Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League · World
medium confidence
Shakhtar Donetsk

Shakhtar Donetsk

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Sporting CP

Sporting CP

🗓️ Tuesday, 3 Nov 2026 at 17:45 GMT (venue time) · 17:45 UTC (your time)📍 Stamford Bridge, London

Win Probability (1X2)

Shakhtar Donetsk 25%Draw 31%Sporting CP 44%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Sporting CP Win

Recommended Bets: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP

Match Result: Sporting CP Win
6/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP: Match Preview

Shakhtar Donetsk arrive at Stamford Bridge with four points from three group games, having claimed a 3-1 home win over AEK Athens but failed to score in two of their last three in all competitions. Their form string of DLWWW reflects a side capable of bursts but not immune to attacking droughts, and their current Champions League standing (17th, 4 points) leaves little margin for error. Sporting CP, meanwhile, sit 12th in the table with six points from three, powered by a 2.33 goals-per-game attack and a recent away win at Lens (2-0), though back-to-back defeats in league and Europe have checked their momentum.

Statistically, the matchup tilts towards Sporting CP's offensive output against a Shakhtar defence yet to keep a Champions League clean sheet. Sporting's last five average 2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game, with BTTS landing in four of those. Shakhtar's home record in the group is a single 3-1 win, and their attack averages 1.33 goals per game. Set-piece threat is moderate on both sides: Sporting average 5.4 corners per game in their last five, Shakhtar 4.4, while neither side is especially ill-disciplined (Sporting 1.8 yellows/game, Shakhtar 1.2). First-half goals are common, with both teams scoring four in the opening 45 across their last five matches.

Given these rates, the model expects Sporting CP to edge the contest, likely by a single goal, in a match with a moderate goal count. Shakhtar's defensive frailty at this level and Sporting's consistent scoring away from home are the key statistical levers, though Shakhtar's home output and Sporting's recent defensive lapses suggest both sides can contribute to the scoreline.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Shakhtar Donetsk1.25

Expected goals · model says 1.25

Sporting CP1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Win Probability
Shakhtar Donetsk 29% Draw 24% Sporting CP 47%

Over 2.5 Goals

55%

BTTS: Yes

58%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
25%
31%
44%
Shakhtar Donetsk 25%Draw 31%Sporting CP 44%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
57%
43%
Over 2.5 57%Under 2.5 43%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
56%
44%
Over 9.5 56%Under 9.5 44%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP that most previews miss.

  • 1Sporting CP's Champions League matches average 3.66 total goals per game (7 for, 4 against in 3 matches).
  • 2Shakhtar have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their three group games (season clean sheet rate: 0%).
  • 3BTTS has landed in 4 of Sporting's last 5 matches across all competitions.

Who do you think wins: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More UEFA Champions League Predictions

View all UEFA Champions League predictions →

The Case For This Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP Prediction

Sporting CP's superior attacking rate and away record in this group stage tilt the statistical balance in their favour, though Shakhtar's home output and resilience suggest a competitive contest. The likeliest scenario is a narrow away win in a match with multiple goals.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Sporting CP average 2.33 goals scored per Champions League group game, compared to Shakhtar's 1.33.

Defence

  • →Shakhtar's clean sheet rate in the group is 0%, while Sporting have conceded in two of three.
  • →Sporting CP's away record in the group: 1 win, 2 goals scored, 0 conceded.

🚩 Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 56%
Under 44%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.2 corners for Shakhtar Donetsk and 4 for Sporting CP, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 44%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Shakhtar Donetsk and Sporting CP Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsklast 5 matches
V. Tobiassub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Pedrinhosub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

V. Bondarsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Gleiker Mendozasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. MatvienkoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Pedro HenriqueXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Sporting CPSporting CPlast 5 matches
Luis SuárezXI
6 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

I. DoumbiaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Zalazarsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

G. InacioXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Shakhtar Donetsk have taken seven points from their last five matches in all competitions, though two of those were scoreless outings. Sporting CP, despite two recent defeats, have averaged two goals per game over their last five, showing a more consistent attacking threat and no failures to score in that span.

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP — Last 3 Matches

Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar DonetskLast 3 results
L0-1
W3-1
D1-1
L@ Inter0-1
Wvs AEK Athens FC3-1
D@ PSV Eindhoven1-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
Sporting CPSporting CPLast 3 results
L2-3
W2-0
W3-1
Lvs Lask Linz2-3
W@ Lens2-0
Wvs Galatasaray3-1

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game

Things to Watch: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP

  • ⚠️No head-to-head data available for these teams, increasing uncertainty about matchup-specific dynamics.
  • ⚠️Odds are unavailable, so value edges cannot be quantified.
  • ⚠️Small group-stage sample sizes can exaggerate recent form effects.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Shakhtar Donetsk 1–2 Sporting CP

The model projects a 2-1 win for Sporting CP, driven by their superior scoring rate in the group (2.33 per game) and Shakhtar's inability to keep clean sheets at this level. The most plausible way this goes wrong is if Shakhtar's home output (3 goals in their only group home match) outpaces Sporting's defence, turning the match into a higher-scoring draw.

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP: Common Questions

Who will win Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

Sporting CP are favoured with a 44% win probability, compared to 25% for Shakhtar and 31% for the draw. This is based on Sporting's stronger attack (2.33 goals per game in the group) and away form.

Will both teams score in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

Both teams to score is rated a 54% chance, with Sporting's last five matches seeing BTTS land four times, and Shakhtar scoring in two of three group games.

How likely is over 2.5 goals in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

Over 2.5 goals is given a 57% probability, with Sporting's group matches averaging 3.66 goals and their over 2.5 rate at 66.7%.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 27 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP Resources