US Biskra vs ASO Chlef Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Ligue 1Ligue 1 · Algeria
high confidence
US Biskra

US Biskra

AI Predicted Score

0 - 1

ASO Chlef

ASO Chlef

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 16:00 CET (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 18 February Stadium, Biskra

Win Probability (1X2)

US Biskra 23%Draw 41%ASO Chlef 36%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: US Biskra vs ASO Chlef

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
9/10

US Biskra vs ASO Chlef: Match Preview

US Biskra and ASO Chlef meet at the 18 February Stadium with both sides rooted to the bottom of Ligue 1, each on just two points after five matches. Biskra's form is especially concerning: they've failed to score in four of their last five and are yet to find the net at home this season. Chlef have shown marginally more attacking promise but are still winless, and have not scored in either away match.

The statistical matchup points to a contest dominated by defensive caution and limited attacking quality. Biskra's home attack has produced zero goals from three matches, while Chlef's away defence has conceded four in two but faced little attacking threat. Both teams average well under a goal scored per game, and their last five matches combine for just three BTTS outcomes. First-half goals are rare, with both sides netting only twice before the break in their last five.

Given these rates, the model expects a low-scoring affair, with under 2.5 goals highly likely and a single-goal margin probable. Chlef's slightly better scoring record and Biskra's inability to convert at home tip the balance marginally towards the visitors, but a goalless draw remains a significant risk.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

US Biskra0.65

Expected goals · model says 0.65

ASO Chlef0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Win Probability
US Biskra 26% Draw 36% ASO Chlef 38%

Over 2.5 Goals

19%

BTTS: Yes

27%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

US Biskra vs ASO Chlef Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
41%
36%
US Biskra 23%Draw 41%ASO Chlef 36%
Both Teams to Score
23%
77%
Yes 23%No 77%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
22%
78%
Over 2.5 22%Under 2.5 78%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind US Biskra vs ASO Chlef that most previews miss.

  • 1US Biskra have failed to score in five of their last six home league matches against Chlef, including the last two meetings at this ground.
  • 2Both teams have a season over 2.5 goals rate of just 40%, with only one match each featuring more than two goals.
  • 3Biskra's matches have produced only two first-half goals all season, the lowest in the division.

Who do you think wins: US Biskra vs ASO Chlef?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions →

The Case For This US Biskra vs ASO Chlef Prediction

A clash between the league's bottom two attacks, US Biskra and ASO Chlef enter this fixture still searching for their first win after five rounds. Biskra have failed to score in four of their last five, while Chlef have drawn a blank in both away trips and sit just two goals better off in the table. Both sides are under early pressure to avoid being cut adrift at the foot of the Ligue 1 standings, with just two points apiece and a combined goal difference of -11. Statistically, this is a meeting of two of the league's least productive forward lines. Biskra's home record is particularly blunt—no goals in three matches at the 18 February Stadium, while Chlef have yet to score on their travels and have conceded four in two away games. The last five for both teams average under one goal scored per game, and both sides have failed to keep a clean sheet in 80% of their matches. The first half has produced just two goals for each in their last five, pointing to a slow start. The model expects a low-scoring contest, with under 2.5 goals highly likely and a narrow away win marginally more probable given Chlef's slightly superior attacking output. Both teams' inability to convert chances and a pattern of draws in recent head-to-heads suggest a single goal could settle it, but a goalless stalemate is nearly as likely.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Both teams have averaged below 1 goal scored per game and over 1.5 conceded per game.

Match Context

  • →US Biskra have not scored at home this season (0 goals in 3 home games).
  • →ASO Chlef have failed to score in both away matches (0 goals in 2 away games).

How US Biskra and ASO Chlef Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

US Biskra vs ASO Chlef Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

US BiskraUS Biskralast 5 matches
M. Belkhademsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Y. SaindouXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

ASO ChlefASO Chleflast 5 matches
Z. Motranisub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

O. DiakiteXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. BekkoucheXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

US Biskra are on a seven-match winless run stretching into last season, with just two goals scored in five matches and four blanks in their last five. ASO Chlef have also failed to win this campaign, but have managed to score in two of their last five, including a 3-3 draw with CR Belouizdad. Both sides are struggling for momentum and sit joint-bottom of the table.

US Biskra vs ASO Chlef — Last 5 Matches

US BiskraUS BiskraLast 5 results
L0-1
L0-4
D0-0
L0-1
D2-2
Lvs MC Oran0-1
L@ CS Constantine0-4
Dvs JS Saoura0-0
Lvs CR Belouizdad0-1
D@ Ben Aknoun2-2

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Struggling to score — 0.4 goals/game
ASO ChlefASO ChlefLast 5 results
D1-1
L0-1
L0-1
L0-3
D3-3
Dvs MC Alger1-1
L@ JS Kabylie0-1
Lvs MC Oran0-1
L@ CS Constantine0-3
Dvs CR Belouizdad3-3

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: US Biskra vs ASO Chlef

The last ten meetings are evenly balanced, with each side claiming four wins and two draws. Recent Biskra home games against Chlef have tended to be low scoring, with Biskra winning 2-0 in 2024 and 2022. However, Chlef have taken points from their last two visits, including a 2-1 win in 2024.

US Biskra vs ASO Chlef Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

US Biskra wins

2

Draws

4

ASO Chlef wins

40%20% draws40%
25 Apr 25ASO Chlef vs US Biskra1-1
16 Nov 24US Biskra vs ASO Chlef1-2
14 Jun 24ASO Chlef vs US Biskra2-1
8 Mar 24ASO Chlef vs US Biskra2-2
27 Jan 24US Biskra vs ASO Chlef2-0
18 May 23ASO Chlef vs US Biskra2-1

Things to Watch: US Biskra vs ASO Chlef

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available at time of analysis, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️No current injury or lineup data; late changes could affect the attacking outlook.
  • ⚠️Small sample size (5 matches per team) means early-season volatility remains.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

US Biskra 0–1 ASO Chlef

The model forecasts a 1-0 win for ASO Chlef, driven by Biskra's complete lack of home goals and Chlef's marginally higher attacking output. The strongest data point is Biskra's zero goals in three home matches; however, both teams' bluntness means a 0-0 draw is nearly as likely if Chlef fail to capitalise.

US Biskra vs ASO Chlef: Common Questions

Who will win US Biskra vs ASO Chlef?

The model gives ASO Chlef a 36% chance of victory, US Biskra 23%, and a draw 41%. Both teams are winless this season, but Chlef's slightly better scoring rate and Biskra's home struggles make the away side marginal favourites.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in US Biskra vs ASO Chlef?

Under 2.5 goals is strongly favoured at 78% probability. Both teams average less than a goal scored per game and have combined for just 6 goals in 10 matches this season.

Will both teams score in US Biskra vs ASO Chlef?

Both teams to score is unlikely, with only a 23% probability. Biskra have failed to score in four of their last five, and Chlef have not scored away from home this season.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for US Biskra vs ASO Chlef: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More US Biskra vs ASO Chlef Resources