Telstar vs ADO Den Haag Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
EredivisieEredivisie · Netherlands
high confidence
Telstar

Telstar

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

ADO Den Haag

ADO Den Haag

🗓️ Sunday, 11 Oct 2026 at 14:30 CEST (venue time) · 12:30 UTC (your time)📍 BUKO Stadion, Velsen-Zuid

Win Probability (1X2)

Telstar 36%Draw 34%ADO Den Haag 30%

Best Value Pick

Draw: Draw

@ 3.8(+29% edge)

Recommended Bets: Telstar vs ADO Den Haag

Match Result: Draw
@ 3.617/10
BTTS: Yes
@ 1.495/10

Telstar vs ADO Den Haag: Match Preview

Telstar enter this fixture on a five-match winless run (LDLDL), having scored just twice in their last five and sitting 13th in the table with five points from seven matches. ADO Den Haag are even further adrift, 17th with only two points and no wins, but their recent draws against Cambuur and Feyenoord show some resilience. Both sides are desperate for a result to halt their slide, but neither has found a reliable formula this season.

The underlying numbers point to a contest shaped by defensive frailty rather than attacking quality. Telstar’s home record is especially poor (3 goals for, 9 against in three matches), while ADO Den Haag’s away defence has leaked 9 in four. Both teams average over 1.7 goals conceded per game, but neither averages a goal per game scored. Notably, ADO Den Haag have seen both teams score in four of their last five, and Telstar have failed to score in four of five, suggesting any goals are likely to be shared rather than one-sided.

Given the high rates of draws in both the season records and the head-to-head (four in the last ten, including three 1-1s), the model expects a low-scoring, evenly-matched encounter. The most probable outcome is a 1-1 draw, with the next likeliest being narrow wins either way. The main danger to this forecast is if either defence collapses early, but the median expectation is for a tight, scrappy affair.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Telstar1.45

Expected goals · model says 1.45

ADO Den Haag1.35

Expected goals · model says 1.35

Win Probability
Telstar 40% Draw 25% ADO Den Haag 35%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

57%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Telstar vs ADO Den Haag Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
36%
34%
30%
Telstar 36%Draw 34%ADO Den Haag 30%
Both Teams to Score
61%
39%
Yes 61%No 39%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
56%
44%
Over 2.5 56%Under 2.5 44%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
36%
64%
Over 9.5 36%Under 9.5 64%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Telstar vs ADO Den Haag that most previews miss.

  • 1ADO Den Haag have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their seven league matches this season.
  • 2Four of the last ten H2H meetings have ended in draws, including three 1-1 scorelines.
  • 3Telstar have scored just three goals in three home matches, conceding nine in that span.

Who do you think wins: Telstar vs ADO Den Haag?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Eredivisie Predictions

View all Eredivisie predictions →

The Case For This Telstar vs ADO Den Haag Prediction

Statistically this is a meeting of two of the Eredivisie’s lowest-scoring and most porous sides, with both Telstar and ADO Den Haag conceding over 1.7 goals per game but struggling for attacking output. The data points to a low-margin contest with a high likelihood of both teams finding the net, but little to separate them in terms of win probability.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Telstar average just 0.71 goals scored per game and have failed to win at home this season (0W, 1D, 2L, 3 GF, 9 GA).

Defence

  • →ADO Den Haag have conceded 17 goals in 7 matches (2.43 per game) and have not kept a single clean sheet.

Match Context

  • →Both teams have drawn two of their last seven league matches and are winless in their last five.

🚩 Telstar vs ADO Den Haag Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.6expected total corners
Over 36%
Under 64%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.8 corners for Telstar and 3.8 for ADO Den Haag, for an expected total of 8.6. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (64%). Over 8.5: 50% · Over 10.5: 25%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Telstar and ADO Den Haag Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Telstar vs ADO Den Haag Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

TelstarTelstarlast 5 matches
R. Koeman JrXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

ADO Den HaagADO Den Haaglast 5 matches
D. Baranysub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Y. EduardoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Balsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Syllasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. ThomasXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. RottierXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Telstar are winless in their last five (LDLDL), having managed just two goals in that span and drawing twice. ADO Den Haag have also failed to win in their last five (DLLDL), but have drawn two and scored in four of those matches. Both teams are struggling for momentum, with neither side showing clear improvement.

Telstar vs ADO Den Haag — Last 7 Matches

TelstarTelstarLast 7 results
L0-1
D0-0
L0-1
D2-2
L0-4
L1-3
W2-1
L@ AZ Alkmaar0-1
D@ Heerenveen0-0
L@ Twente0-1
Dvs Cambuur2-2
Lvs Ajax0-4
Lvs Sparta Rotterdam1-3
W@ NEC Nijmegen2-1

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Struggling to score — 0.4 goals/game
ADO Den HaagADO Den HaagLast 7 results
D1-1
L0-2
L2-3
D2-2
L1-3
L1-4
L0-2
Dvs Cambuur1-1
L@ Twente0-2
Lvs Fortuna Sittard2-3
D@ Feyenoord2-2
L@ GO Ahead Eagles1-3
Lvs Groningen1-4
L@ AZ Alkmaar0-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 2.2 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Telstar vs ADO Den Haag

The head-to-head record is notably balanced, with three wins apiece and four draws from the last ten meetings. Draws have been especially common recently, including three 1-1s and a 0-0 since 2022. Neither side has established dominance in this fixture.

Telstar vs ADO Den Haag Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Telstar wins

4

Draws

3

ADO Den Haag wins

30%40% draws30%
17 May 25ADO Den Haag vs Telstar0-1
13 May 25Telstar vs ADO Den Haag2-0
11 Apr 25Telstar vs ADO Den Haag1-1
20 Sept 24ADO Den Haag vs Telstar1-1
15 Mar 24Telstar vs ADO Den Haag3-1
22 Sept 23ADO Den Haag vs Telstar1-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Telstar vs ADO Den Haag

The model finds the strongest value on the draw at odds of 3.8, with a model probability of 34% versus the market’s implied 26%. There is also minor value on under 2.5 goals, but the edge is small. No significant value is found on the 1x2 home or away win markets.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Telstar Win2.0036.0%-14.0%
Drawvalue3.8034.0%+7.7%
ADO Den Haag Win3.2530.0%-0.8%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.5756.0%-7.7%
Under 2.52.3544.0%+1.4%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.5361.0%-4.4%
No2.3839.0%-3.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.80EV +0.292
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 @ 2.35EV +0.034

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Telstar vs ADO Den Haag

  • ⚠️Both teams’ recent form is poor, increasing variance and making the outcome less predictable.
  • ⚠️Small sample sizes for some statistics (especially corners and cards) reduce confidence in those markets.
  • ⚠️Lack of key injuries or suspensions, but possible unreported squad changes could impact lineups.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Telstar 1–1 ADO Den Haag

The model’s call is a 1-1 draw, anchored by both teams’ low win rates and high draw frequency in the data. Telstar’s inability to win at home and ADO Den Haag’s defensive record point to shared points as the statistical baseline. The biggest risk is a defensive collapse by either side, but neither attack has shown the firepower to exploit it consistently.

Telstar vs ADO Den Haag: Common Questions

Who will win Telstar vs ADO Den Haag?

The model gives Telstar a 36% chance to win, ADO Den Haag a 30% chance, and a draw a 34% probability. Both teams have struggled for wins and the most likely outcome is a draw.

Will both teams score in Telstar vs ADO Den Haag?

There is a 61% probability that both teams will score, with ADO Den Haag seeing BTTS in four of their last five matches and Telstar’s defence conceding in 86% of games.

Is a draw likely in Telstar vs ADO Den Haag?

Yes, the probability of a draw is 34%, higher than the league average, and recent head-to-heads have produced four draws in the last ten meetings, including three 1-1s.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Telstar vs ADO Den Haag: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 4 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Telstar vs ADO Den Haag Resources