Operario-PR vs Juventude Predictions

Operario-PR
Full Time
2 - 1
AI predicted 1 - 1

Juventude
Win Probability (1X2)
Best Value Pick
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Match Result
7.8/10Operario-PR Snatch Late Winner to Edge Juventude in Tense Serie B Clash
Operario-PR secured a dramatic 2-1 victory over Juventude at the Estádio Germano Krüger, with a last-gasp goal sealing all three points in a closely contested Serie B encounter. The hosts took the lead just before halftime, but Juventude responded early in the second half to level the score. Both sides battled fiercely, with tempers flaring and a flurry of yellow cards reflecting the intensity on the pitch. Despite Juventude's resilience and a slight edge in shots on target (6 to Operario's 3), it was the home side who found the decisive breakthrough in the dying moments. Tactical adjustments and substitutions shaped the game's momentum, but ultimately Operario-PR's persistence paid off, delighting the home crowd and pushing them up the league table.
😅 AI Prediction Report
CLOSE BUT NO CIGARPredicted
1 - 1
Actual
2 - 1
💰 Bet Results1/3 hit
Key Moments
42' — Goal
Pablo puts Operario-PR ahead with a well-taken finish.
51' — Goal
Alan Kardec equalizes for Juventude, capitalizing on early second-half pressure.
78' — Yellow Card
Juventude pick up their fourth yellow card, increasing the pressure on their defense.
90' — Goal
Operario-PR score a dramatic late winner to seal the victory.
90+3' — Red Card
Juventude reduced to ten men after a late sending off, ending hopes of a comeback.
Operario-PR
Operario-PR delivered a disciplined performance, balancing defensive solidity with timely attacking forays. Their 4-1-4-1 formation provided structure, allowing them to control possession slightly (51%) and create more total shots (13). The midfield worked hard to disrupt Juventude's flow, and the back line held firm under pressure, conceding only once despite facing six shots on target. Crucially, Operario capitalized on key moments, scoring just before halftime and then again at the death to secure a vital win. Their ability to maintain composure in a heated contest, despite collecting three yellow cards, proved decisive.
Key Players
Strengths
Weaknesses
Juventude
Juventude showed resilience and attacking intent, particularly after falling behind late in the first half. Their 3-4-3 setup allowed them to threaten on the break, and they responded quickly after halftime to equalize. With six shots on target from ten total attempts, they tested the Operario keeper repeatedly and matched their hosts for possession. However, defensive lapses at critical junctures and a lack of composure in the closing stages proved costly. Four yellow cards and a late red card further hampered their efforts, leaving them empty-handed despite a spirited display.
Key Players
Strengths
Weaknesses
Tactical Analysis
Operario-PR set up in a 4-1-4-1, focusing on midfield solidity and quick transitions down the flanks. Their structure allowed them to maintain a slight edge in possession and press Juventude's midfield, disrupting their rhythm. The use of a lone striker, supported by a compact midfield, ensured defensive coverage while still offering attacking threat. Juventude's 3-4-3 formation aimed to stretch Operario's back line and exploit spaces on the counter. Their wingbacks pushed high, but this left gaps that Operario exploited, particularly late on. Substitutions and tactical tweaks in the second half injected urgency, but discipline issues and a late red card undermined their efforts. Set pieces and wide play were key battlegrounds, with both sides creating chances from corners and crosses.
Turning Point
The 90th-minute winner for Operario-PR, coming after sustained pressure and just before Juventude's late red card, decisively swung the match in the hosts' favor.
Man of the Match
Pablo
Scored the crucial opening goal and remained a constant threat, ultimately setting the tone for Operario-PR's attack.
🎮 Prediction Playground
Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.
Expected goals · model says 1.00
Expected goals · model says 0.90
Over 2.5 Goals
30%
BTTS: Yes
38%
Likely Scores
0-0 · 1-0 · 0-1
Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.
Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.
Operario-PR vs Juventude Prediction Confidence at a Glance
How strongly the model leans on each market.
Who do you think wins: Operario-PR vs Juventude?
Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.
Where the Model Sees Value: Operario-PR vs Juventude(3)
Selections where the model's probability beats the bookmaker's implied probability. Expected value is computed from real consensus odds, not opinion.
Correct Score: 1–1
Both teams have shown a tendency for low-scoring, close matches, with Operario-PR drawing 4 of 10 league games and Juventude drawing 4 of 11. Their defensive stats and recent form suggest a tight contest likely to end level.
Read more ↓
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Juventude have a very low season over 2.5 rate (18%), and Operario-PR's attack has struggled recently. Both teams average under 2 goals conceded per game, supporting a low total.
Read more ↓
Double Chance: Operario-PR or Draw
Operario-PR are tough to beat at home (2W, 3D, 1L) and Juventude have only 1 away win. The draw is also highly probable, making 1X a reasonable safety play.
Read more ↓
More Serie B Predictions
The Case For This Operario-PR vs Juventude Prediction
This Serie B clash features two mid-table sides with contrasting recent fortunes: Operario-PR are winless in five and leaking goals, while Juventude come in off a strong home win but have been inconsistent away. Both teams have shown defensive discipline over the season, and with neither attack firing consistently, a low-scoring, closely fought draw appears the likeliest outcome.
Key Factors at a Glance
Defence
- →Operario-PR's last 5: DLLLL, conceding 2.8 goals per game
- →Juventude's last 5: WLDWD, conceding just 0.6 goals per game
Injuries & Team News
- →No significant injuries reported
Match Context
- →Operario-PR home: 2W, 3D, 1L (7:7 goals)
- →Juventude away: 1W, 2D, 2L (3:5 goals)
- →Juventude season over 2.5 goals just 18%
- →Operario-PR season over 2.5 goals 50%, but recent games trending under
- →Both teams have high draw rates
🚩 Operario-PR vs Juventude Corners Prediction
low confidenceOur corners model projects roughly 5.7 corners for Operario-PR and 4.2 for Juventude, for an expected total of 9.9. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 65% · Over 10.5: 40%.
How Operario-PR and Juventude Are Arriving
Form, fitness and who's likely to start.
Operario-PR vs Juventude Goalscorer Form
Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.
Scoring consistently
Regular contributor
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Scoring consistently
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Operario-PR are struggling badly, winless in their last five across all competitions and conceding heavily, including a 2-6 home defeat to Nautico Recife. Juventude, meanwhile, have steadied with a WLDWD run, highlighted by a 3-0 win over America Mineiro, and have conceded just three goals in their last five matches, showing improved defensive solidity.
Operario-PR vs Juventude — Last 10 Matches
Strengths
- +Both teams scoring in most recent games
- +High-volume attack — 14 shots/game
Concerns
- −Leaky defence — 2.2 conceded/game
- −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Strengths
- +58.33% clean sheet rate this season
- +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game
What History Says: Operario-PR vs Juventude
These sides have met only twice in recent years, with each winning their home fixture—Operario-PR 3-0 in 2020 and Juventude 1-0 earlier that season. While the sample is small, both matches were low-scoring and decided by narrow margins, hinting at a cagey contest.
Operario-PR vs Juventude Head-to-Head History
Last 3 meetings between these sides
2
Operario-PR wins
0
Draws
1
Juventude wins
Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Operario-PR vs Juventude
Due to the absence of bookmaker odds, no explicit value edges can be identified. However, the model's high probability for a draw and under 2.5 goals suggests these are likely outcomes if market odds reflect a more open game. If bookmakers overrate either attack, unders or draw markets could offer value.
Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.
1X2
Over/Under 2.5
Both Teams Score
Best Value Markets Found by the Model
EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.
Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.
Things to Watch: Operario-PR vs Juventude
- ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated
- ⚠️Only two recent H2H matches, both several years old
- ⚠️Operario-PR's recent defensive collapses could skew under/over projections
- ⚠️Lineups unavailable; late changes may affect tactical setup
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.
How This Prediction Was Made
The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Operario-PR vs Juventude: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.
An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.
Last updated: 31 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.