Sport Recife vs Criciuma Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Serie BSerie B ยท Brazil
high confidence
Sport Recife

Sport Recife

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Criciuma

Criciuma

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Friday, 23 Oct 2026 at 21:00 GMT-3 (venue time) ยท Sat 24 Oct, 00:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Estadio Adelmar da Costa Carvalho, Recife

Win Probability (1X2)

Sport Recife 33%Draw 39%Criciuma 28%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: Sport Recife vs Criciuma

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
8/10
Correct Score: 1โ€“1
7/10

Sport Recife vs Criciuma: Match Preview

Sport Recife enter this clash eighth in the table, five points behind Criciuma, and with a strong home record (8W, 7D, 1L, 28 scored) that has kept them in the promotion mix. Their recent form is solid, with three wins and a draw in the last five, and they have scored in every one of those matches. Criciuma sit fifth, having won four of their last six, though their away record is more modest (6W, 4D, 6L) and they have managed just 15 goals in 16 away fixtures.

The statistical matchup is shaped by Sport Recife's productive but not explosive attack and Criciuma's robust defence. Sport Recife average 1.75 goals scored per home game, but Criciuma concede just 1.13 per away match and keep clean sheets in 45% of all games. Criciuma's games are rarely high-scoring: only 21% of their matches go over 2.5 goals, and their last five have produced just six total goals. The corners market stands out, with both sides combining for over 13 per game in recent matches, suggesting set pieces could play a role.

The model expects a tight, tactical contest with a strong probability of a draw and a low likelihood of more than two goals. Sport Recife's home edge is balanced by Criciuma's defensive consistency and the H2H trend towards stalemates. A 1-1 scoreline is the likeliest outcome, with neither side expected to pull away.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Sport Recife1.00

Expected goals ยท model says 1.00

Criciuma0.90

Expected goals ยท model says 0.90

Win Probability
Sport Recife 37% Draw 32% Criciuma 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

30%

BTTS: Yes

38%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Sport Recife vs Criciuma Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
33%
39%
28%
Sport Recife 33%Draw 39%Criciuma 28%
Both Teams to Score
49%
51%
Yes 49%No 51%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
34%
66%
Over 2.5 34%Under 2.5 66%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
47%
53%
Over 9.5 47%Under 9.5 53%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Sport Recife vs Criciuma that most previews miss.

  • 1Criciuma's last five matches have produced just six total goals, with three clean sheets and zero BTTS outcomes.
  • 2Sport Recife have both scored and conceded in all of their last five matches, with BTTS landing 5/5 times.
  • 3The last nine H2H meetings have averaged just 2.0 goals per game, with four draws and only two matches going over 2.5 goals.

Who do you think wins: Sport Recife vs Criciuma?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie B Predictions

The Case For This Sport Recife vs Criciuma Prediction

This fixture sets up as a statistical deadlock between two sides with contrasting strengths: Sport Recife's home consistency against Criciuma's defensive discipline. The underlying rates point toward a low-scoring, closely contested match, with neither side likely to dominate the shot or goal metrics.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Sport Recife average 1.75 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per home match; Criciuma average 0.94 scored and 1.13 conceded away.

Match Context

  • โ†’Criciuma's season over 2.5 goal percentage is just 21.21%, lowest among top-half teams.
  • โ†’Sport Recife have drawn 7 of 16 at home; Criciuma have drawn 4 of 16 away and 4 of 9 H2H.

๐Ÿšฉ Sport Recife vs Criciuma Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.4expected total corners
Over 47%
Under 53%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.4 corners for Sport Recife and 5 for Criciuma, for an expected total of 9.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 60% ยท Over 10.5: 34%.

How Sport Recife and Criciuma Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Sport Recife vs Criciuma Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Sport RecifeSport Recifelast 5 matches
Neto PessoaXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Pedro Henrique Perottisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Patrick de PaulaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

de Pena CarlosXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Chrystian BarlettaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Marcelo AjulXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

CriciumaCriciumalast 5 matches
Yuri Tanquesub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Cรฉsar MartinsXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Luciano CastanXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

NicolasXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Willean LepoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Sport Recife are unbeaten in four of their last five, with a DWWLW form string and no failed-to-score matches in that span. Criciuma have won three of their last five (WLWWL), keeping three clean sheets but also failing to score twice, reflecting a more defensive, lower-variance profile.

Sport Recife vs Criciuma โ€” Last 10 Matches

Sport RecifeSport RecifeLast 10 results
D1-1
W2-1
W2-1
L1-3
W2-1
L1-2
W2-0
L1-2
L1-2
W3-0
D@ Atletico Goianiense1-1
Wvs Sรฃo Bernardo2-1
W@ Athletic Club2-1
L@ Nautico Recife1-3
Wvs Juventude2-1
L@ CRB1-2
Wvs Ponte Preta2-0
L@ Ceara1-2
L@ Novorizontino1-2
Wvs America Mineiro3-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 14 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches
CriciumaCriciumaLast 10 results
W1-0
L0-1
W2-0
W3-0
L0-2
L0-4
L0-2
W2-0
L1-2
L0-2
Wvs America Mineiro1-0
L@ Ceara0-1
W@ Londrina2-0
Wvs Avai3-0
Lvs Operario-PR0-2
L@ Atletico Goianiense0-4
Lvs Juventude0-2
Wvs Cuiaba2-0
L@ CRB1-2
Lvs Fortaleza EC0-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +45.45% clean sheet rate this season

What History Says: Sport Recife vs Criciuma

Draws have been common in this matchup, with four of the last nine meetings ending level and only two matches since 2019 producing more than two goals. The last fixture at this ground finished 3-3, but most encounters have been tight, low-scoring affairs.

Sport Recife vs Criciuma Head-to-Head History

Last 9 meetings between these sides

2

Sport Recife wins

4

Draws

3

Criciuma wins

22%44% draws33%
4 Jul 26Criciuma vs Sport Recife1-0
9 Sept 23Sport Recife vs Criciuma3-3
25 May 23Criciuma vs Sport Recife1-0
3 Aug 22Sport Recife vs Criciuma1-1
23 Apr 22Criciuma vs Sport Recife1-1
9 Nov 19Sport Recife vs Criciuma1-0

Things to Watch: Sport Recife vs Criciuma

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so no value edge can be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams have shown some volatility in recent results, with Sport Recife's last five featuring both a 3-1 loss and two 2-1 wins.
  • โš ๏ธLineups are not available; late injuries or rotations could impact the model's accuracy.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Sport Recife 1โ€“1 Criciuma

The numbers point to a 1-1 draw, underpinned by Criciuma's league-low over 2.5 goal rate (21%) and Sport Recife's tendency to draw at home (7/16). The main risk lies in Sport Recife's recent attacking momentumโ€”if they break through early, the match could open up beyond the model's low-scoring expectation.

Sport Recife vs Criciuma: Common Questions

Who will win Sport Recife vs Criciuma?

The model gives Sport Recife a 33% chance to win, Criciuma a 28% chance, and the draw the highest probability at 39%. Both teams have strong defensive records and a history of stalemates in this fixture.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in Sport Recife vs Criciuma?

Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 66% probability, with Criciuma's matches going over 2.5 just 21% of the time this season and the H2H trend also supporting a low-scoring outcome.

Are both teams likely to score in Sport Recife vs Criciuma?

It's close to even: the model estimates a 49% chance of both teams scoring. Sport Recife have seen BTTS in all of their last five, but Criciuma's last five have all finished with at least one clean sheet.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Sport Recife vs Criciuma: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Sport Recife vs Criciuma Resources