Sunderland vs Leeds Predictions

Prediction by The Value Scout โ€” The betting market sees no clear favourite here (best case 39% implied) โ€” routed to The Value Scout to hunt for the edge in an open fixture.
Premier LeaguePremier League ยท England
medium confidence
Sunderland

Sunderland

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Leeds

Leeds

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 25 Oct 2026 at 16:30 GMT (venue time) ยท 16:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Stadium of Light, Sunderland

Win Probability (1X2)

Sunderland 28%Draw 30%Leeds 42%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.4(+2% edge)

Recommended Bets: Sunderland vs Leeds

Match Result: Draw
@ 3.325/10

Sunderland vs Leeds: Match Preview

Sunderland enter this fixture under pressure, sitting 18th in the table with just one win from six league games and only a single goal scored at home all season. Leeds, meanwhile, are eighth, having lost just once and boasting a solid away record (W1 D1 L1, 3-3 aggregate). Both sides have been involved in tight matches, and the H2H history is littered with draws and one-goal margins, suggesting little to separate them on paper.

Tactically, Sunderland have struggled to convert possession into goals at home (62% possession vs Brighton, 12 shots, 0 goals), while Leeds' away defence has held up well, conceding only three in three league trips. Leeds average 1.8 goals scored and 2 conceded over their last five matches, with four of those seeing both teams score. Sunderland's attack is more blunt, with just 1.2 goals per game in their last five and two blanks at home, but they do generate chances (16.6 shots, 7.4 corners per game). Set-piece threat could be a factor, with both sides averaging over 4.5 corners per game.

The model expects a cautious first half, with Leeds' slightly superior attack and defensive solidity away from home likely to tilt the balance. However, Sunderland's need for points and the H2H draw trend keep the probabilities close, with a 1-2 away win the likeliest outcome but the draw offering the best value at current prices.

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Sunderland vs Leeds

Bookmaker odds are tightly set, but the model finds a marginal value on the draw, which is slightly overpriced at 3.4. Other markets, including over/under goals and BTTS, are efficiently priced with no significant edge. The draw stands out as the only selection where the data and price are misaligned, albeit modestly.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Sunderland Win2.7028.0%-9.0%
Draw3.4030.0%+0.6%
Leeds Winvalue2.5542.0%+2.8%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.52.0049.0%-1.0%
Under 2.51.8051.0%-4.6%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.8053.0%-2.6%
No1.9547.0%-4.3%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.40EV +0.020
1X2: Leeds Win @ 2.55EV +0.071

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Sunderland vs Leeds Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
28%
30%
42%
Sunderland 28%Draw 30%Leeds 42%
Both Teams to Score
53%
47%
Yes 53%No 47%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
49%
51%
Over 2.5 49%Under 2.5 51%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
69%
31%
Over 9.5 69%Under 9.5 31%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Sunderland vs Leeds that most previews miss.

  • 1Sunderland have failed to score in two of their three home league matches this season, netting just once at the Stadium of Light.
  • 2Leeds have seen both teams score in four of their last five matches, but only one of their three away league games has gone over 2.5 goals.
  • 3The last ten H2H meetings have produced four draws, including two of the last three at Sunderland's ground.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Sunderland1.15

Expected goals ยท model says 1.15

Leeds1.45

Expected goals ยท model says 1.45

Win Probability
Sunderland 30% Draw 26% Leeds 44%

Over 2.5 Goals

48%

BTTS: Yes

52%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Sunderland vs Leeds?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier League Predictions

View all Premier League predictions โ†’

The Case For This Sunderland vs Leeds Prediction

The market sees this as a near pick'em, with Leeds a slight away favourite despite Sunderland's home advantage. The data gives Leeds the edge, but not as decisively as the odds suggest, especially considering Sunderland's need for points and the H2H draw tendency. The real divergence comes in the draw price, which looks marginally high given both teams' recent patterns.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Leeds have lost only once in six league matches (W2 D3 L1) and have conceded just three goals in three away games.

Match Context

  • โ†’Sunderland have scored just once in three home league games, averaging 0.33 goals per home match.
  • โ†’Four of the last ten H2H meetings have ended in draws, with neither side consistently dominating.

๐Ÿšฉ Sunderland vs Leeds Corners Prediction

high confidence
11.3expected total corners
Over 69%
Under 31%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.3 corners for Sunderland and 5 for Leeds, for an expected total of 11.3. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (69%). Over 8.5: 80% ยท Over 10.5: 58%.

How Sunderland and Leeds Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Sunderland vs Leeds Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

SunderlandSunderlandlast 5 matches
B. Brobbeysub/out
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Noah SadikiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jules AhokaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. Le Feesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

LeedsLeedslast 5 matches
D. Calvert-LewinXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

J. JustinXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. OkaforXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Brenden Aaronsonsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Tarik MuharemovicXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. BogleXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Sunderland's recent form is patchy, with just one win in their last five league matches and two consecutive home defeats without scoring. Leeds, by contrast, have lost only once in six league outings and have drawn three, showing greater resilience and consistency, especially away from home.

Sunderland vs Leeds โ€” Last 6 Matches

SunderlandSunderlandLast 6 results
L0-2
L3-5
L0-2
D1-1
W1-0
L1-2
Lvs Brighton0-2
L@ Manchester City3-5
Lvs Arsenal0-2
D@ Brentford1-1
Wvs Fulham1-0
L@ Ipswich1-2

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack โ€” 17 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game
LeedsLeedsLast 6 results
L1-2
D0-0
W4-1
D1-1
D1-1
W1-0
L@ Arsenal1-2
Dvs Crystal Palace0-0
Wvs Newcastle4-1
D@ Brighton1-1
Dvs Brentford1-1
W@ Nottingham Forest1-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game

What History Says: Sunderland vs Leeds

The last ten meetings between Sunderland and Leeds have been closely contested, with each side winning three and four ending level. The Stadium of Light has seen two draws and a narrow Leeds win in the last three visits, underlining the fixture's tendency for tight, low-margin outcomes.

Sunderland vs Leeds Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Sunderland wins

4

Draws

3

Leeds wins

30%40% draws30%
30 Jul 26Sunderland vs Leeds0-1
3 Mar 26Leeds vs Sunderland0-1
28 Dec 25Sunderland vs Leeds1-1
17 Feb 25Leeds vs Sunderland2-1
4 Oct 24Sunderland vs Leeds2-2
9 Apr 24Leeds vs Sunderland0-0

Things to Watch: Sunderland vs Leeds

  • โš ๏ธSunderland's Europa League involvement may introduce rotation or fatigue, though no injuries are currently reported.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams' attack and defence metrics are volatile, with Sunderland conceding five at Man City but keeping a clean sheet against AZ Alkmaar.
  • โš ๏ธMarket odds are efficient; the model finds only a marginal edge on the draw.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Sunderland 1โ€“2 Leeds

The model narrowly favours Leeds, predicting a 2-1 away win based on their superior away defensive record and Sunderland's lack of home firepower. The strongest data point is Sunderland's one goal in three home league games, highlighting their attacking struggles. However, the high draw rate in H2H and Leeds' tendency to be involved in close matches means a stalemate is a plausible outcome if Sunderland can frustrate their visitors.

Sunderland vs Leeds: Common Questions

Who will win Sunderland vs Leeds?

Leeds are marginal favourites with a 42% win probability, compared to Sunderland's 28% and a 30% chance of a draw. The model predicts a 2-1 away win, but the draw is also a strong possibility given recent H2H trends.

Is both teams to score a good bet for Sunderland vs Leeds?

Both teams to score is rated at 53%, slightly above the odds-implied probability (1.8 odds, 55.6%), but Sunderland's home attack has struggled, failing to score in two of three league games at the Stadium of Light.

Where is the value in the Sunderland vs Leeds odds?

The draw at 3.4 offers a small edge, with the model's 30% probability just above the implied 29.4%. Both teams' recent form and the head-to-head record suggest a close contest, so the draw is the most attractive price.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Sunderland vs Leeds: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Value Scout, the market-facing profile โ€” hunts the gap between price and probability. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 18 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Sunderland vs Leeds Resources