Sheffield Utd vs Derby Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
ChampionshipChampionship · England
high confidence
Sheffield Utd

Sheffield Utd

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Derby

Derby

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 12:30 BST (venue time) · 11:30 UTC (your time)📍 Bramall Lane, Sheffield

Win Probability (1X2)

Sheffield Utd 48%Draw 29%Derby 23%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Sheffield Utd vs Derby

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
Match Result: Sheffield Utd Win
6/10

Sheffield Utd vs Derby: Match Preview

Sheffield United enter on a mixed run, winning just once in their last five but boasting a strong home scoring rate (seven goals in five at Bramall Lane). Derby, sitting 23rd, have collected only six points from ten matches and are winless in their last five, with defensive issues plaguing their campaign. The stakes are clear: United look to pull away from the lower mid-table, while Derby are desperate to arrest a slide that has them firmly in the relegation zone.

Statistically, this matchup is shaped by Derby's defensive vulnerabilities—ten goals conceded in five away games and a season average of 1.9 against per match. Sheffield United's attack is functional if not prolific, averaging 1.4 goals per game and generating 9 shots per match over the last five. Both sides are more productive after the break (Sheffield Utd: 5 of last 6 goals in second half; Derby: only two first-half goals in last five), and Derby's matches have produced a high corners count (6.2 per game in last five) and frequent bookings (2 yellow cards per game).

The model expects a contest with above-average goal expectancy, driven by Derby's defensive frailty and Sheffield's home advantage. While neither side is in top form, United's historical dominance in this fixture and Derby's inability to keep clean sheets (just 1 in 10) make a 2-1 home win the likeliest outcome. However, both teams' recent volatility and tendency to concede suggest a wide range of plausible scorelines.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Sheffield Utd1.75

Expected goals · model says 1.75

Derby1.20

Expected goals · model says 1.20

Win Probability
Sheffield Utd 50% Draw 24% Derby 26%

Over 2.5 Goals

57%

BTTS: Yes

58%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 2-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Sheffield Utd vs Derby Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
48%
29%
23%
Sheffield Utd 48%Draw 29%Derby 23%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
58%
42%
Over 2.5 58%Under 2.5 42%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
31%
69%
Over 9.5 31%Under 9.5 69%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Sheffield Utd vs Derby that most previews miss.

  • 1Sheffield Utd have seen over 2.5 goals in 70% of their league matches this season.
  • 2Derby have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last ten matches, conceding 19 in that span.
  • 3Eight of the last ten H2H meetings have been won by the home side, with only one draw.

Who do you think wins: Sheffield Utd vs Derby?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Championship Predictions

View all Championship predictions →

The Case For This Sheffield Utd vs Derby Prediction

This fixture matches two sides with defensive frailties and a tendency towards high-scoring games. Sheffield United's home output and Derby's leaky away defence set the statistical tone, with both teams' season averages and recent form pointing toward goals at both ends.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Sheffield Utd average 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season.
  • →Derby have the league's second-worst defensive record, conceding 1.9 per game.

Match Context

  • →Both teams have seen over 2.5 goals in at least 60% of matches.

🚩 Sheffield Utd vs Derby Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.2expected total corners
Over 31%
Under 69%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 3.4 corners for Sheffield Utd and 4.8 for Derby, for an expected total of 8.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (69%). Over 8.5: 44% · Over 10.5: 20%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Sheffield Utd and Derby Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Sheffield Utd vs Derby Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Sheffield UtdSheffield Utdlast 5 matches
P. BamfordXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Japhet TangangaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Thomas CannonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

T. ChongXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. Phillipssub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

DerbyDerbylast 5 matches
Lars-Jørgen Salvesensub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. SzmodicsXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. FuseiniXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. ClarkXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Sheffield United's recent form is patchy, with just one win and four defeats in their last five, but their home results remain competitive and they have scored in three of those matches. Derby's trajectory is more concerning: winless in five, with two draws and three losses, and a defence that has shipped 19 goals in ten league games.

Sheffield Utd vs Derby — Last 10 Matches

Sheffield UtdSheffield UtdLast 10 results
L2-3
W3-0
L1-2
L0-1
W2-1
L1-3
W3-2
D2-2
D0-0
D0-0
L@ Portsmouth2-3
Wvs Lincoln3-0
L@ Stoke City1-2
Lvs Wolves0-1
W@ Blackburn2-1
Lvs Norwich1-3
Wvs Bolton3-2
D@ Cardiff2-2
D@ Swansea0-0
Dvs Birmingham0-0

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 70% of games this season

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
DerbyDerbyLast 10 results
L1-4
D1-1
D1-1
L1-2
L0-1
L0-3
W2-0
L0-3
D2-2
L1-2
L@ QPR1-4
Dvs Wrexham1-1
D@ Burnley1-1
Lvs Birmingham1-2
Lvs West Brom0-1
L@ West Ham0-3
W@ Portsmouth2-0
Lvs Swansea0-3
Dvs Cardiff2-2
L@ Charlton1-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Sheffield Utd vs Derby

Sheffield United have dominated this fixture over the last decade, winning eight of the last ten meetings and three of the last four at home. Draws are rare, and both teams have found the net in four of the last six encounters.

Sheffield Utd vs Derby Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

8

Sheffield Utd wins

0

Draws

2

Derby wins

80%0% draws20%
2 May 26Derby vs Sheffield Utd1-2
1 Nov 25Sheffield Utd vs Derby1-3
1 Feb 25Derby vs Sheffield Utd0-1
21 Sept 24Sheffield Utd vs Derby1-0
29 Jul 23Derby vs Sheffield Utd1-3
15 Jan 22Derby vs Sheffield Utd2-0

Things to Watch: Sheffield Utd vs Derby

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Both teams have shown volatility in recent results, increasing scoreline variance.
  • ⚠️Lineups and late injuries are unknown at this stage.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Sheffield Utd 2–1 Derby

The model projects a 2-1 win for Sheffield United, anchored by Derby's concession rate of 1.9 per game and United's consistent home scoring. The biggest risk to this outcome is the volatility in both teams' recent form, which could see either defence collapse or a low-quality attacking display result in a stalemate.

Sheffield Utd vs Derby: Common Questions

Who will win Sheffield Utd vs Derby?

Sheffield United are favoured with a 48% probability of victory, compared to 23% for Derby and 29% for the draw. This is based on United's stronger home record and Derby's defensive struggles.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in Sheffield Utd vs Derby?

The model gives a 58% probability to over 2.5 goals, reflecting both teams' high over 2.5 rates this season (Sheffield Utd 70%, Derby 60%) and their combined average of 2.7 goals per game.

Are both teams likely to score in Sheffield Utd vs Derby?

Both teams to score is rated at 56%, as Derby have scored in four of their last five and Sheffield United have conceded in four of their last five, with both sides showing defensive vulnerabilities.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Sheffield Utd vs Derby: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Sheffield Utd vs Derby Resources