Town, bottom of the table with just five points from ten games, arrive on a two-match losing streak and the division's worst defensive record. Both sides are in the relegation mix, making this a high-stakes encounter for early-season momentum.

Statistically, the game is shaped by defensive frailty on both sides: Oldham concede 1.55 per game, Crawley 2.0, and neither side has managed more than one clean sheet in their last five. Oldham's attack is notably sharper at home (1.83 per game), while Crawley have scored in each of their last five, averaging 2.0 per match in that stretch. The shot and corner metrics (Oldham 14.6 shots, 4.6 corners; Crawley 13.2 shots, 4.0 corners per last five) point to an open, high-event contest, with both teams also racking up fouls and cards above the league mean.

Given these rates, the model expects a match with multiple goals and a high probability of both teams scoring. Oldham's superior home output and marginally less porous defence give them the edge, but with both sides' defensive volatility, a draw or high-scoring stalemate is a plausible outcome. The likeliest scenarios are 2-1 or 1-1, with over 2.5 goals and BTTS both statistically favoured.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Oldham1.65

Expected goals ยท model says 1.65

Crawley Town1.25

Expected goals ยท model says 1.25

Win Probability
Oldham 47% Draw 24% Crawley Town 29%

Over 2.5 Goals

55%

BTTS: Yes

58%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Oldham vs Crawley Town Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
32%
24%
Oldham 44%Draw 32%Crawley Town 24%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
57%
43%
Over 2.5 57%Under 2.5 43%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
55%
45%
Over 9.5 55%Under 9.5 45%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Oldham vs Crawley Town that most previews miss.

  • 1Crawley have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their 10 league matches this season, conceding at least once in every game.
  • 2Oldham's home matches average 3.0 total goals per game, and 67% have gone over 2.5 goals.
  • 3In the last ten head-to-heads, seven have produced at least three goals, and both teams have scored in six.

Who do you think wins: Oldham vs Crawley Town?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League Two Predictions

The Case For This Oldham vs Crawley Town Prediction

Boundary Park hosts a clash between two of League Two's bottom four, with Oldham's home output and Crawley's defensive frailty setting the statistical tone. Oldham have claimed 10 of their 11 points at home, scoring 11 in 6 at Boundary Park, while Crawley arrive with the division's leakiest defence and just one away win all season. Both sides' recent matches have trended towards high shot counts and open play, with neither keeping more than a single clean sheet in their last five. Oldham's attack has spiked at home (1.83 goals per game), and their last five matches show a 1.8 goals scored average, but defensive lapses remain: they've conceded two or more in three of their last five. Crawley are conceding two per game across the season and have failed to keep a single clean sheet, but have scored in every one of their last five, averaging 2 goals per match in that stretch. Set piece data points to a high-corner environment (Oldham 4.6, Crawley 4.0 per game last five), while both teams' fouls and cards rates are above league average, suggesting a combative midfield. The model expects a match shaped by defensive weaknesses and attacking intent, with Oldham's home advantage and marginally stronger defensive record tipping the balance. Probability distributions favour a 2-1 or 1-1 outcome, with over 2.5 goals and both teams to score both supported by recent rates. Crawley's inability to shut out opponents and Oldham's home scoring tilt the edge to the hosts, but neither side's defensive record inspires confidence in a clean sheet.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Both sides' last five matches average over 3.5 total goals per game, with BTTS landing in 7 of 10 combined.

Defence

  • โ†’Oldham have scored 11 goals in 6 home league matches (1.83 per game), while Crawley have conceded 9 in 5 away (1.8 per game).
  • โ†’Crawley have not kept a clean sheet in any of their 10 league games this season.

๐Ÿšฉ Oldham vs Crawley Town Corners Prediction

low confidence
10.1expected total corners
Over 55%
Under 45%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.3 corners for Oldham and 4.8 for Crawley Town, for an expected total of 10.1. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (55%). Over 8.5: 68% ยท Over 10.5: 43%.

How Oldham and Crawley Town Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Oldham vs Crawley Town Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

OldhamOldhamlast 5 matches
Jamie RobsonXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Calum KavanaghXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Favour fawunmiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. Chilverssub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Hawkessub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. Paynesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Crawley TownCrawley Townlast 5 matches
G. Di Biasesub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

StephenยทDuke-MckennaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Ade AdeyemoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Dylan MorganXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Dylan MorganXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. TinsdaleXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Oldham's recent form is mixed, with two wins, two losses, and a draw in their last five, but their home performances have been notably stronger, including a 4-1 win over Cheltenham. Crawley are struggling, winless in their last four league matches and conceding heavily, though they've managed to score in each of their last five. Both sides show attacking intent but lack defensive assurance.

Oldham vs Crawley Town โ€” Last 10 Matches

OldhamOldhamLast 10 results
L0-3
W4-1
D0-0
L1-4
L0-2
L1-2
L0-2
D1-1
W3-0
L1-2
L@ Walsall0-3
Wvs Cheltenham4-1
Dvs Accrington ST0-0
Lvs Salford City1-4
L@ Rochdale0-2
Lvs Chesterfield1-2
L@ Tranmere0-2
D@ Fleetwood Town1-1
Wvs Swindon Town3-0
L@ Colchester1-2

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack โ€” 15 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game
Crawley TownCrawley TownLast 10 results
L2-3
L1-2
D2-2
L0-2
L1-3
L2-3
D1-1
L0-2
W2-1
L0-1
Lvs Shrewsbury2-3
L@ Salford City1-2
Dvs Chesterfield2-2
L@ Grimsby0-2
Lvs Cheltenham1-3
L@ Accrington ST2-3
D@ Northampton1-1
Lvs Bristol Rovers0-2
W@ Rochdale2-1
Lvs Crewe0-1

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.2 conceded/game

What History Says: Oldham vs Crawley Town

Oldham have the edge in the recent head-to-head, winning five of the last ten and unbeaten at home in this fixture since 2020. High-scoring draws are common, with three 2-2 or 3-3 results in the last five meetings. The fixture trends towards goals, with BTTS and over 2.5 both frequent outcomes.

Oldham vs Crawley Town Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Oldham wins

3

Draws

2

Crawley Town wins

50%30% draws20%
28 Feb 26Oldham vs Crawley Town2-0
13 Dec 25Crawley Town vs Oldham2-2
7 May 22Oldham vs Crawley Town3-3
1 Mar 22Crawley Town vs Oldham2-2
5 Apr 21Crawley Town vs Oldham1-4
26 Sept 20Oldham vs Crawley Town2-3

Things to Watch: Oldham vs Crawley Town

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams' defensive records are volatile, raising variance in scoreline distribution.
  • โš ๏ธRecent form samples are small and could overstate attacking improvement.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Oldham 2โ€“1 Crawley Town

The model makes Oldham slight favourites, projecting a 2-1 home win, with the strongest data point being Crawley's 0% clean sheet rate and 2.0 goals conceded per game. The greatest risk to this outcome is Oldham's own defensive inconsistency, as they've conceded multiple goals in three of their last five, leaving the door open for a high-scoring draw.

Oldham vs Crawley Town: Common Questions

Who will win Oldham vs Crawley Town?

Oldham are favoured with a 44% probability of victory, compared to 24% for Crawley and a 32% chance of a draw. This is driven by Oldham's much stronger home record and Crawley's defensive struggles.

Will both teams score in Oldham vs Crawley Town?

The model gives a 54% probability to both teams scoring, as BTTS has landed in 3 of Oldham's last 5 and 4 of Crawley's last 5, and neither side has a reliable defence.

How likely is over 2.5 goals in Oldham vs Crawley Town?

Over 2.5 goals is rated at 57%, with both teams averaging over 1.5 conceded per game and a combined 57% of their league matches going over this line.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Oldham vs Crawley Town: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Oldham vs Crawley Town Resources