Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid Predictions

La LigaLa Liga · Spain
high confidence
Sevilla

Sevilla

Full Time

2 - 1

AI predicted 0 - 2

Atletico Madrid

Atletico Madrid

🗓️ Saturday, 11 Apr 2026 at 21:00 CEST (venue time) · 19:00 UTC (your time)📍 Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Sevilla

Win Probability (1X2)

Sevilla 15%Draw 28%Atletico Madrid 57%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 4.5(+10% edge)

Match Result

7.4/10

Sevilla Edge Atletico Madrid in Fierce Battle at the Sánchez Pizjuán

Sevilla claimed a hard-fought 2-1 victory over Atletico Madrid at the Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, defying the odds with a disciplined defensive display and clinical finishing. Despite conceding 68% possession and facing 13 shots, the hosts made the most of their chances, striking early and holding firm against a relentless Atletico side. The match saw Sevilla take the lead in the 10th minute, only for Atletico to equalize midway through the first half. However, a crucial goal just before halftime restored Sevilla's advantage, and they weathered significant pressure in the second half. Both sides finished with four yellow cards apiece, underlining the intensity of this La Liga clash.

😅 AI Prediction Report

CLOSE BUT NO CIGAR

Predicted

0 - 2

⚡

Actual

2 - 1

❌Result
❌BTTS
❌O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results1/3 hit

over_under_2_5 — over@ 4.5
✅
1x2 — away@ 1.53
❌
btts — no@ 1.2
❌

Key Moments

10' — Goal

Akor Adams opens the scoring for Sevilla, finishing off a swift move.

35' — Goal

Alejandro Baena equalizes for Atletico Madrid, capitalizing on sustained pressure.

45' — Goal

Sevilla restore their lead just before halftime with a crucial strike.

Multiple' — Yellow Cards

Both teams collect four yellow cards each in a fiercely contested match.

Sevilla

Sevilla

7.8/10

Sevilla executed a pragmatic game plan, sitting deep in a 5-4-1 formation and breaking forward with purpose. They managed just 32% possession and only two shots on target, but both found the net, highlighting their ruthless efficiency. The back five, marshaled by Nemanja Gudelj and Kike Salas, absorbed wave after wave of Atletico pressure, while the midfield worked tirelessly to disrupt the visitors' rhythm. Sevilla's commitment was evident in their discipline and organization, conceding only seven fouls and matching Atletico's corner count. Their ability to capitalize on key moments ultimately made the difference.

Key Players

Akor Adams: Scored one of Sevilla's two goals, leading the line with energy.
Nemanja Gudelj: Anchored the defense, organizing the back five and making crucial interventions.

Strengths

Clinical finishingDefensive organizationEffective use of set pieces

Weaknesses

Low possessionLimited attacking threat outside key moments
Atletico Madrid

Atletico Madrid

6.5/10

Atletico Madrid dominated the ball with 68% possession and created more chances, registering 13 shots and matching Sevilla's six corners. Their 4-2-3-1 formation allowed for fluid movement in midfield, with Alejandro Baena and Thiago Almada pulling the strings. However, despite their territorial advantage, Atletico struggled to break down Sevilla's deep block and managed only two shots on target. Their equalizer in the 35th minute suggested a comeback was on the cards, but conceding just before halftime proved costly. Atletico's frustration was evident in their 12 fouls and four yellow cards, and despite late pressure, they couldn't find a way past a resolute Sevilla defense.

Key Players

Alejandro Baena: Scored Atletico's only goal, providing a creative spark in midfield.
Thiago Almada: Influential in possession, orchestrating attacks from midfield.

Strengths

Dominant possessionMidfield creativityPressing intensity

Weaknesses

Inefficiency in front of goalVulnerability to counter-attacksStruggled to convert possession into clear chances

Tactical Analysis

Sevilla set up in a compact 5-4-1, prioritizing defensive solidity and looking to exploit transitions. Their wing-backs provided width when possible but largely focused on containing Atletico's wide players. The midfield four worked in tandem to shield the back line and disrupt Atletico's build-up, while Akor Adams led the line with tireless running and opportunism. Atletico Madrid, in their familiar 4-2-3-1, sought to control proceedings through possession and quick interchanges in midfield. Baena and Almada were central to their attacking play, but the lack of penetration in the final third limited their threat. Substitutions aimed to inject fresh impetus, but Sevilla's low block and disciplined shape held firm.

Turning Point

Sevilla's goal on the stroke of halftime, regaining the lead and shifting momentum firmly in their favor.

Man of the Match

Akor Adams

Scored a vital goal and led Sevilla's line with relentless energy, embodying their clinical approach.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Sevilla0.60

Expected goals · model says 0.60

Atletico Madrid1.40

Expected goals · model says 1.40

Win Probability
Sevilla 16% Draw 28% Atletico Madrid 57%

Over 2.5 Goals

32%

BTTS: Yes

34%

Likely Scores

0-1 · 0-0 · 0-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
15%
28%
57%
Sevilla 15%Draw 28%Atletico Madrid 57%
Both Teams to Score
24%
76%
Yes 24%No 76%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
32%
68%
Over 2.5 32%Under 2.5 68%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
42%
58%
Over 9.5 42%Under 9.5 58%

Who do you think wins: Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More La Liga Predictions

View all La Liga predictions →

The Case For This Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid Prediction

Atletico Madrid travel to Sevilla as clear favorites, with the hosts struggling for form and goals. Sevilla are winless in their last five and have lost three in a row, while Atletico, despite three straight losses, have generally been much stronger, especially in attack. Head-to-head history is heavily in Atletico's favor, and the visitors' defensive solidity should limit Sevilla's chances. Expect Atletico to control the match, likely keeping a clean sheet, with Sevilla's relegation worries deepening.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Atletico have won 7 of the last 10 H2H meetings, including a 3-0 win earlier this season.

Attack

  • →Atletico's away record is average (4W 5D 5L), but their attack is much stronger than Sevilla's.

Defence

  • →Sevilla are on a 3-match losing streak and have not kept a clean sheet in their last 5.
  • →Sevilla have the second-worst defensive record in La Liga (50 conceded in 30).

Match Context

  • →Sevilla have scored just 19 goals in 15 home matches (1.27 per game).
  • →Atletico have scored in every away match except two this season.

🚩 Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid Corners Prediction

medium confidence
9.1expected total corners
Over 42%
Under 58%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.3 corners for Sevilla and 3.8 for Atletico Madrid, for an expected total of 9.1. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (58%). Over 8.5: 56% · Over 10.5: 30%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Sevilla and Atletico Madrid Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

SevillaSevillalast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Atletico MadridAtletico Madridlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid — Last 10 Matches

SevillaSevillaLast 10 results
W2-1
L0-1
L0-2
L2-5
D1-1
D2-2
W1-0
D1-1
D1-1
L1-4
Wvs Atletico Madrid2-1
L@ Oviedo0-1
Lvs Valencia0-2
L@ Barcelona2-5
Dvs Rayo Vallecano1-1
D@ Real Betis2-2
W@ Getafe1-0
Dvs Alaves1-1
Dvs Girona1-1
L@ Mallorca1-4

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Atletico MadridAtletico MadridLast 10 results
L1-2
L1-2
L2-3
W1-0
W3-2
W1-0
W4-2
L0-3
L0-1
D0-0
L@ Sevilla1-2
Lvs Barcelona1-2
L@ Real Madrid2-3
Wvs Getafe1-0
Wvs Real Sociedad3-2
W@ Oviedo1-0
Wvs Espanyol4-2
L@ Rayo Vallecano0-3
Lvs Real Betis0-1
D@ Levante0-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form

What History Says: Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid

Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Sevilla wins

1

Draws

7

Atletico Madrid wins

20%10% draws70%
11 Apr 26Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid2-1
1 Nov 25Atletico Madrid vs Sevilla3-0
6 Apr 25Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid1-2
8 Dec 24Atletico Madrid vs Sevilla4-3
11 Feb 24Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid1-0
25 Jan 24Atletico Madrid vs Sevilla1-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Sevilla Win2.1515.0%-31.5%
Draw3.1528.0%-3.7%
Atletico Madrid Win1.6257.0%-4.7%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value4.8032.0%+11.2%
Under 2.51.1468.0%-19.7%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes4.5024.0%+1.8%
No1.1776.0%-9.5%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 4.80EV +0.536
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 4.50EV +0.080

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid

  • ⚠️Recent form for both teams is poor (both on 3-match losing streaks), increasing unpredictability.
  • ⚠️Sevilla's desperation for points could lead to a more open or physical match.
  • ⚠️Atletico's away form is inconsistent, with only 4 wins in 14 away games.
  • ⚠️No injury data or lineups available for this fixture at time of analysis.
  • ⚠️Some team stats (shots, possession) are missing for Sevilla's last 5, lowering model confidence.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 6 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid Resources