Swindon Town vs Rotherham Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
League TwoLeague Two · England
high confidence
Swindon Town

Swindon Town

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Rotherham

Rotherham

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 County Ground, Swindon

Win Probability (1X2)

Swindon Town 39%Draw 36%Rotherham 25%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: Swindon Town vs Rotherham

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
7/10
Match Result: Draw
6/10

Swindon Town vs Rotherham: Match Preview

Swindon Town return to the County Ground looking to stabilise after a mixed run, sitting 15th with 15 points from 12 games and a home record that reads three wins, two draws, and just one defeat. Rotherham, meanwhile, are deep in the relegation mix at 22nd, having taken only 11 points and just one win from six away matches. Both teams have negative goal differences and are searching for consistency; Swindon snapped a four-game winless streak last time out, while Rotherham are winless in five and leaking goals.

The statistical profile points towards a low-scoring contest. Swindon’s attack has been inconsistent, averaging 1.67 goals for at home but failing to score in two of their last five overall. Rotherham’s away output is even more concerning: just four goals scored in six away matches, and 13 conceded in their last five league games. Both sides have kept only one clean sheet all season (8.3%), but neither is creating high-quality chances regularly, with Swindon averaging 3.6 shots on target per game in their last five and Rotherham just 2.6. Set piece numbers are modest, and Rotherham’s discipline is a concern with 2.8 yellows per game recently.

Given these underlying rates, the model expects a cagey affair with limited attacking quality. The most probable outcome is a 1-1 draw: Swindon’s home edge is blunted by their own attacking inconsistency, while Rotherham’s defensive frailty is balanced by a lack of cutting edge up front. Both teams’ low clean sheet rates suggest goals at both ends, but the overall expected goal tally remains modest.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Swindon Town1.30

Expected goals · model says 1.30

Rotherham1.05

Expected goals · model says 1.05

Win Probability
Swindon Town 42% Draw 28% Rotherham 30%

Over 2.5 Goals

42%

BTTS: Yes

47%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Swindon Town vs Rotherham Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
39%
36%
25%
Swindon Town 39%Draw 36%Rotherham 25%
Both Teams to Score
50%
50%
Yes 50%No 50%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
44%
56%
Over 2.5 44%Under 2.5 56%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
44%
56%
Over 9.5 44%Under 9.5 56%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Swindon Town vs Rotherham that most previews miss.

  • 1Both teams have kept just one clean sheet in twelve league matches (8.3% rate), among the lowest in League Two.
  • 2Rotherham have failed to score in three of their last five, and their away matches average just 2.0 total goals per game.
  • 3Swindon’s home matches average 2.67 goals per game, but they have scored only once in their last three at the County Ground.

Who do you think wins: Swindon Town vs Rotherham?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League Two Predictions

The Case For This Swindon Town vs Rotherham Prediction

Swindon Town’s solid home record (3W, 2D, 1L at the County Ground) meets a Rotherham side whose away form (1W, 1D, 4L) has been undermined by a lack of attacking punch and a leaky defence. Both teams are stuck in the bottom half, with Swindon 15th and Rotherham 22nd, separated by just four points and both showing negative goal differences. Recent form is patchy for both: Swindon have one win in their last five, while Rotherham are winless in five and have conceded 13 goals in that stretch. The statistical matchup points to a low-scoring contest. Swindon average 1.67 goals for and 1.00 against at home, while Rotherham’s away games see them score just 0.67 and concede 1.33 per match. Both sides have struggled for clean sheets (8.3% rate each), and neither attack is firing: Swindon’s last five average just 1.0 goal per game, Rotherham’s 0.6. Set piece threat is muted, with both sides combining for under eight corners per game recently, and discipline could be a factor—Rotherham are averaging nearly three yellows per match in their last five. Given the underlying rates, the model expects a tight, attritional match. The most likely outcome is a 1-1 draw, with neither side able to sustain attacking pressure or keep the back door shut for long. The low probability of a clean sheet for either team is offset by their bluntness in front of goal, keeping the total expected goals modest.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Swindon’s home scoring rate (1.67 per game) is offset by Rotherham’s away concession rate (1.33 per game).

Defence

  • →Both teams have a season clean sheet rate of just 8.3%, but have failed to score in 2 (Swindon) and 3 (Rotherham) of their last 5 matches.
  • →Rotherham have conceded 13 goals in their last five matches, averaging 2.6 per game over that span.

🚩 Swindon Town vs Rotherham Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.2expected total corners
Over 44%
Under 56%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.8 corners for Swindon Town and 4.4 for Rotherham, for an expected total of 9.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 57% · Over 10.5: 32%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Swindon Town and Rotherham Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Swindon Town vs Rotherham Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Swindon TownSwindon Townlast 5 matches
Aaron DrinanXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Mitchell ClarkXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Hungbosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

RotherhamRotherhamlast 5 matches
Paul MullinXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Aaron NemaneXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Swindon Town have struggled for momentum, picking up just one win in their last five league matches and failing to score in two. Rotherham’s form is even more concerning, with no wins and 13 goals conceded in their last five, including a 4-1 home defeat and a 2-2 draw most recently. Both sides are trending towards draws and low-scoring outcomes.

Swindon Town vs Rotherham — Last 10 Matches

Swindon TownSwindon TownLast 10 results
W3-1
D1-1
L0-1
L0-1
D1-1
L0-1
L0-4
W3-1
W3-1
L0-3
W@ Barnet3-1
Dvs Walsall1-1
Lvs Crewe0-1
L@ Rochdale0-1
Dvs Accrington ST1-1
L@ Salford City0-1
L@ York0-4
Wvs Colchester3-1
Wvs Port Vale3-1
L@ Oldham0-3

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
RotherhamRotherhamLast 10 results
D2-2
L0-2
L1-4
L0-1
D1-1
W1-0
D3-3
L0-1
D2-2
W2-1
Dvs Newport County2-2
L@ Fleetwood Town0-2
Lvs Gillingham1-4
L@ Exeter City0-1
Dvs Crewe1-1
W@ Northampton1-0
Dvs Salford City3-3
L@ Bristol Rovers0-1
D@ Tranmere2-2
Wvs Chesterfield2-1

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
  • −Leaky defence — 2.6 conceded/game

What History Says: Swindon Town vs Rotherham

Swindon have historically dominated this matchup, winning four of the last five meetings, but only one of those came in the past decade. Recent head-to-heads have tended to be open, with three of five producing three or more goals, but current attacking numbers for both teams are well below those historic levels.

Swindon Town vs Rotherham Head-to-Head History

Last 5 meetings between these sides

4

Swindon Town wins

0

Draws

1

Rotherham wins

80%0% draws20%
1 Nov 25Rotherham vs Swindon Town1-2
3 May 14Swindon Town vs Rotherham1-2
12 Oct 13Rotherham vs Swindon Town0-4
14 Jan 12Rotherham vs Swindon Town1-2
3 Sept 11Swindon Town vs Rotherham3-2

Things to Watch: Swindon Town vs Rotherham

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Recent form is volatile for both sides, increasing result variance.
  • ⚠️Small sample size for H2H (five matches, several years apart) limits predictive power.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Swindon Town 1–1 Rotherham

A 1-1 draw is the likeliest outcome, driven by both teams’ inability to keep clean sheets (just one apiece all season) and their equally underwhelming attacking records. If either side is to take all three points, it will likely come from a defensive lapse rather than sustained attacking quality—Swindon’s home edge or Rotherham’s recent defensive collapse could tip the balance, but the rates point to parity.

Swindon Town vs Rotherham: Common Questions

Who will win Swindon Town vs Rotherham?

The model gives Swindon a 39% chance of victory, Rotherham a 25% chance, and a draw 36%. Both teams have struggled for wins recently, making a stalemate the most probable result.

Will both teams score in Swindon Town vs Rotherham?

There is a 50% probability of both teams scoring, with neither side strong defensively (just one clean sheet each in twelve games), but both have also failed to score multiple times in recent matches.

How many goals are expected in Swindon Town vs Rotherham?

The model estimates a 56% chance of under 2.5 goals, with both teams averaging well under 1.2 goals scored per game and recent matches trending low-scoring.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Swindon Town vs Rotherham: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Swindon Town vs Rotherham Resources