USM Alger vs MC Oran Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Ligue 1Ligue 1 · Algeria
high confidence
USM Alger

USM Alger

AI Predicted Score

0 - 1

MC Oran

MC Oran

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 16:00 CET (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

USM Alger 27%Draw 38%MC Oran 35%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: USM Alger vs MC Oran

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
9/10
BTTS: No
8/10

USM Alger vs MC Oran: Match Preview

USM Alger and MC Oran both enter this fixture inside the top three, each on ten points, but MC Oran have played a game fewer. USM Alger have won both home matches without conceding, while MC Oran are the only side in Ligue 1 yet to concede a goal this season, underlining the defensive strengths on display.

From a statistical perspective, this fixture is shaped by low scoring rates and a strong defensive base. MC Oran average just 1.0 goal scored per game and 0.0 conceded, while USM Alger post 1.2 scored and 0.6 conceded. Both sides’ matches have rarely seen both teams score (BTTS in just 1 of USM Alger’s last 5, 0 for MC Oran), and over 2.5 goals has landed in only one of their combined nine league matches. The first half is especially cagey: MC Oran have not scored before the break all season, and USM Alger have managed just three first-half goals in five games.

Given these underlying rates, the model expects a tactical, low-event contest, with MC Oran’s defensive discipline and away form (two wins, no goals conceded) giving them a slight edge. The most probable outcome is a narrow MC Oran win or a goalless draw, with limited attacking threat on either side and set pieces or a late error likely to be decisive.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

USM Alger0.65

Expected goals · model says 0.65

MC Oran0.80

Expected goals · model says 0.80

Win Probability
USM Alger 27% Draw 37% MC Oran 36%

Over 2.5 Goals

18%

BTTS: Yes

26%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

USM Alger vs MC Oran Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
27%
38%
35%
USM Alger 27%Draw 38%MC Oran 35%
Both Teams to Score
19%
81%
Yes 19%No 81%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
18%
82%
Over 2.5 18%Under 2.5 82%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind USM Alger vs MC Oran that most previews miss.

  • 1MC Oran have kept clean sheets in all four league matches this season, the only Ligue 1 side yet to concede.
  • 2USM Alger’s home matches average just 1.5 total goals, with both ending in clean sheets for the hosts.
  • 3Only one of the last ten H2H meetings has produced more than three goals, and four ended 0-0 or 1-1.

Who do you think wins: USM Alger vs MC Oran?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions →

The Case For This USM Alger vs MC Oran Prediction

Statistically, this is a meeting of two of Ligue 1's most defensively robust sides, with MC Oran yet to concede and USM Alger boasting a 60% clean sheet rate. The low goal averages and high clean sheet percentages on both sides point to a match of fine margins, likely decided by a single goal or less.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Both teams average under 1.5 goals scored per game and have a combined over 2.5 rate of just 10%.

Defence

  • →MC Oran have not conceded a single goal in four league matches this season.
  • →USM Alger have kept three clean sheets in their last five and have not conceded at home.

How USM Alger and MC Oran Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

USM Alger vs MC Oran Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

USM AlgerUSM Algerlast 5 matches
M. Ramdaouisub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. BouderbalaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. KamagateXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Z. DraouiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

MC OranMC Oranlast 5 matches
M. Abdelkadersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. SaadiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Bourdimsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Kerroumsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

USM Alger have won three of their last five, including both home games without conceding, but have also failed to score twice in that run. MC Oran are unbeaten in the league, with three wins and a draw, and have not conceded a single goal in four league matches, signalling a defensive unit in top form.

USM Alger vs MC Oran — Last 5 Matches

USM AlgerUSM AlgerLast 5 results
W1-0
L0-1
W3-2
W2-0
D0-0
Wvs JS Saoura1-0
L@ MB Rouisset0-1
W@ Olympique Akbou3-2
Wvs JS El Biar2-0
D@ Khenchela0-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +60% clean sheet rate this season
MC OranMC OranLast 4 results
W1-0
D0-0
W1-0
W2-0
W@ US Biskra1-0
Dvs ES Setif0-0
W@ ASO Chlef1-0
Wvs Témouchent2-0

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Defensively solid — 0.0 conceded/game
  • +5 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +100% clean sheet rate this season

What History Says: USM Alger vs MC Oran

The last ten meetings have been closely contested, with four draws and only two matches producing more than two goals. MC Oran have edged the series with four wins, including two away, but the last two encounters ended in draws, both teams scoring in each.

USM Alger vs MC Oran Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

USM Alger wins

4

Draws

4

MC Oran wins

20%40% draws40%
6 Jun 26MC Oran vs USM Alger2-2
8 Jan 26USM Alger vs MC Oran1-1
20 Jun 25MC Oran vs USM Alger4-0
26 Dec 24USM Alger vs MC Oran3-0
21 May 24MC Oran vs USM Alger1-0
15 Jan 24USM Alger vs MC Oran2-0

Things to Watch: USM Alger vs MC Oran

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so no value edges can be calculated.
  • ⚠️Small sample size for both teams’ season records (4-5 games each), so early-season volatility is possible.
  • ⚠️Lack of shot, possession, and set-piece data limits tactical depth.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

USM Alger 0–1 MC Oran

The model forecasts a 0-1 away win for MC Oran, driven by their perfect defensive record and USM Alger’s struggles to break down well-organised sides. The strongest data point is MC Oran’s 100% clean sheet rate, but with both teams’ low attacking output, a goalless draw is the main risk to this projection.

USM Alger vs MC Oran: Common Questions

Who will win USM Alger vs MC Oran?

The model gives MC Oran a 35% chance of victory, USM Alger 27%, and a draw 38%. Both sides are strong defensively, but MC Oran’s away record and clean sheets tip the probabilities slightly in their favour.

Will both teams score in USM Alger vs MC Oran?

No is strongly favoured, with 81% probability. MC Oran have yet to concede in the league, and USM Alger have failed to score in two of their last five matches.

How likely is under 2.5 goals in USM Alger vs MC Oran?

Very likely, at 82% probability. Both teams have seen under 2.5 in all but one of their combined nine league matches this season, and neither averages more than 1.2 goals scored per game.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for USM Alger vs MC Oran: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More USM Alger vs MC Oran Resources