Toluca vs Atletico San Luis Predictions

Liga MXLiga MX · Mexico
high confidence
Toluca

Toluca

Full Time

1 - 1

AI predicted 2 - 1

Atletico San Luis

Atletico San Luis

🗓️ Sunday, 12 Apr 2026 at 19:00 GMT-6 (venue time) · Mon 13 Apr, 01:00 UTC (your time)📍 Estadio Nemesio Diez, Toluca

Win Probability (1X2)

Toluca 63%Draw 24%Atletico San Luis 13%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

@ 4(+24% edge)

Match Result

7.5/10

Late Drama as Atlético San Luis Snatch Draw at Toluca

Toluca were left ruing missed chances as Atlético San Luis salvaged a dramatic 1-1 draw at Estadio Nemesio Diez. Dominating possession with 61% and firing 24 shots (10 on target), Toluca looked to have sealed the points when Franco Rossi broke the deadlock in the 72nd minute. However, a resilient San Luis side, despite being outplayed for much of the contest, struck back in stoppage time to deny the hosts a deserved victory. The match was a tale of two halves: Toluca's persistent attacking waves and creative midfield play were met by a disciplined, defensive San Luis who capitalized on their only shot on target. Both teams stuck to their 4-2-3-1 formations, but it was the visitors' late surge that ultimately defined the narrative, leaving Toluca frustrated and San Luis celebrating a hard-earned point.

💪 AI Prediction Report

DECENT HIT

Predicted

2 - 1

⚡

Actual

1 - 1

❌Result
❌BTTS
❌O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results1/2 hit

over_under_2_5 — over@ 3.1
❌
btts — yes@ 4
✅

Key Moments

72' — Goal

Franco Rossi puts Toluca ahead after sustained pressure.

80' — Yellow Card

Sebastián Córdova booked for a tactical foul as Toluca sought to protect their lead.

85' — Substitution

Toluca introduce fresh legs in midfield to shore up their advantage.

90' — Goal

João Pedro Galvão scores with San Luis' only shot on target to level the match.

90+2' — Yellow Card

Román Torres cautioned for time-wasting as San Luis see out the draw.

Toluca

Toluca

7.2/10

Toluca controlled the tempo from the outset, dictating play with 61% possession and relentless attacking intent. Their midfield trio, led by Sebastián Córdova and Alexis Vega, carved open San Luis repeatedly, but profligacy in front of goal proved costly. Franco Rossi's 72nd-minute strike seemed to have secured the win, but the inability to convert further chances and a lapse in concentration at the death saw two points slip away. Defensively, Toluca were largely untroubled, conceding just one shot on target, but their lack of clinical edge and late-game composure undermined an otherwise dominant display.

Key Players

Franco Rossi: Scored the opening goal in the 72nd minute, leading the line with energy.
Sebastián Córdova: Pulled the strings in midfield, creating multiple chances.
Alexis Vega: Provided width and attacking impetus, instrumental in Toluca's forward play.

Strengths

Dominant possession and territorial controlHigh volume of chances createdMidfield creativity

Weaknesses

Lack of clinical finishingLate defensive lapseStruggled to convert dominance into goals
Atletico San Luis

Atletico San Luis

6.5/10

Atlético San Luis spent much of the match on the back foot, absorbing sustained Toluca pressure and relying on goalkeeper Andrés Sánchez to keep them in contention. With just 39% possession and only one shot on target, their attacking threat was minimal. However, their defensive organization and discipline kept them within touching distance. The visitors' perseverance paid off in the dying moments, as they capitalized on a rare opportunity to snatch a point. It was a testament to their resilience and ability to make the most of limited chances.

Key Players

Andrés Sánchez: Made several crucial saves to keep San Luis in the match.
João Pedro Galvão: Scored the dramatic equalizer in the 90th minute.
Román Torres: Anchored the defense under heavy pressure.

Strengths

Defensive resilienceClinical finishing when chances aroseLate-game mentality

Weaknesses

Limited attacking threatStruggled to retain possessionAllowed high volume of shots

Tactical Analysis

Both teams deployed a 4-2-3-1 formation, but Toluca's approach was proactive, pressing high and using their midfielders to overload the central areas. Their fullbacks, particularly Diego Barbosa, pushed forward to support attacks, while Córdova and Vega orchestrated play between the lines. San Luis, in contrast, sat deep and compact, sacrificing possession for defensive solidity and looking to counter on the rare occasions they broke forward. Substitutions in the latter stages saw Toluca attempt to reinforce their midfield and protect the lead, but this conservative shift invited pressure. San Luis, sensing an opportunity, pushed numbers forward late on and were rewarded for their persistence. Set pieces and wide play were largely ineffective, with both sides struggling to convert from corners.

Turning Point

João Pedro Galvão's 90th-minute equalizer, San Luis' only shot on target, stunned Toluca and changed the outcome.

Man of the Match

Andrés Sánchez

His string of saves kept San Luis alive, giving them the platform for a late equalizer.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Toluca1.90

Expected goals · model says 1.90

Atletico San Luis0.80

Expected goals · model says 0.80

Win Probability
Toluca 63% Draw 22% Atletico San Luis 15%

Over 2.5 Goals

51%

BTTS: Yes

47%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 2-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Toluca vs Atletico San Luis Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
63%
24%
Toluca 63%Draw 24%Atletico San Luis 13%
Both Teams to Score
49%
51%
Yes 49%No 51%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
51%
49%
Over 2.5 51%Under 2.5 49%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
39%
61%
Over 9.5 39%Under 9.5 61%

Who do you think wins: Toluca vs Atletico San Luis?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Liga MX Predictions

The Case For This Toluca vs Atletico San Luis Prediction

Toluca, strong at home and third in the table, face an inconsistent Atletico San Luis. Toluca's attack is reliable, especially at home, but their recent form is mixed. San Luis have shown some away threat but concede frequently. The H2H history is heavily in Toluca's favor, especially at home, but San Luis can score. Expect Toluca to control the match, with San Luis dangerous on the break. Goals are likely, with Toluca favored to edge a competitive game.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Toluca's home record: 12W-5D-1L in season, unbeaten at home in league.
  • →H2H: Toluca have won 7 of last 10 meetings, including 4 of last 5 at home.
  • →Recent form: Toluca LDWDL, San Luis WLDLW, both inconsistent.

Defence

  • →San Luis's away record: 6W-1D-8L, but concede 1.8 goals per away game.
  • →Both teams average 1.5+ goals scored per game, but San Luis's defense is weak (1.7 conceded per game).

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries reported.

🚩 Toluca vs Atletico San Luis Corners Prediction

low confidence
8.8expected total corners
Over 39%
Under 61%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.8 corners for Toluca and 4 for Atletico San Luis, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 52% · Over 10.5: 27%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Toluca and Atletico San Luis Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Toluca vs Atletico San Luis Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

TolucaTolucalast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luislast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Toluca vs Atletico San Luis — Last 10 Matches

TolucaTolucaLast 10 results
D1-1
L0-1
D1-1
D1-1
W3-1
W3-2
W2-0
W3-0
W1-0
D1-1
Dvs Atletico San Luis1-1
L@ Club Queretaro0-1
D@ Pachuca1-1
Dvs Atlas1-1
Wvs FC Juarez3-1
W@ U.N.A.M. - Pumas3-2
Wvs Guadalajara Chivas2-0
W@ Necaxa3-0
Wvs Club Tijuana1-0
Dvs Cruz Azul1-1

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game
Atletico San LuisAtletico San LuisLast 10 results
D1-1
W2-1
L1-2
D1-1
L0-3
W4-1
L0-1
L2-3
W3-0
L1-4
D@ Toluca1-1
W@ Monterrey2-1
Lvs Leon1-2
Dvs Pachuca1-1
L@ Cruz Azul0-3
Wvs Mazatlán4-1
Lvs Puebla0-1
L@ Atlas2-3
Wvs Club Queretaro3-0
L@ Necaxa1-4

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Toluca vs Atletico San Luis

Toluca vs Atletico San Luis Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

7

Toluca wins

1

Draws

2

Atletico San Luis wins

70%10% draws20%
13 Apr 26Toluca vs Atletico San Luis1-1
30 Aug 25Atletico San Luis vs Toluca1-3
17 Apr 25Atletico San Luis vs Toluca0-1
25 Aug 24Toluca vs Atletico San Luis2-1
20 Apr 24Atletico San Luis vs Toluca1-5
29 Oct 23Toluca vs Atletico San Luis3-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Toluca vs Atletico San Luis

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Toluca Win1.1163.0%-27.1%
Drawvalue4.7524.0%+2.9%
Atletico San Luis Win5.5013.0%-5.2%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.5351.0%-14.4%
Under 2.5value2.1549.0%+2.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue3.7549.0%+22.3%
No1.2251.0%-31.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 4.75EV +0.140
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 @ 2.15EV +0.053
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 3.75EV +0.837

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Toluca vs Atletico San Luis

  • ⚠️Toluca's recent form is less convincing, with only one win in last five.
  • ⚠️San Luis can be unpredictable away, with some surprise wins.
  • ⚠️Toluca's last 5 statistical averages are based on limited match stats.
  • ⚠️Some missing lineup and match stat data for recent games.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Toluca vs Atletico San Luis: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 8 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Toluca vs Atletico San Luis Resources