Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United Predictions

National League - SouthNational League - South · England
high confidence
Tonbridge Angels

Tonbridge Angels

Full Time

1 - 2

AI predicted 1 - 2

Ebbsfleet United

Ebbsfleet United

🗓️ Friday, 3 Apr 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) · 14:00 UTC (your time)📍 Longmead Stadium, Tonbridge, Kent

Win Probability (1X2)

Tonbridge Angels 23%Draw 32%Ebbsfleet United 45%

Best Value Pick

Double Chance: Draw or Ebbsfleet United

Match Result

7/10

Ebbsfleet Strike Early to Edge Tonbridge in Kent Derby Thriller

Ebbsfleet United secured a vital 2-1 away victory over Tonbridge Angels at Longmead Stadium, capitalizing on a blistering start that saw them two goals up within the opening quarter of an hour. Goals in the 4th and 15th minutes stunned the home crowd and put the visitors firmly in control, forcing Tonbridge to chase the game from the outset. Despite a spirited late push from the hosts, who pulled one back in the 87th minute to set up a nervy finale, Ebbsfleet held on for all three points. The match was played in good spirit, with no cards shown to either side, but Tonbridge’s late resurgence proved too little, too late as Ebbsfleet’s early efficiency proved decisive.

🔮 AI Prediction Report

PSYCHIC MODE

Predicted

1 - 2

🎯

Actual

1 - 2

✅Result
✅BTTS
✅O/U 2.5
✅Score

💰 Bet Results3/3 hit

Double Chance — X2
✅
Over/Under 2.5 Goals — Over
✅
BTTS — Yes
✅

Key Moments

4' — Goal

Ebbsfleet United open the scoring, catching Tonbridge cold.

15' — Goal

Ebbsfleet double their lead, putting the hosts under severe pressure.

87' — Goal

Tonbridge Angels pull one back, setting up a tense finish.

Tonbridge Angels

Tonbridge Angels

6.3/10

Tonbridge Angels struggled to recover from a disastrous start, conceding twice in the opening 15 minutes. Despite showing resilience and mounting late pressure, their efforts only yielded a consolation goal in the 87th minute. The lack of early intensity and cutting edge in front of goal ultimately cost them, though their late response hinted at what might have been with a more assertive approach from the outset.

Key Players

87th minute goalscorer: Scored Tonbridge's only goal to spark a late rally.

Strengths

Late-game resilienceAbility to rally under pressure

Weaknesses

Slow startDefensive lapses in opening stagesLack of early attacking threat
Ebbsfleet United

Ebbsfleet United

7.5/10

Ebbsfleet United made a statement with a clinical and energetic opening, netting twice in the first 15 minutes to seize control. Their early attacking intent set the tone, and while they had to weather a late Tonbridge surge, their disciplined defending and game management ensured they left with all three points. The visitors’ ability to capitalize on early chances and maintain composure under late pressure was key to their victory.

Key Players

4th minute goalscorer: Opened the scoring to give Ebbsfleet an immediate advantage.
15th minute goalscorer: Doubled the lead, putting Ebbsfleet firmly in control.

Strengths

Fast startsClinical finishing in early phasesComposure in defending late on

Weaknesses

Allowed Tonbridge back into the game lateLost some attacking impetus after early goals

Tactical Analysis

With both teams’ lineups and formations unavailable, the flow of the match suggests Ebbsfleet United imposed themselves early, likely pressing high and exploiting spaces in the Tonbridge defense. Their two early goals indicate a direct and purposeful approach, possibly utilizing pace and quick transitions. Tonbridge, forced onto the back foot, appeared to struggle in the opening stages but adjusted tactically to exert more pressure late on, culminating in their 87th-minute goal. The lack of cards points to a match played with attacking intent rather than physical disruption, and both sides’ willingness to attack was evident in the late drama.

Turning Point

Ebbsfleet’s second goal in the 15th minute gave them a commanding cushion and forced Tonbridge to chase the game.

Man of the Match

15th minute goalscorer (Ebbsfleet United)

Scored the decisive second goal and set the tone for Ebbsfleet’s victory with a key early contribution.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Tonbridge Angels1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Ebbsfleet United1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Win Probability
Tonbridge Angels 27% Draw 25% Ebbsfleet United 48%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 0-1 · 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
32%
45%
Tonbridge Angels 23%Draw 32%Ebbsfleet United 45%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%

Who do you think wins: Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More National League - South Predictions

The Case For This Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United Prediction

Tonbridge Angels host Ebbsfleet United in a clash between mid-table and playoff-chasing sides. Tonbridge have been inconsistent, alternating wins and losses, while Ebbsfleet remain a strong attacking force but have defensive vulnerabilities, especially away. Ebbsfleet's recent matches are high-scoring and they have not failed to score in their last 5. Historical head-to-heads also favor Ebbsfleet, who tend to edge these encounters. Expect a competitive match with both teams likely to score, but Ebbsfleet's superior firepower and motivation for playoff positioning should give them the edge.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Head-to-head: Ebbsfleet have won 5 of the last 9 meetings, including the reverse fixture this season.

Attack

  • →Both teams have over 50% of matches finishing over 2.5 goals.

Defence

  • →Ebbsfleet United have scored 2+ in 4 of their last 5, but have also conceded in each.

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries reported.

Match Context

  • →Tonbridge have failed to score in 2 of their last 5 and have a negative home goal difference.
  • →Ebbsfleet have a better away record than Tonbridge's home record.

How Tonbridge Angels and Ebbsfleet United Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games.

Tonbridge AngelsTonbridge Angelslast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Ebbsfleet UnitedEbbsfleet Unitedlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United — Last 10 Matches

Tonbridge AngelsTonbridge AngelsLast 10 results
W3-2
D1-1
L1-2
L0-1
W2-1
W1-0
W1-0
L0-2
W1-0
L0-1
Wvs Salisbury3-2
D@ Eastbourne Borough1-1
Lvs Ebbsfleet United1-2
L@ Chesham United0-1
Wvs Bath City2-1
W@ Weston-super-Mare1-0
W@ Horsham1-0
L@ Dover0-2
Wvs Worthing1-0
L@ Hemel Hempstead Town0-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Ebbsfleet UnitedEbbsfleet UnitedLast 10 results
L0-1
W4-0
W2-1
W2-1
L1-3
W3-2
L1-3
W3-1
W3-0
D2-2
L@ AFC Hornchurch0-1
Wvs Dover4-0
W@ Tonbridge Angels2-1
Wvs Slough Town2-1
Lvs Weston-super-Mare1-3
W@ Maidenhead3-2
L@ Dorking Wanderers1-3
W@ Eastbourne Borough3-1
Wvs Torquay3-0
Dvs Farnborough2-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5

What History Says: Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United

Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Tonbridge Angels wins

2

Draws

6

Ebbsfleet United wins

20%20% draws60%
3 Apr 26Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United1-2
26 Dec 25Ebbsfleet United vs Tonbridge Angels1-0
23 Jul 24Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United0-3
7 Jul 23Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United0-1
11 Mar 23Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United1-1
12 Nov 22Ebbsfleet United vs Tonbridge Angels1-2

Things to Watch: Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️No shots, possession, or set piece data for the last 5 matches; reduces granularity of attack/defense assessment.
  • ⚠️Team lineups unknown at time of analysis.
  • ⚠️Lower league data can be volatile; home advantage may be under/overestimated.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 29 March 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Tonbridge Angels vs Ebbsfleet United Resources