Petrojet vs Smouha SC Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Premier LeaguePremier League · Egypt
high confidence
Petrojet

Petrojet

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Smouha SC

Smouha SC

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 20:00 EET (venue time) · 18:00 UTC (your time)📍 Petrosport Stadium, Cairo

Win Probability (1X2)

Petrojet 34%Draw 38%Smouha SC 28%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: Petrojet vs Smouha SC

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
8/10
Correct Score: 1–1
7/10

Petrojet vs Smouha SC: Match Preview

Petrojet and Smouha SC approach this fixture separated by just two points in the mid-table, with Petrojet sitting 12th and Smouha SC 10th. Petrojet’s recent form is mixed (LDWWL), while Smouha SC have built momentum with three consecutive wins, all achieved with clean sheets. Both sides are looking to consolidate their position and avoid slipping into the lower reaches of the table.

Statistically, this is a clash of a leaky home defence against a resolute away rearguard. Petrojet’s matches average 3.14 goals per game, but they have failed to keep a single clean sheet in seven attempts. Smouha SC, by contrast, have allowed just 0.57 goals per game and have not conceded in their last three. The attacking output is modest on both sides: Petrojet average 1.43 goals per game, while Smouha SC have scored only four in seven matches. First-half goals are rare for Smouha SC (just one in their last five), and neither side has shown a consistent set-piece threat, with corners averaging 4.4 (Petrojet) and 3.4 (Smouha SC) per game.

Given these rates, the model expects a tight, low-scoring contest, with under 2.5 goals the likeliest outcome. Smouha SC’s defensive structure should limit Petrojet’s chances, but the home side’s shot volume (16.6 per game last five) means they will generate opportunities. A 1-1 draw is the statistical median, reflecting both teams’ inability to dominate but also their capacity to grind out results.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Petrojet0.95

Expected goals · model says 0.95

Smouha SC0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Win Probability
Petrojet 36% Draw 33% Smouha SC 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

27%

BTTS: Yes

35%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Petrojet vs Smouha SC Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
34%
38%
28%
Petrojet 34%Draw 38%Smouha SC 28%
Both Teams to Score
44%
56%
Yes 44%No 56%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
31%
69%
Over 2.5 31%Under 2.5 69%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
44%
56%
Over 9.5 44%Under 9.5 56%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Petrojet vs Smouha SC that most previews miss.

  • 1Smouha SC have seen under 2.5 goals in 100% of their league matches this season (7/7).
  • 2Petrojet have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their 7 league matches, conceding at least once every time.
  • 3The last two H2H meetings in the league ended 0-0 and 0-1, both under 2.5 goals.

Who do you think wins: Petrojet vs Smouha SC?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier League Predictions

View all Premier League predictions →

The Case For This Petrojet vs Smouha SC Prediction

The statistical profile points to a low-scoring, closely contested fixture between two mid-table sides whose underlying rates are more conservative than their recent form might suggest. Both teams have struggled for attacking consistency, and Smouha SC’s defensive record—just 4 conceded in 7—sets the tone for a match likely to be decided by fine margins.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Petrojet’s matches have averaged 3.14 total goals, but their own attack averages just 1.43 goals per game.

Defence

  • →Smouha SC have conceded only 0.57 goals per game this season and kept 3 clean sheets in their last 5.

Match Context

  • →Neither side has a strong home or away bias; Petrojet’s home record is W1 D1 L1 (6:6), Smouha SC’s away is W2 L2 (3:2).

🚩 Petrojet vs Smouha SC Corners Prediction

medium confidence
9.2expected total corners
Over 44%
Under 56%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Petrojet and 4 for Smouha SC, for an expected total of 9.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 57% · Over 10.5: 32%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Petrojet and Smouha SC Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Petrojet vs Smouha SC Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

PetrojetPetrojetlast 5 matches
A. BahbahXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. El BadryXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

F. M. Kouablansub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. OkashaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. MoussaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Smouha SCSmouha SClast 5 matches
Pape Abasse BadjiXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Fady Faridsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

MakaronaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Petrojet’s recent form is inconsistent, with two wins, one draw, and two defeats in their last five, and no clean sheets to show for it. Smouha SC, on the other hand, have rebounded from a poor start to win three on the bounce, all with clean sheets, but their attack remains limited (0.8 goals per game last five). Both sides are trending toward defensive solidity, but only Smouha SC have made it count in the points column recently.

Petrojet vs Smouha SC — Last 7 Matches

PetrojetPetrojetLast 7 results
L0-2
D2-2
W2-1
W2-1
L1-2
L2-3
D1-1
L@ Ceramica Cleopatra0-2
Dvs Wadi Degla2-2
W@ El Gouna FC2-1
Wvs AL Masry2-1
L@ Zamalek SC1-2
Lvs El Geish2-3
D@ Asyut Petrol1-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 71.43% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack — 17 shots/game

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Smouha SCSmouha SCLast 7 results
W2-0
W1-0
W1-0
L0-2
L0-1
D0-0
L0-1
W@ El Gouna FC2-0
Wvs Ghazl El Mehalla1-0
W@ El Geish1-0
Lvs Ceramica Cleopatra0-2
L@ Al Ahly0-1
Dvs Asyut Petrol0-0
L@ AL Masry0-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +57.14% clean sheet rate this season

What History Says: Petrojet vs Smouha SC

The head-to-head record is balanced, with four wins for Petrojet, three for Smouha SC, and three draws in the last ten meetings. Recent encounters have been especially tight, featuring two goalless draws and a 0-1 result in the last three league meetings, highlighting a trend toward low-scoring, evenly matched contests.

Petrojet vs Smouha SC Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

Petrojet wins

3

Draws

3

Smouha SC wins

40%30% draws30%
31 Aug 25Smouha SC vs Petrojet0-0
18 Mar 25Smouha SC vs Petrojet1-2
11 Feb 25Petrojet vs Smouha SC0-1
21 May 19Smouha SC vs Petrojet2-0
26 Nov 18Petrojet vs Smouha SC1-0
2 Feb 18Petrojet vs Smouha SC2-1

Things to Watch: Petrojet vs Smouha SC

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value assessment is limited.
  • ⚠️Recent form for Smouha SC shows three straight wins, but their attack remains modest (0.8 goals per game last 5).
  • ⚠️Petrojet’s defensive frailty (0 clean sheets all season) could be exploited if Smouha SC’s attack improves.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Petrojet 1–1 Smouha SC

A 1-1 draw is the likeliest result, driven by Smouha SC’s outstanding defensive record (0.57 goals conceded per game) and Petrojet’s inability to keep clean sheets. The main risk is if one side’s attack finds unexpected efficiency—Petrojet’s high shot volume or Smouha SC’s recent momentum could tip the balance.

Petrojet vs Smouha SC: Common Questions

Who will win Petrojet vs Smouha SC?

The model gives a 34% chance of a Petrojet win, 38% for a draw, and 28% for a Smouha SC win. Both teams are closely matched, with a slight statistical lean toward a stalemate.

Will there be under or over 2.5 goals in Petrojet vs Smouha SC?

Under 2.5 goals is strongly favoured at 69% probability, reflecting Smouha SC’s 100% under 2.5 record this season and Petrojet’s lack of clean sheets but modest attack.

Will both teams score in Petrojet vs Smouha SC?

Both teams to score is rated at 44%, with 'no' favoured at 56%. Smouha SC have kept three clean sheets in their last five, but Petrojet have scored in 6 of 7 matches.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Petrojet vs Smouha SC: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Petrojet vs Smouha SC Resources