Santos vs Bahia Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Serie ASerie A · Brazil
high confidence
Santos

Santos

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Bahia

Bahia

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 21:00 GMT-3 (venue time) · Sun 25 Oct, 00:00 UTC (your time)📍 Estadio Urbano Caldeira, Santos

Win Probability (1X2)

Santos 41%Draw 31%Bahia 28%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 1.8(+10% edge)

Recommended Bets: Santos vs Bahia

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
@ 1.87/10
Match Result: Draw
@ 3.425/10

Santos vs Bahia: Match Preview

Santos approach this fixture in ninth place, having collected 42 points from 30 matches, and are coming off a narrow away defeat to Atletico-MG. Their recent form string of 'LDWWW' reflects a side capable of putting together wins but still prone to lapses, particularly at home where they've conceded 20 goals in 15 matches. Bahia, sixth in the table with 49 points, have won three of their last five and arrive off a home win, but their away form is less convincing with five losses from 15 on the road.

The statistical matchup is defined by high attacking output and leaky defences. Santos average 1.53 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game, with their last five matches producing an average of 3.2 total goals. Bahia are only marginally less prolific, scoring 1.47 and conceding 1.2 per match, but their away defence allows 1.47 per game. Both sides generate over 12 shots and 4 shots on target per match, and neither keeps clean sheets regularly (Santos 20%, Bahia 30%). Set-piece threat is moderate, with both averaging over five corners per game, but discipline could be a factor: Santos have averaged 4.2 yellows per game in their last five.

Given these rates, the model projects a match with goals at both ends and a strong chance of surpassing the 2.5 line. The likeliest scorelines cluster around 2-1 and 1-1, with the draw probability elevated by the head-to-head trend (five draws in the last ten). Santos' home advantage is offset by Bahia's slightly superior season-long metrics, making this a contest where attack is likely to trump defence.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Santos1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Bahia1.40

Expected goals · model says 1.40

Win Probability
Santos 43% Draw 24% Bahia 33%

Over 2.5 Goals

59%

BTTS: Yes

61%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 2-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Santos vs Bahia Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
41%
31%
28%
Santos 41%Draw 31%Bahia 28%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
61%
39%
Over 2.5 61%Under 2.5 39%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
70%
30%
Over 9.5 70%Under 9.5 30%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Santos vs Bahia that most previews miss.

  • 1Santos' matches average 3.03 goals per game this season, with 20 of 30 fixtures going over 2.5 goals.
  • 2Bahia's away games have seen both teams score in 60% of outings, and they average 1.47 goals conceded per away match.
  • 3In the last ten head-to-heads, five have ended in draws and only one finished goalless.

Who do you think wins: Santos vs Bahia?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie A Predictions

View all Serie A predictions →

The Case For This Santos vs Bahia Prediction

Statistically, this fixture projects as a high-variance contest between two attack-minded sides with defensive frailties. Both Santos and Bahia post above-league-average scoring and concession rates, with Santos' matches seeing 91 goals in 30 games (3.03 per match) and Bahia's 80 (2.67 per match). The data points to a strong likelihood of both teams finding the net and a goal tally above the league mean.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →The last three head-to-heads at this venue have all produced at least two goals and both teams scoring.

Defence

  • →Bahia's away defence concedes 1.47 goals per game, while their attack scores 1.4 per away match.

Match Context

  • →Santos have seen over 2.5 goals in 66.7% of their matches, the highest in the league's top half.

🚩 Santos vs Bahia Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.4expected total corners
Over 70%
Under 30%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.6 corners for Santos and 4.8 for Bahia, for an expected total of 11.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (70%). Over 8.5: 80% · Over 10.5: 59%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Santos and Bahia Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Santos vs Bahia Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

SantosSantoslast 5 matches
Gabriel BarbosaXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Neymarsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Ronysub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Benjamín RollheiserXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

BahiaBahialast 5 matches
LucianoXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Erick PulgaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jean LucasXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Ericksub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Alejo VélizXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Santos have taken 10 points from their last five matches (3W, 1D, 1L), with a notable run of three straight wins before a recent defeat. Bahia have also won three of five but have alternated wins and losses, showing resilience at home but vulnerability away. Both sides are trending towards the top half but lack the consistency to break into the top four.

Santos vs Bahia — Last 10 Matches

SantosSantosLast 10 results
L1-2
D2-2
W2-1
W2-1
W2-1
W3-2
W1-0
D1-1
W3-0
L0-2
L@ Atletico-MG1-2
Dvs Flamengo2-2
W@ Sao Paulo2-1
W@ Remo2-1
Wvs Cruzeiro2-1
W@ Internacional3-2
W@ Corinthians1-0
Dvs Mirassol1-1
W@ Vasco DA Gama3-0
Lvs Atletico Paranaense0-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
BahiaBahiaLast 10 results
W1-0
L0-1
L1-2
W2-1
W3-2
W3-2
W2-0
D3-3
D0-0
D0-0
Wvs Mirassol1-0
L@ Palmeiras0-1
L@ Atletico Paranaense1-2
Wvs Remo2-1
W@ RB Bragantino3-2
Wvs Internacional3-2
W@ Vitoria2-0
D@ Chapecoense-sc3-3
Dvs Vasco DA Gama0-0
D@ Fluminense0-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5

What History Says: Santos vs Bahia

The head-to-head record is finely balanced, with five draws in the last ten meetings and both teams scoring in five of the last seven. The most recent encounter ended 2-2, and only one of the last ten finished goalless, suggesting a high likelihood of goals and a result that could go either way.

Santos vs Bahia Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Santos wins

5

Draws

3

Bahia wins

20%50% draws30%
25 Apr 26Bahia vs Santos2-2
24 Aug 25Bahia vs Santos2-0
6 Apr 25Santos vs Bahia2-2
18 Sept 23Bahia vs Santos1-2
31 May 23Bahia vs Santos1-1
17 May 23Santos vs Bahia0-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Santos vs Bahia

The model finds the greatest value on over 2.5 goals at 1.8, with a projected probability of 61% versus a market implied 56%. The draw also offers a small edge at 3.4, given the 31% model probability and the historical tendency for stalemates in this fixture. Both teams to score is priced fairly close to model estimates, offering only marginal value.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Santos Win2.2541.0%-3.4%
Draw3.4031.0%+1.6%
Bahia Win3.0028.0%-5.3%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value1.8061.0%+5.4%
Under 2.52.0039.0%-11.0%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.6262.0%+0.3%
No2.2038.0%-7.5%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.40EV +0.054
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 1.80EV +0.098
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 1.62EV +0.004

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Santos vs Bahia

  • ⚠️Neither side has a high clean sheet rate (Santos 20%, Bahia 30%), but both have shown occasional defensive improvement in recent matches.
  • ⚠️Bahia's away record is positive but not dominant (6W, 4D, 5L), and their last five away games include two losses.
  • ⚠️No major injuries reported, but future line-up changes could impact the attacking output.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Santos 2–1 Bahia

The model favours a 2-1 Santos win, driven primarily by their high home scoring rate (1.47 per home match) and the combined over 2.5 goal rate of 58% across both teams. The main risk is the persistent draw tendency in this fixture and Bahia's ability to keep games tight away from home, which could see the match finish level or with fewer goals than expected.

Santos vs Bahia: Common Questions

Who will win Santos vs Bahia?

Santos are given a 41% chance of victory, Bahia 28%, and the draw 31%. The model slightly favours Santos at home but sees a high probability of a close contest, with the draw well in play due to the historical head-to-head trend.

Will both teams score in Santos vs Bahia?

The probability of both teams scoring is 62%, supported by both sides' high scoring and conceding rates and a run of five straight BTTS results for Santos. Bahia's away games also see both teams score in 60% of cases.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Santos vs Bahia?

The model estimates a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals, higher than the bookmaker's implied probability. Santos have gone over 2.5 goals in 66.7% of games, and Bahia in 50%, making this a statistically strong play.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Santos vs Bahia: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 18 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Santos vs Bahia Resources